Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

2016 NIST Awards Ceremony

Logo

Gold Medal Award

The Gold Medal Award is the highest award given by the Department of Commerce for extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit, and which reflect favorably on the Department.
Sae Woo Nam, Lita, Shalm, Verma, Mirin, Allman, Stevens, Bierhorst, Glancy, Gerrits, Migdall, Bienfang, Wayne

Sae Woo Nam, Lita, Shalm, Verma, Mirin, Allman, Stevens, Bierhorst, Glancy, Gerrits, Migdall, Bienfang, Wayne

Organizational Award

For being the first in nearly 50 years of attempts to achieve a loophole-free test of Bell’s theorem, confirming the predictions of quantum mechanics. Nearly 20 NIST employees and associates from PML and ITL contributed to this achievement.
  • Physical Measurement Laboratory (PML)
  • Information Technology Laboratory (ITL)
Keenan, Boss, Stupic, Russek

Keenan, Boss, Stupic, Russek

Group Award

For creating standards that transformed magnetic resonance imaging into a quantitative tool to diagnose and treat traumatic brain injury and cancer.
  • Michael A. Boss
  • Kathryn E. Keenan
  • Stephen E. Russek
  • Karl F. Stupic

Ron Brown Excellence in Innovation Award

The Ron Brown Excellence in Innovation Award recognizes unusually significant accomplishments that resulted in the implementation of innovative and creative solutions to Commerce Department problems and challenges.
Keenan, Boss, Stupic, Russek

Keenan, Boss, Stupic, Russek

Group Award

For creating standards that transformed magnetic resonance imaging into a quantitative tool to diagnose and treat traumatic brain injury and cancer.
  • Michael A. Boss
  • Kathryn E. Keenan
  • Stephen E. Russek
  • Karl F. Stupic

Silver Medal Award

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor conferred by the Department of Commerce. It recognizes exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.
Keller

Keller

Individual Award

For pioneering a revolutionary method that improves the spatial resolution of scanning electron microscope-based electron diffraction by more than an order of magnitude.



  • Robert Keller
Hamins, Toman, McDermott, McGrattan, Peacock, Forney

Hamins, Toman, McDermott, McGrattan, Peacock, Forney

Group Award

For development of the Fire Dynamics Simulator fire model, an achievement in the practical application of science to fire-safe design of structures.
  • Kevin McGrattan
  • Randall McDermott
  • Glenn Forney
  • Craig Weinschenk
  • Richard Peacock
  • Anthony Hamins
  • Blaza Toman
Potts, Jennison, Bollinger, Boisclair, Brusko, Meyer, Rodriguez, Caraway, Schulz

Group: Potts, Jennison, Bollinger, Boisclair, Brusko 
Individuals: Meyer, Rodriguez, Caraway and Schulz

Organizational Award

For superior sustained performance resulting in the award of over $125 million dollars in alternative-financed energy-savings performance contracts.
  • Energy Savings Contract Team
Francis, Guerrieri, Novotny, Gordon, Curtin

Francis, Guerrieri, Novotny, Gordon, Curtin

Group Award

For development of the world’s first 100 – 500 GHz antenna near-field scanning range with unprecedented positioning accuracy and geometry flexibility.




  • David Richard Novotny
  • Joshua Gordon
  • Jeffrey Guerrieri
  • Alexandra Curtin
  • Michael Francis
Allen, Levine

Allen, Levine

Group Award

For establishing a revolutionary new technique for measuring materials microstructure and dynamics over multiple scales and under working conditions.

  • Andrew Allen
  • Lyle Levine
Arbogast, Brinson, Marino

Arbogast, Brinson, Marino

Group Award

For Nuclear Magnetic Resonance methods that determine the atomic structure of monoclonal antibody biopharmaceuticals with unprecedented resolution.


  • Luke Arbogast
  • Robert Brinson
  • John Marino
Brown, Lykee

Brown, Lykee

Group Award

For delivering innovative measurement solutions urgently needed to characterize sensors on NOAA’s latest-generation polar-orbiting weather satellites.

  • Steven Brown
  • Keith Lykke
Brown, Lykee

Barnes, Silver

Group Award

For pioneering advances in optics by imaging structures 30 times smaller than the wavelength of light with near atomic accuracy.

  • Bryan Barnes
  • Richard Silver
Kuligowski, Butry, Cauffman, McAllister

Kuligowski, Butry, Cauffman, McAllister

Group Award

For outstanding leadership in developing the Community Resilience Planning Guide, a planning process to help communities increase disaster resilience.



  • Therese McAllister
  • Erica Kuligowski
  • Stephen Cauffman
  • David Butry
Regenscheid, Barker, Chang, Chen, Dang, Dworkin, Kelsey, Paralta, Perlner

Regenscheid, Barker, Chang, Chen, Dang, Dworkin, Kelsey, Paralta, Perlner

Group Award

For outstanding technical achievement in developing the SHA-3 Cryptographic Hash Function Standard through a five-year worldwide competition.


  • Elaine Barker
  • Lawrence Bassham
  • Shu-jen Chang
  • Lidong Chen
  • Quynh Dang
  • Morris Dworkin
  • John Kelsey
  • Rene Peralta
  • Ray Perlner
  • Andrew Regenscheid

Bronze Medal Award

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest recognition awarded by NIST. The award, approved by the Director, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative ability in the development and improvement of methods and procedures. It is also given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishments, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.
Bruss

Bruss

Individual Award

For creating the NIST Research Library Innovation Corner featuring the Emerging Tech Bar, a unique venue and opportunity to try the latest and most innovative technology.
  • Stacy Bruss
Payne, Domanski

Payne, Domanski

Group Award

For conducting the first study of the impact of installation faults on heat pump performance, providing an authoritative basis for improved practice.
  • Piotr A. Domanski
  • W. Vance Payne
Selepak, Kuligowski, Fernandez, Reneke, Hagwood, Peacock, Averill

Selepak, Kuligowski, Fernandez, Reneke, Hagwood, Peacock, Averill

Group Award

For development, analysis, and dissemination of a building evacuation database to improve occupant safety during fire incidents.
  • Richard Peacock
  • Paul Reneke
  • Charles Hagwood
  • Michael Selepak
  • Marco Fernandez
  • Jason Averill
  • Erica Kuligowski
Winpigler, Young Not pictured: Moorman, Morris

Winpigler, Young
Not pictured: Moorman, Morris

Group Award

For demonstrating exceptional leadership and judgment in the performance of their duties at NIST on July 18, 2015.
  • Clayton Moorman
  • Ryan Winpigler
  • Glen Morris
  • Gary Young
Zube, Maynard

Zube, Maynard

Group Award

For leadership, development, and implementation of highly successful and robust Cooperative Research and Development Agreements for NIST.
  • Honeyeh Zube
  • J’aime Maynard
Chijioke

Chijioke

Individual Award

For developing the world’s first SI-traceable dynamic-force measurement facility for advanced manufacturing and biomedical applications.
  • Akobuije Chijioke
Holbrook, Fasolka, St. Pierre, Boehm, Andrews

Holbrook, Fasolka, St. Pierre, Boehm, Andrews

Group Award

For leadership, development, and implementation of the dramatically improved NIST Human Subjects Protection Program.
  • Anne Andrews
  • Jason Boehm
  • David Holbrook
  • James St. Pierre
  • Michael Fasolka
Richter

Richter

Individual Award

For lowering trade barriers for metered liquids such as petroleum and milk by leading the development of international standards for liquid and gas flow meters.
  • Ralph Richter
Back Row: Ranneberger, Brusko, Meyer, Scaccia, Williams, Daniels, Rohrbaugh Front Row: Fagan, Buhrman, Miller, Statia

Back Row: Ranneberger, Brusko, Meyer, Scaccia, Williams, Daniels, Rohrbaugh
Front Row: Fagan, Buhrman, Miller, Statia

Organizational Award

For the sustained delivery of site utilities in support of NIST during significant construction upgrades to the Gaithersburg Plant operations.
  • Steam & Chilled Water Generation Plant Group
Jimenez

Jimenez

Individual Award

For pioneering innovative tools transforming the measurement, characterization and collection of biomolecules and cells for applications in industry, medicine and research.
  • Ralph Jimenez
Folk, Thomson, Conrad, Densock, Fisher, Bly, Smith, Ramsburg, Flanagan, Patel

Folk, Thomson, Conrad, Densock, Fisher, Bly, Smith, Ramsburg, Flanagan, Patel

Group Award

For designing and constructing an innovative facility allowing stakeholders to collaborate and solve the nation’s pressing cybersecurity challenges.
  • Beth Mary Bly
  • Bill Fisher
  • Cheri Smith
  • Deana Ramsburg
  • Alex Folk
  • Jatin Patel
  • Jerome “Jay” Thomson
  • Kevin Conrad
  • Lynn Flanagan
  • Rob Densock
Zabow

Zabow

Individual Award

For demonstrating a novel all-magnetic alternative to medical imaging through developing a class of nanoscale radio-frequency probes for diagnostics and treatment.
  • Gary Zabow
Mejias

Mejias

Individual Award

For demonstrating exemplary leadership in the disposition of 255 legacy radioactive sources in a safe and regulatory-compliant manner.
  • Manny Mejias
Ahmed

Ahmed

Individual Award

For developing an innovative program in silicon and fiber photonic sensors that is enabling new applications for traceable thermodynamic measurements.
  • Zeeshan Ahmed
Brass

Brass

Individual Award

For advancing a positive safety culture at NIST based on a risk-based hazard review process that integrates safety into all of NIST's work.
  • Brian Brass
Udovic

Udovic

Individual Award

For the discovery of unparalleled superionic conduction in solid electrolyte materials suitable for rechargeable battery applications.
  • Terrence Udovic
Hughes

Hughes

Individual Award

For creating a positive transformation of e-learning materials and NIST staff’s mindset related to occupational safety and health training.
  • Colleen Hughes
Diky, Bazyleva, Magee, Chirico

Diky, Bazyleva, Magee, Chirico

Group Award

For implementation of a data quality program to validate thermophysical property measurements prior to their publication in the technical literature.
  • Robert Chirico
  • Ala Bazyleva
  • Joseph W. Magee
  • Vladimir Diky
Boone, Berry, Walsh, McAdam, Spangler, Hazen

Boone, Berry, Walsh, McAdam, Spangler, Hazen

Group Award

For architecting and deploying a secured Amazon Web Services environment in which NIST customers can directly develop and operate mission-specific solutions.
  • Melody Berry
  • Joseph Boone
  • John Connor
  • Jonathan Hazen
  • Sherwin McAdam
  • Carl Spangler
  • Micah Walsh
Outcalt

Outcalt

Individual Award

For leadership in development of novel instrumentation, standard practices for operation, measurement and uncertainty for vibrating tube densimetry.
  • Stephanie Outcalt
Boyd, Dougherty

Boyd, Dougherty

Group Award

For development of testbeds for monitoring photovoltaic (PV) system performance that are providing critical datasets to the solar energy industry.
  • Matthew Boyd
  • Brian Dougherty
Iadicola

Iadicola

Individual Award

For advancing the state of the art in the rigorous use of digital image correlation for sheet-metal-forming limit-curve determination.
  • Mark Iadicola
Hooker, Riley, Forster

Hooker, Riley, Forster

Group Award

For the rapid deployment of a new capability to measure the mechanical properties of impact-mitigating materials for the Head Health Challenge III.
  • Michael Riley
  • Aaron Forster
  • Stephanie Hooker
Rhoderick, Kelley, Miller, Carney

Rhoderick, Kelley, Miller, Carney

Group Award

For developing Standard Reference Materials with the unprecedented accuracy required for climate-science measurements of atmospheric greenhouse gases.
  • George Rhoderick
  • Michael Kelley
  • Walter Miller, Jr.
  • Jennifer Carney
Kline, Sunday

Kline, Sunday

Group Award

For the development of new X-ray measurements of the structure of self-assembling polymers for advanced lithography in the semiconductor industry.
  • Daniel Sunday
  • R. Joseph Kline

Allen V. Astin Measurement Science Award

Allen Astin came to NIST in 1925 and went on to do important work in electronics and in military research, including developing proximity fuses for bombs in support of the nation’s war effort during World War II. He became the fifth NIST director in 1952. The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.
Stambaugh, Abbott, Kubarych, Schlamminger, Benck, Mulhern, Newell, Chao

Stambaugh, Abbott, Kubarych, Schlamminger, Benck, Mulhern, Newell, Chao

Group Award

For establishing a mise en pratique to realize the redefined unit of mass and transfer mass measurements to working standards for dissemination.
  • Patrick Abbott
  • Eric Benck
  • Zeina Kubarych
  • Edward Mulhern
  • Corey Stambaugh
  • Leon Chao
  • David Newell
  • Stephan Schlamminger

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

Eugene Crittenden joined NIST in 1904 where he worked for more than 50 years. Among other accomplishments, he helped establish international standards for photometry. The Crittenden Award gives recognition to the accomplishments of NIST technical and administrative support staff who provide services that have significant impact in support of the NIST mission.
Farrell

Farrell

Individual Award

For operation, maintenance, and sustained support of the Synchrotron Ultraviolet Radiation Facility (SURF III) as the primary national ultraviolet radiation standard for critical space programs.
  • Alex Farrell
Atyan

Atyan

Individual Award

For outstanding Interlibrary Loan customer service in support of the research needs of NIST Gaithersburg staff.
  • Nune Atyan
Lewis

Lewis

Individual Award

For providing exceptional service to cryogenic flow calibration customers to support custody transfer of cryogenic fluids.
  • Michael Lewis
Utsler

Utsler

Individual Award

For technical service and exceptional attention to customer service.
  • Weston J. Utsler
White

White

Individual Award

For outstanding management and continuous improvement of administrative programs within the Office of Acquisition and Agreements Management.
  • Erika White

Judson C. French Award

Judson French was the director of the former NIST Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory, and he committed himself to the development and delivery of the very best products and services to the electronics and electrical industries. The French Award is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials, and Standard Reference Databases.
Lipe

Lipe

Individual Award

For meeting the needs of the aerospace and defense communities by delivering a new generation of accurate and inexpensive ac voltage standards.
  • Thomas E. Lipe
Ho, Chesnutwood, Seifarth

Ho, Chesnutwood, Seifarth

Group Award

For restoration and recalibration of the NIST 4.45 meganewton (1 million pounds-force) force standard that serves as the world's largest primary force standard.
  • Ricky Seifarth
  • Kevin Chesnutwood
  • Samuel Ho
He, Lund, Cole, Almeida, Choquette

He, Lund, Cole, Almeida, Choquette

Group Award

For development of the first-ever cancer-gene copy-number Standard Reference Material for diagnosing cancers: NIST SRM 2373.
  • Hua-jun He
  • Jamie Almeida
  • Kenneth Cole
  • Steven Choquette
  • Steven Lund

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award is named after the legendary NIST inventor. Jacob Rabinow earned more than 200 U.S. patents for many different types of mechanical, optical, and electrical devices. First presented in 1975, the Rabinow Award is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific or engineering research.
Individual: Skye Group Back: Healy, Payne, Fanney, Poppendieck, Omar Group Front: Kneifel, Ng, Ullah, Dougherty

Individual: Skye
Group Back: Healy, Payne, Fanney, Poppendieck, Omar
Group Front: Kneifel, Ng, Ullah, Dougherty 

Group Award

For development of a unique experimental testbed to support the building industry's delivery of energy-efficient, comfortable, and healthy homes.
  • Brian Dougherty
  • A. Hunter Fanney
  • William Healy
  • Lisa Ng
  • Joshua Kneifel
  • Farhad Omar
  • Dustin Poppendieck
  • Harrison Skye
  • Tania Ullah
  • W. Vance Payne

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

Edward Rosa came to NIST in 1901 to start the new electricity research division. He eventually become the organization’s chief physicist and the right hand of NIST’s first director, Samuel Stratton. The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific, or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.
Lee, Marshall, Barnard Feeney

Lee, Marshall, Barnard Feeney

Group Award

For outstanding contributions to the development of standards to design safer and more efficient patient compartments in automotive ambulances.
  • Allison Barnard Feeney
  • Yung-Tsun Lee
  • Jennifer L. Marshall

William P. Slichter Award

The William P. Slichter Award was first presented in 1992. As a member of the Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology in the late 1980s, William Slichter was a strong advocate for NIST’s role in supporting U.S. industry. The Slichter Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.
Zimmerman, Cessna, Bergeron, King, Pibida

Zimmerman, Cessna, Bergeron, King, Pibida

Group Award

For partnering with industry to co-develop and disseminate SI-traceable nuclear medicine imaging phantoms, now being shipped with new PET scanners.
  • Brian E. Zimmerman
  • Denis E. Bergeron
  • Jeffrey T. Cessna
  • Lynne E. King
  • Leticia Pibida

Samuel Wesley Stratton Award

The Samuel Wesley Stratton Award was first presented in 1962. Samuel Stratton was the very first director of NIST, then known as the National Bureau of Standards. The Stratton Award recognizes an unusually significant research contribution to science or engineering that merits the acclaim of the scientific world and supports NIST’s mission objectives.
Brown

Brown

Individual Award

For revealing molecular mechanisms that yield great improvements in gas-separation and catalytic processes in microporous materials.
  • Craig Brown

George A. Uriano Award

The George A. Uriano Award was first presented in 1996. George Uriano was the driving force behind NIST’s Advanced Technology Program of the 1990s and early 2000s. The Uriano Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence.
Troppe

Troppe

Individual Award

For singular leadership of MEP's unprecedented efforts to improve competitiveness of small US manufacturing enterprises through revitalized relationships with state economic development strategies.
  • Mark Troppe
Gu

Gu

Individual Award

For leading the deployment of new measurement-science tools to industry, for service-life prediction and product-failure reduction in the solar-energy market.
  • Xiaohong Gu
Jones

Jones

Individual Award

For the creation of nSoft, a new engagement model to enhance industry use of neutron measurements and participation in NIST programs.
  • Ronald Jones

Colleagues' Choice Award

First established in 2006, the Colleague’s Choice Award is granted to non-supervisory employees at NIST who, in the eyes of their colleagues, have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.
Leibrandt

Leibrandt

Individual Award

For the development of open-source hardware and software designs for a state-of-the-art digital servo that is being rapidly adopted by researchers inside and outside of NIST.
  • David Leibrandt
Eckstine

Eckstine

Individual Award

For outstanding administrative expertise and customer service in the area of retirement and benefits services to federal employees.
  • Amy Eckstine
Karakas

Karakas

Individual Award

For providing exceptional customer focus and innovation in automating processes and managing secure data for online applications that serve both internal and external stakeholders and support NIST's mission.
  • Elif Karakas
Lund

Lund

Individual Award

For enhancing the quality, rigor, and effectiveness of critical measurement programs across the biological and physical sciences at NIST.
  • Steven Lund

Director's Award for Excellence in Administration

The NIST Director’s Award for Excellence in Administration was first established in 2007. This award is granted to employees engaged in providing administrative service or carrying out administrative functions, who have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals through excellence in administrative services and functions.
Combs

Combs

Individual Award

For relentlessly exceptional administrative service and mentoring in support of the NIST mission across multiple divisions and operating units.
  • Karen J. Combs
St. Hilaire

St. Hilaire

Individual Award

For outstanding customer service and leadership in providing exemplary employee-relations support and advice to the NIST community.
  • Dawn St. Hilaire

Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award

The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award was first presented in 1977. The award is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity and diversity goals.
Magee

Magee

Individual Award

For a lasting commitment to fostering research opportunities for a diverse pool of young scientists through the SHIP, SURF, and PREP programs.
  • Joseph W. Magee
Lee, Huang, Cheok, Hong, Lee, Li

Lee, Huang, Cheok, Hong, Lee, Li

Group Award

For exemplary stewardship in accomplishing, commemorating, and sharing a NIST-wide cultural experience through the Asian American Pacific Islander Heritage Month Program.
  • Geraldine Cheok
  • Hannah Lee
  • Katherine Lee
  • Hui-min Huang
  • Jun Li
  • Katherine Hong

Safety Award

The NIST Safety Award was established in 1979 and recognizes NIST employees and organizations for substantial contributions to improving safety at NIST.
Gilmore

Gilmore

Individual Award

For continuously being an exemplary and genuine leader and champion of the importance of the OFPM Safety Vision of "Everyone Home Safe Everyday."
  • Daniel J. Gilmore
Wallis

Wallis

Individual Award

For demonstrable leadership in instilling a culture of safety in the multi-user, multi-laboratory Precision Imaging Facility.
  • T. Mitch Wallis

Arthur S. Flemming Award

The Arthur S. Flemming Award was established in 1948 by the Downtown Jaycees of Washington, D.C., to honor outstanding federal employees for unusually meritorious work. The award is supported by the Office of Personnel Management and is sponsored by the George Washington University and Government Executive magazine in conjunction with the Arthur S. Flemming Awards Commission.
Daniel S. Hussey

Daniel S. Hussey

Individual Award

For pioneering contributions in neutron imaging, including the development of a highly sensitive neutron phase imaging technique and the demonstration of the world's first practical neutron microscope.
  • Daniel Hussey
Romine

Romine

Individual Award

For outstanding leadership and management in information technology standards, measurement and research, addressing some of the most complex IT challenges facing the United States.
  • Charles Romine

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

The Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) recognizes the high priority placed by the government on maintaining the leadership position of the United States in science by producing outstanding scientists and engineers and nurturing their continued development. The awards identify a cadre of outstanding scientists and engineers who will broadly advance science and the missions important to the participating agencies.
Creuziger

Creuziger

Individual Award

For developing measurement methods for advanced materials needed by the U.S. automotive industry to manufacture lightweight vehicles, providing metallurgical expertise to government agencies, and contributing to science education and international clean water programs.
  • Adam Creuziger
Lovestead

Lovestead

Individual Award

For pioneering research toward simple, inexpensive detection of trace levels of chemicals in vapors with unprecedented sensitivity; for enabling revolutionary advances in homeland security, forensics, and food safety; and for support of learning-based childcare.
  • Tara Lovestead
Andrew Ludlow

Andrew Ludlow

Individual Award

For developing and perfecting optical lattice atomic clocks as the most stable and accurate clocks in the world, which will have future impacts on advanced communications and a broad range of precision measurements far beyond timekeeping.
  • Andrew Ludlow