Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

2018 NIST Awards Ceremony

Logo

Gold Medal Award

The Gold Medal Award is the highest award given by the Department of Commerce for extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit, and which reflect favorably on the Department.
Perkins

Perkins

Individual Award

For significantly advancing biomedical understanding of crucial proteins by creating the world's best biological atomic force microscope.
  • Thomas Perkins
Yung, Lehman, Tomlin, Stephens, Vayshenker

Yung, Lehman, Tomlin, Stephens, Vayshenker

Group Award

For revolutionizing optical power metrology through the world's first primary fiber-based standard to support telecommunications, sensing and defense.
  • John Lehman
  • Michelle Stephens
  • Nathan Tomlin
  • Igor Vayshenker
  • Christopher Yung
Rigosi, Panna, Payagala, Jarrett, Elmquist, Jones

Rigosi, Panna, Payagala, Jarrett, Elmquist, Jones

Group Award

For a new quantum-based primary resistance standard, replacing a fragile, complex and expensive system with a robust, simple and affordable one.
  • Randolph Elmquist
  • Dean G. Jarrett
  • George Robert Jones, Jr.
  • Marlin E. Kraft
  • Alireza Panna
  • Shamith Payagala
  • Albert Rigosi
Levitan, Simiu, Pintar

Levitan, Simiu, Pintar

Group Award

For extraordinary, innovative efforts to accurately characterize and map extreme winds across the U.S. to ensure a safe and economical built environment.
  • Marc Levitan
  • Emil Simiu
  • Adam Pintar
Sunday, Kline, Windover

Sunday, Kline, Windover

Group Award

For establishing Critical Dimension Small Angle X-ray Scattering as a critical measurement technique for the semiconductor industry.
  • R. Joseph Kline
  • Daniel Sunday
  • Donald Windover

Ron Brown Excellence in Innovation Award

The Ron Brown Excellence in Innovation Award recognizes unusually significant accomplishments that resulted in the implementation of innovative and creative solutions to Commerce Department problems and challenges.
Perkins

Perkins

Individual Award

For significantly advancing biomedical understanding of crucial proteins by creating the world's best biological atomic force microscope.
  • Thomas Perkins

Silver Medal Award

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor conferred by the Department of Commerce. It recognizes exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.
Boone, Luptak, Sherman, Jenkinson, Levine

Boone, Luptak, Sherman, Jenkinson, Levine

Group Award

For launching the next-generation NIST Internet Time Service, which handles over 40 billion requests every day.
  • Joseph Boone
  • William Jenkinson
  • Joseph Luptak
  • Aaron Fein
  • Judah Levine
  • Jeffrey Sherman
Williams, Middleton

Williams, Middleton

Group Award

For commissioning a liquid deuterium refrigerator essential to ending highly enriched uranium (HEU) use in the NIST reactor while preserving or enhancing facility performance.
  • Michael Middleton
  • Robert Williams
Ryan, Burnham, Blalock, Carson, Rodriguez

Ryan, Burnham, Blalock, Carson, Rodriguez

Group Award

For innovative leadership of cost-effective facilities construction resulting in a state-of-the-art building for world-leading scientific advances.
  • Brian R. Burnham
  • Ruben A. Rodriguez
  • Roger A. Blalock
  • Christine A. Carson
  • Ellen L. Ryan
Simmonds, Lehnert, Aumentado, Teufel

Simmonds, Lehnert, Aumentado, Teufel

Group Award

For creating the fundamental, enabling components of future quantum networks that will process information much faster than current computer networks.
  • José Aumentado
  • Konrad Lehnert
  • Raymond Simmonds
  • John Teufel
Shinder, Boyd, Filla, Johnson

Shinder, Boyd, Filla, Johnson

Group Award

For advancing gas-flow measurement science to enable smokestack emissions measurements that are accurate, traceable, and comparable internationally.
  • James Filla
  • Mohammad Khalil
  • Joey Boyd
  • Aaron Johnson
  • Iosif Shinder
Hudson, Paulter, Tosh

Hudson, Paulter, Tosh

Group Award

For the development of critical improvements to image quality assessment methods for security-screening X-ray imagers.
  • Nicholas Paulter
  • Lawrence Hudson
  • Ronald Tosh

Bronze Medal Award

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest recognition awarded by NIST. The award, approved by the Director, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative ability in the development and improvement of methods and procedures. It is also given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishments, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.
Davis, Avila, Plante, Vanek, Zhang, Chung, Pandya, Medina-Smith, Greene

Davis, Avila, Plante, Vanek, Zhang, Chung, Pandya, Medina-Smith, Greene

Group Award

For significantly improving the public's ability to find, access and use NIST data.
  • Regina L. Avila
  • Andrea Medina-Smith
  • Kimberly A. Tryka
  • Anita Vanek
  • Thomas Chung
  • Christopher Davis
  • Pradip Pandya
  • Jon Zhang
  • Gretchen Greene
  • Raymond Plante
Alberding, Heilweil, Hadler

Alberding, Heilweil, Hadler

Group Award

For developing the rigorous measurements needed to assess the efficacy of commercial laser-protective eyewear in common laboratory conditions.
  • Brian Alberding
  • Joshua Hadler
  • Edwin Heilweil
Sprow, Flynn, Liposky, Norbedo

Sprow, Flynn, Liposky, Norbedo

Group Award

For excellence and perseverance during the planning and execution of the 2017 NCNR reactor outage.
  • Daniel J. Flynn
  • Paul J. Liposky
  • Anthony J. Norbedo
  • Ricky P. Sprow
Gentile

Gentile

Individual Award

For groundbreaking advances in neutron spin-control tools and methods which are now routinely used around the world to advance material science.
  • Thomas R. Gentile
Cantilli, Neuberg

Cantilli, Neuberg

Group Award

For professional excellence in developing comprehensive master plans establishing a mission-focused vision of NIST Boulder and Gaithersburg campuses.
  • Susan P. Cantilli
  • Phillip W. Neuberg
Wilson, Hite, Leibfried, Pappas

Wilson, Hite, Leibfried, Pappas

Group Award

For innovations in surface-science and material-preparation technology that overcame a longstanding barrier to implementing ion-trap quantum computing.
  • Dustin Hite
  • Dietrich Leibfried
  • David Pappas
  • Andrew Wilson
Stavis

Stavis

Individual Award

For significantly advancing the state of the art in nanoparticle measurement by producing readily deployable, precise and accurate nanofluidic devices.
  • Samuel M. Stavis
Cooksey, Allen, Tsai

Cooksey, Allen, Tsai

Group Award

For creating the first-ever robust compilation of human skin reflectance data needed for medical imaging, machine vision, and security applications.
  • David W. Allen
  • Catherine Cooksey
  • Benjamin Tsai
Garey, Rouil, Sun, Walton, Kahn

Garey, Rouil, Sun, Walton, Kahn

Group Award

For the standardization of mission-critical Voice over Long Term Evolution (VoLTE) in support of public-safety communications and the First Responder Network.
  • David Cypher
  • Wesley Garey
  • Jason Kahn
  • Richard Rouil
  • Yishen Sun
  • Christopher Walton
Fischer, Bailey, Eastman, Schaefer, Scott

Fischer, Bailey, Eastman, Schaefer, Scott

Group Award

For developing, authoring, and maintaining Blogrige, the official blog of the Baldrige Performance Excellence Program.
  • Dawn Bailey
  • Mary Eastman
  • Barbara Fischer
  • Christine Schaefer
  • LouAnn Scott
Tseng, Allen, Gates, Venable, Mendonca, Raedeke, Hernandez, Kau, Materese, Stoughton

Tseng, Allen, Gates, Venable, Mendonca, Raedeke, Hernandez, Kau, Materese, Stoughton

Group Award

For technical and operational excellence in seamlessly launching NIST's external and internal websites in the Drupal content management system.
  • Laura A. Gates
  • Paul Hernandez
  • Robin Materese
  • Jason Stoughton
  • John Allen
  • Joe Kau
  • Matthew Mendonca
  • Jon Raedeke
  • Ada CYW Tseng
  • John Venable
Polidoro, Ng

Polidoro, Ng

Group Award

For developing innovative methods for predicting air leakage in commercial buildings, significantly improving the design of energy-efficient buildings.
  • Lisa Ng
  • Brian Polidoro
Cular

Cular

Individual Award

For exemplary development and delivery of NIST quantum voltage services, extending NIST quality and accuracy to laboratories around the globe.
  • Stefan Cular
Leber, Schmitt, Virts, Filliben, Messina, Bostelman

Leber, Schmitt, Virts, Filliben, Messina, Bostelman

Group Award

For foundational technical contributions to ASTM F45 performance standards that enable manufacturers to optimize their use of industrial unmanned vehicles.
  • Roger Bostelman
  • Elena Messina
  • David Schmitt
  • Ann Marie Virts
  • James Filliben
  • Dennis Leber
Mell

Mell

Individual Award

For technical achievements, innovation, and leadership in computer-network defense methods used in government and industrial systems.
  • Peter Mell
Nelson, Lippa, Toman

Nelson, Lippa, Toman

Group Award

For the development and implementation of a metrological system for determining the purity of organic chemical compounds.
  • Katrice Lippa
  • Michael Nelson
  • Blaza Toman
Kimes, Maslar, Sperling

Kimes, Maslar, Sperling

Group Award

For development and application of in-situ optical methods that increase quality and yield during nanoelectronic device manufacturing.
  • William A. Kimes
  • James E. Maslar
  • Brent A. Sperling
Sisco, Forbes

Sisco, Forbes

Group Award

For extraordinary innovation in the development of new mass-spectrometric techniques for the chemical analysis of emerging explosives threats.
  • Thomas Forbes
  • Edward Sisco
Killgore

Killgore

Individual Award

For pioneering viscoelastic AFM, a quantitative method for mapping mechanical properties of materials with nanometer-scale spatial resolution.
  • Jason P. Killgore
Bradley, Lauria, Slifka, Connolly

Bradley, Lauria, Slifka, Connolly

Group Award

For development of in-situ mechanical test methods to facilitate first-ever direct evidence of two H₂ embrittlement theories in structural materials.
  • Damian S. Lauria
  • Peter E. Bradley
  • Matthew Connolly
  • Andrew Slifka
LaVan, Yi

LaVan, Yi

Group Award

For developing innovative methods to measure the reactions of micro- and nano-sized samples within an electron microscope and mass spectrometer.
  • David A. LaVan
  • Feng Yi
Rodriguez, Pierce , Mahlberg, Burnham

Rodriguez, Pierce , Mahlberg, Burnham

Group Award

For extraordinary design and engineering in achieving LEED-CI Platinum ratings for the renovations of Wing 3 and Wing 6 of Building 1.
  • Brian R. Burnham
  • Joseph Mahlberg
  • Wayne Pierce
  • Ruben A. Rodriguez
Vertman, Lequin, Colucci-Rios, Solomon, Castillo, Lagas, Simpson, Marquis

Vertman, Lequin, Colucci-Rios, Solomon, Castillo, Lagas, Simpson, Marquis

Group Award

For expedited, cross-agency funding and program support of MEP Centers to assist manufacturers impacted by hurricanes Harvey, Irma and Maria.
  • Gilberto Castillo
  • José Colucci-Rios
  • Brian Lagas
  • Adelwiza Lequin
  • Anne-Louise Marquis
  • J. Michael Simpson
  • Gloria Solomon
  • Kenneth P. Voytek
  • Jedd Vertman
Barton

Barton

Individual Award

For leading the development of legal metrology standards for "app-based" transportation-network measurement systems used in ride-hailing applications.
  • John Barton

Allen V. Astin Measurement Science Award

Allen Astin came to NIST in 1925 and went on to do important work in electronics and in military research, including developing proximity fuses for bombs in support of the nation’s war effort during World War II. He became the fifth NIST director in 1952. The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.
Phinney, Sander, Camara, Lippa, Burdette, Bedner

Phinney, Sander, Camara, Lippa, Burdette, Bedner

Group Award

For creating the measurement infrastructure required for global assessment of the role of vitamin D in human health.
  • Mary Bedner
  • Carolyn Burdette
  • Johanna Camara
  • Katrice Lippa
  • Karen W. Phinney
  • Lane C. Sander

B. Stephen Carpenter Award

The B. Stephen Carpenter award, established in 2017, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in building ties between NIST and the international measurement community, including other national metrology institutes and international organizations who play a role in the global measurement system.

Lombardi

Lombardi

Individual Award

For creating the SIM Time Network, a collaboration that makes world-class time metrology accessible to 24 nations throughout the Americas.
  • Michael Lombardi

Edward Uhler Condon Award

The Edward Uhler Condon Award is named after the fourth director of NIST. A theoretical physicist and a prolific writer, Edward Condon produced a steady stream of articles for Scientific American, Popular Mechanics and other periodicals. First presented in 1974, the Condon Award is granted for distinguished achievement in effective written exposition in science or technology. Including, but not limited to, the demonstration of substantial scientific, technical, or technological merit, unusually effective exposition through organization and clarity of style, broad treatment of a specific subject area, or appeal to readers with a wide range of scientific or technical interests.
Wallis, Kabos

Wallis, Kabos

Group Award

For making a complex topic accessible through their foundational textbook on measurement techniques for radio frequency nanoelectronics.
  • Pavel Kabos
  • T. Mitch Wallis

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

Eugene Crittenden joined NIST in 1904 where he worked for more than 50 years. Among other accomplishments, he helped establish international standards for photometry. The Crittenden Award gives recognition to the accomplishments of NIST technical and administrative support staff who provide services that have significant impact in support of the NIST mission.
Murphy

Murphy

Individual Award

For exemplary leadership on critical projects preserving scientific equipment, and for stewardship of the NIST grounds, gaining accolades from Montgomery County and state of Maryland.
  • Patrick Murphy
Daniels

Daniels

Individual Award

For initiative in developing a consolidated equipment-operations-monitoring system that increases efficiencies in operation of the Gaithersburg Plant.
  • Andrew Daniels
Phillips

Phillips

Individual Award

For exceptional administrative support of MML's Chemical Sciences Division during a period of diminished staffing.
  • Laurell R. Phillips, Jr.
Miller

Miller

Individual Award

For advancing surface-temperature metrology and its real-world applications, including a novel web-based shipment-monitoring system.
  • Wyatt Miller
Smith

Smith

Individual Award

For exceptional administrative service in the establishment and operation of NIST's Communications Technology Laboratory and NIST Boulder Laboratories.
  • Annie J. Smith

Judson C. French Award

Judson French was the director of the former NIST Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory, and he committed himself to the development and delivery of the very best products and services to the electronics and electrical industries. The French Award is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials, and Standard Reference Databases.
Germer, Patrick, Zarobila, Cooksey

Germer, Patrick, Zarobila, Cooksey

Group Award

For replacing the prevailing reflectance measurement technology of the last 20 years with a novel robotic facility, lowering costs and turnaround time.
  • Catherine Cooksey
  • Thomas A. Germer
  • Heather J. Patrick
  • Clarence J. Zarobila
Podobedov, Curry, Houston, Eppeldauer, Yoon, Shaw

Podobedov, Curry, Houston, Eppeldauer, Yoon, Shaw

Group Award

For realizing and disseminating the best-in-the-world capability for absolute calibration of optical detectors from the visible to the far infrared.
  • John J. Curry
  • George Eppeldauer
  • Jeanne Houston
  • Vyacheslav Podobedov
  • Ping-Shine Shaw
  • Howard Yoon

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award is named after the legendary NIST inventor. Jacob Rabinow earned more than 200 U.S. patents for many different types of mechanical, optical, and electrical devices. First presented in 1975, the Rabinow Award is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific or engineering research.
Porter, Donahue

Porter, Donahue

Group Award

For enabling widespread use of nanomagnetic modeling and simulation to enhance U.S. innovation in research and product development.
  • Michael Donahue
  • Donald Porter

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

Edward Rosa came to NIST in 1901 to start the new electricity research division. He eventually become the organization’s chief physicist and the right hand of NIST’s first director, Samuel Stratton. The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific, or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.
Falco, Marvel, Muralikrishnan, Shilling, Franaszek, Cheok, Rachakonda, Bostelman, Saidi, Li-Baboud

Falco, Marvel, Muralikrishnan, Shilling, Franaszek, Cheok, Rachakonda, Bostelman, Saidi, Li-Baboud

Group Award

For outstanding contributions to ASTM standards for performance evaluation of 3D imaging systems used in a wide range of critical applications.
  • Bala Muralikrishnan
  • Prem Rachakonda
  • Meghan Shilling
  • Roger Bostelman
  • Geraldine Cheok
  • Joseph Falco
  • Marek Franaszek
  • Jeremy Marvel
  • Kamel Saidi
  • Ya-Shian Li-Baboud

William P. Slichter Award

The William P. Slichter Award was first presented in 1992. As a member of the Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology in the late 1980s, William Slichter was a strong advocate for NIST’s role in supporting U.S. industry. The Slichter Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.
Ilic (photo not available)

Ilic (photo not available)

Individual Award

For developing a novel software package that overcomes long-standing problems with the design and fabrication of nanoscale curved geometries.
  • B. Robert Ilic

Samuel Wesley Stratton Award

The Samuel Wesley Stratton Award was first presented in 1962. Samuel Stratton was the very first director of NIST, then known as the National Bureau of Standards. The Stratton Award recognizes an unusually significant research contribution to science or engineering that merits the acclaim of the scientific world and supports NIST’s mission objectives.
Rabb, Vocke

Rabb, Vocke

Group Award

For key contributions to the international redefinition of the kilogram resulting from breakthrough advances in the measurement of molar mass.
  • Savelas A. Rabb
  • Robert D. Vocke

George A. Uriano Award

The George A. Uriano Award was first presented in 1996. George Uriano was the driving force behind NIST’s Advanced Technology Program of the 1990s and early 2000s. The Uriano Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence.
Toth

Toth

Individual Award

For leadership in the publication of NIST Handbook 162 to assist U.S. manufacturers with implementing critical cybersecurity protections.
  • Patricia R. Toth
Feeney, Hedberg

Feeney, Hedberg

Group Award

For vision, leadership and outstanding contributions to the use of standards in the digital transformation of manufacturing enterprises.
  • Allison Barnard Feeney
  • Thomas D. Hedberg, Jr.
DesChamps

DesChamps

Individual Award

For providing exemplary service to support key Baldrige programs, oversee OU-wide support services, and manage and provide customer-service functions.
  • Jacqueline DesChamps

Colleagues' Choice Award

First established in 2006, the Colleague’s Choice Award is granted to non-supervisory employees at NIST who, in the eyes of their colleagues, have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.
Reiner

Reiner

Individual Award

For technology transfer related to per- and polyfluorinated alkyl substances (PFAS), resulting in world-class recognition as an expert in PFAS metrology.
  • Jessica Reiner
K. Martin

K. Martin

Individual Award

For outstanding research and writing about NIST's rich history, ensuring the U.S. public and NIST staff appreciate the agency's key role in U.S. technological progress.
  • Keith Martin
J. Martin

J. Martin

Individual Award

For outstanding contributions to the MML metrology and Accolades programs, staff professional growth, organizational innovation, and the Combined Federal Campaign.
  • Joshua Martin
Schock

Schock

Individual Award

For tireless dedication to NIST quality in the bioanalytical field of study called omics, becoming a world-class leader in the field while mentoring students and colleagues.
  • Tracey Schock

Director's Award for Excellence in Administration

The NIST Director’s Award for Excellence in Administration was first established in 2007. This award is granted to employees engaged in providing administrative service or carrying out administrative functions, who have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals through excellence in administrative services and functions.
Generoso-Nguyen, Lawson

Generoso-Nguyen, Lawson

Group Award

For supporting NIST objectives and core values by strategically changing and expanding access to diversity/risk-management/organizational-health education.
  • Aimee Generoso-Nguyen
  • Jeremy Lawson
Clark

Clark

Individual Award

For exemplary technical proficiency in developing reports to assist OUs in managing contracts and grants, improving the organizational health of NIST.
  • William Clark

Distinguished Career Award

The Distinguished Career Award, established in 2017, is granted to employees who have made lasting, long-term contributions to NIST's mission and strategic goals throughout their career.

M. Martin

M. Martin

Individual Award

For outstanding service in developing and implementing NIST's corporate leadership development program, creating a legacy of effective and engaged NIST leaders.
  • Mike Martin
Lowe

Lowe

Individual Award

For decades of exceptional and dedicated service in supporting a broad range of NIST activities as a world-class scientist, manager, and ambassador.
  • John Lowe

Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award

The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award was first presented in 1977. The award is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity and diversity goals.
Hight Walker

Hight Walker

Individual Award

For fostering the promotion of underrepresented students in science through extraordinary outreach and mentorship.
  • Angela Hight Walker

Safety Award

The NIST Safety Award was established in 1979 and recognizes NIST employees and organizations for substantial contributions to improving safety at NIST.
Garst

Garst

Individual Award

For planning and implementing an emergency spill/flood-control kit program for the NIST Boulder campus to mitigate flood damage on the campus.
  • Jeremy Garst
Davis

Davis

Individual Award

For leadership in the promotion of workplace safety at the Hollings Marine Laboratory and NIST Gaithersburg campus.
  • Cher Davis
Connelly, Saidi, Thompson

Connelly, Saidi, Thompson

Group Award

For the development and execution of rigorous safety protocols and infrastructure for the NIST Unmanned Aerial Systems Flight and Payload Challenge.
  • Craig Connelly
  • Andrew Thompson
  • Kamel Saidi

Arthur S. Flemming Award

The Arthur S. Flemming Award was established in 1948 by the Downtown Jaycees of Washington, D.C., to honor outstanding federal employees for unusually meritorious work. The award is supported by the Office of Personnel Management and is sponsored by the George Washington University and Government Executive magazine in conjunction with the Arthur S. Flemming Awards Commission.
Jimenez

Jimenez

Individual Award

For his leadership in creating new tools to observe and measure the internal chemistry and biology of individual living cells in real time, accelerating previous studies by factors of 10,000 and more.
  • Ralph Jimenez