Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

2020 NIST Awards Ceremony

Logo

Gold Medal Award

The Gold Medal Award is the highest award given by the Department of Commerce for extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit, and which reflect favorably on the Department.

Group Award

For the development of a very-small-angle neutron scattering instrument, giving unprecedented structural information on the nano to meso length scales.
  • John Barker
  • James Moyer
  • Douglas Ogg
  • Daniel Ogg
  • Thuan Thai
  • Andrew Malone
  • Jean Philippe Chabot
  • Nicholas Maliszewskyj
  • Steven Kline
  • Stephen Pheiffer
JQI Fellow Jake Taylor Gold Medal Award recipient

Individual Award

For leadership in shaping the nation’s quantum science agenda, resulting in the National Quantum Initiative Act and its implementation infrastructure.
  • Jacob Taylor

Group Award

For development and translation of ultra-precise gas sensing technology with application to the oil/gas industry, defense and atmospheric science.
  • Ian Coddington
  • Kevin Cossel
  • Nathan Newbury
  • William Swann
  • Eleanor Waxman

Group Award

For the first demonstration of quantum gate teleportation with trapped ions, showcasing a crucial step toward large-scale quantum computation.
  • Scott Glancy
  • Emanuel Knill
  • Andrew Wilson
  • Dietrich Leibfried

Group Award

For exceptional scientific research to reduce the safety risks associated with carbon monoxide emissions from portable emergency generators.
  • Steven Emmerich
  • Andrew Persily
  • Brian Polidoro
  • Stephen Zimmerman
  • Daniel Greb

Group Award

For development of internationally adopted cybersecurity guidelines and tools that protect critical infrastructure and critical industrial processes.
  • Keith Stouffer
  • Victoria Pillitteri
  • Suzanne Lightman

Group Award

For groundbreaking measurements and standards for algorithms that have transformed face recognition technologies.
  • Patrick Grother
  • P. Jonathon Phillips
  • Mei Lee Ngan
  • Kayee Hanaoka
  • Amy N. Yates
  • Amanda Carina Hahn

Group Award

For developing a suite of human genome metrology tools via a NIST-led consortium to make it possible to decipher life's code with unprecedented rigor.
  • Justin Zook
  • Nathanael Olson
  • Justin Wagner
  • Jennifer McDaniel
  • Lindsay Harris
  • Daniel Samarov
  • Hariharan Iyer
  • Peter Vallone
  • Megan Cleveland

Group Award

For transformative measurement innovations and services to enable the clinical use of flow cytometry and for advancing emerging biotechnologies.
  • Lili Wang
  • Paul C. DeRose
  • Linhua Tian

Group Award

For developing a suite of standards, including the first NIST living reference material, to strengthen the nation's response to potential biothreats.
  • Nancy Lin
  • James Filliben
  • Lindsay Harris
  • Zvi Kelman
  • Sandra Da Silva
  • Steven Lund
  • Nathanael Olson
  • Jennifer Verkouteren

Silver Medal Award

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor conferred by the Department of Commerce. It recognizes exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.

Individual Award

For critical improvements to methods and tools for measuring the performance of traffic-speed-enforcement radar.
  • John Jendzurski

Group Award

For the flawless planning and execution of a never-before-attempted complete replacement of an obsolete, 50-year-old, nuclear safety relay system.
  • Samuel MacDavid
  • Daniel Keyser
  • Andrew Main
  • Anthony Norbedo
  • Dagistan Sahin
  • Brian Wright
  • Justin Hudson Jr.

Group Award

For creating a revolutionary neutron imaging system, solving longstanding problems in concrete degradation and material science by real-time analysis.
  • Elias Baltic
  • Daniel Hussey
  • David Jacobson
  • Jacob LaManna

Group Award

For enabling rapid and accurate X-ray analysis of materials and higher nuclear security through sensor breakthroughs and the world’s best reference data.
  • Douglas Bennett
  • John Mates
  • Galen O'Neil
  • Daniel Schmidt
  • Daniel Swetz
  • Joel Ullom
  • Leila Vale
  • James Cline
  • Lawrence Hudson
  • Marcus Mendenhall

Bronze Medal Award

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest recognition awarded by NIST. The award, approved by the Director, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative ability in the development and improvement of methods and procedures. It is also given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishments, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.

Group Award

For developing a mobile device recycling program, bringing current-generation technology to NIST that saved NIST hundreds of thousands of dollars.
  • Matthew Funk
  • Chengen (Kenny) Chiang

Group Award

For development and execution of complex factor screening of wireless emissions from LTE cellular devices to enable efficient use of scarce spectrum.
  • Jason Coder
  • Adam Wunderlich
  • Michael Frey
  • Daniel Kuester
  • Azizollah Kord
  • Jolene Splett
  • John Ladbury
  • Robert Horansky
  • Duncan McGillivray

Group Award

For the rapid and efficient implementation of a new self-service portal in ServiceNow, designed from the ground up using new technology.
  • Stef Britton
  • Kellie Beall
  • Sergio Marroquin
  • Yanhong Liu
  • Paul Davidson
  • Rachel Glenn
  • Yali Zhang

Group Award

For the development and application of novel microwave microfluidic techniques to quantify the electromagnetic response of complex fluids.
  • Angela Stelson
  • Christian Long
  • Nathan Orloff
  • James Booth

Individual Award

For the development of theoretical models for superconducting transition-edge sensors, which have enabled new applications in X-ray spectroscopy.
  • Douglas Bennett

Individual Award

For the development of the Pixel Probe Coordinate Measurement System, which has enabled unprecedented high-frequency antenna alignment accuracy.
  • Joshua A. Gordon

Group Award

For developing an SI-traceable self-calibrating system for radioactivity measurement services that reduces the need to handle radioactive sources.
  • Denis Bergeron
  • Jeffrey Cessna
  • Ryan Fitzgerald
  • Dean Jarrett
  • Shamith Payagala
  • Neil M. Zimmerman

Individual Award

For developing engineering methods and tools for lifetime prediction and failure analysis of photovoltaic materials.
  • Xiaohong Gu

Group Award

For establishing worldwide confidence in advanced techniques to quantify radioactive contamination in food following a radiological disaster.
  • Svetlana Nour
  • Jerome LaRosa

Group Award

For outstanding contributions and leadership in standards for sustainable manufacturing that enable industry to improve manufacturing efficiency.
  • William Bernstein
  • Shaw Feng
  • KC Morris
  • Paul Witherell

Group Award

For leadership in developing uniform legal metrology requirements for electric vehicle charging and submetering adopted by the 50 states in 2019.
  • Tina Gaver Butcher
  • Lisa Warfield
  • Juana Williams

Group Award

For outstanding initiative in developing and deploying a new computational capability in support of NIST initiatives in big data and AI.
  • Barry Schneider
  • Robert Hanisch
  • Carl Spangler
  • Walid Keyrouz
  • Andrew Reid
  • Timothy Blattner
  • Derek Juba
  • Robert Densock
  • Abdella Battou
  • Thomas Allison

Group Award

For advancing the theory and measurement of light-scattering and diffraction effects that often limit the accuracy of optical radiation measurements.
  • Thomas Germer
  • Eric Shirley

Group Award

For the development of three patented metal alloys for the U.S. Mint, designed to lower the cost of U.S. coinage, via a rapid materials-by-design approach.
  • Carelyn Campbell
  • Mark Stoudt

Group Award

For developing nanoscale UV light-emitting diodes with the breakthrough efficiency and intensity needed for a broad range of industry applications.
  • Matt Brubaker
  • Alexana Roshko
  • Todd Harvey
  • Kris Bertness

Individual Award

For creating CAMEO, a groundbreaking autonomous AI system that accelerates the measurement, discovery and optimization of advanced materials.
  • Aaron Gilad Kusne

Group Award

For developing novel, best-in-class electronic biosensors that are being used to test and quantify therapeutics developed at NIH for Alzheimer’s disease.
  • Arvind Balijepalli
  • Curt Richter

Individual Award

For designing and deploying a novel standards-based system that preserves NIST research data for worldwide access and reuse now and in the far future.
  • Raymond Plante

Individual Award

For developing and carrying out the world’s most precise measurement of the antineutrino-electron correlation coefficient in neutron beta decay.
  • Maynard Scott Dewey

Group Award

For development and application of the world’s best polarized neutron capabilities using polarized helium-3 spin filters.
  • Wangchun Chen
  • Ross Erwin
  • Shannon Watson

Individual Award

For rigorous neutron spin-echo measurements that reveal the role of nanoparticles in tailoring the properties of polymer nanocomposites.
  • Antonio Faraone

Group Award

For exceptional One NIST responsiveness to the B301 mold outbreak through identification and preparation of emergency swing space for staff relocations.
  • Susan Cantilli
  • Derrick Coley
  • Deborah Fowler
  • Andrew Halich
  • Wing Wong
  • Beth Bly
  • Laura Miliszauskas
  • Elaine Oliver
  • Kathryn Ritchie
  • Brett Whitworth

Group Award

For excellence in organizational development, advocating for and providing expanded learning opportunities that support NIST’s core values.
  • Christopher Currens
  • Kimberly Goode

Group Award

For automating cybersecurity assessment and authorization to dramatically increase real-time risk information for NIST leaders at reduced cost.
  • Kaitlin Boeckl
  • Christian Enloe
  • Yuwen (Eugene) Hwang
  • Sheldon Pratt
  • Matthew Pugh
  • Jonathan Repaci
  • Carolyn Schmidt
  • WeiChung Wang
  • Brian Weiblinger
  • R. Allen Wilkinson

Individual Award

For developing a Windows 7 to Windows 10 automated migration toolkit that saved NIST hundreds of thousands of dollars and enabled on-time upgrades.
  • Ralph Dominguez

Allen V. Astin Measurement Science Award

Allen Astin came to NIST in 1925 and went on to do important work in electronics and in military research, including developing proximity fuses for bombs in support of the nation’s war effort during World War II. He became the fifth NIST director in 1952. The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.

Group Award

For pioneering innovative measurements and access to a national network of test facilities for the U.S. communications industry and federal operators.
  • Melissa Midzor
  • Adam Wunderlich
  • Duncan McGillivray
  • Michael Frey
  • Michael Souryal
  • John Ladbury
  • Azizollah Kord
  • Jason Coder
  • Jolene Splett
  • Daniel Kuester

B. Stephen Carpenter Award

The B. Stephen Carpenter award, established in 2017, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in building ties between NIST and the international measurement community, including other national metrology institutes and international organizations who play a role in the global measurement system.

Individual Award

For orchestrating a network of international collaborations to establish the measurement infrastructure for a vibrant solid-state lighting industry.
  • Yoshihiro Ohno

Edward Uhler Condon Award

The Edward Uhler Condon Award is named after the fourth director of NIST. A theoretical physicist and a prolific writer, Edward Condon produced a steady stream of articles for Scientific American, Popular Mechanics and other periodicals. First presented in 1974, the Condon Award is granted for distinguished achievement in effective written exposition in science or technology. Including, but not limited to, the demonstration of substantial scientific, technical, or technological merit, unusually effective exposition through organization and clarity of style, broad treatment of a specific subject area, or appeal to readers with a wide range of scientific or technical interests.

Individual Award

For his exemplary historical review article commemorating the 100th anniversary of NIST radio station WWV.
  • Glenn Nelson

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

Eugene Crittenden joined NIST in 1904 where he worked for more than 50 years. Among other accomplishments, he helped establish international standards for photometry. The Crittenden Award gives recognition to the accomplishments of NIST technical and administrative support staff who provide services that have significant impact in support of the NIST mission.

Individual Award

For outstanding leadership, customer service, teamwork and technical expertise in delivering measurement services in microwave power.
  • Ann F. Monke

Individual Award

For more than 40 years of consistent high performance as the only administrative office assistant for all ITL staff in Boulder.
  • Lorna Buhse

Individual Award

For exemplary performance in providing construction services that have a significant impact in support of the research mission of NIST.
  • Christopher Gork

Judson C. French Award

Judson French was the director of the former NIST Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory, and he committed himself to the development and delivery of the very best products and services to the electronics and electrical industries. The French Award is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials, and Standard Reference Databases.

Group Award

For development of a concrete rheology Standard Reference Material -- the first SRM certified through computer simulation.
  • Nicos Martys
  • William George
  • Steven Satterfield
  • Blaza Toman

Group Award

For dramatic enhancements to law enforcement’s ability to identify child exploitation imagery through NIST’s National Software Reference Library.
  • Douglas White
  • Megan Ogata
  • Austin Snelick
  • Alexander Nelson
  • Eric Trapnell
  • Michael Ogata
  • Robert Byers
  • Gurmindersingh (Gini) J. Khalsa
  • Craig Russell
  • Mary Laamanen

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award is named after the legendary NIST inventor. Jacob Rabinow earned more than 200 U.S. patents for many different types of mechanical, optical, and electrical devices. First presented in 1975, the Rabinow Award is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific or engineering research.
Matthew Hoehler headshot

Individual Award

For the development of novel visualization techniques transforming fire-data collection and communication of results in large-scale fire research.
  • Matthew Hoehler

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

Edward Rosa came to NIST in 1901 to start the new electricity research division. He eventually become the organization’s chief physicist and the right hand of NIST’s first director, Samuel Stratton. The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific, or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.

Individual Award

For leadership in development of green building standards that incorporate technically rigorous consideration of indoor air quality and ventilation.
  • Andrew Persily

William P. Slichter Award

The William P. Slichter Award was first presented in 1992. As a member of the Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology in the late 1980s, William Slichter was a strong advocate for NIST’s role in supporting U.S. industry. The Slichter Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.

Individual Award

For organizing a consortium to validate a DNA genotyping method, database and materials to authenticate the identity of mouse cell lines.
  • Jamie Almeida

Samuel Wesley Stratton Award

The Samuel Wesley Stratton Award was first presented in 1962. Samuel Stratton was the very first director of NIST, then known as the National Bureau of Standards. The Stratton Award recognizes an unusually significant research contribution to science or engineering that merits the acclaim of the scientific world and supports NIST’s mission objectives.

Individual Award

For pioneering research into the exotic physics and extremely high-field re-entrant superconductivity in uranium ditelluride.
  • Nicholas Butch

George A. Uriano Award

The George A. Uriano Award was first presented in 1996. George Uriano was the driving force behind NIST’s Advanced Technology Program of the 1990s and early 2000s. The Uriano Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence.

Group Award

For leadership in the NIST response to the CARES Act appropriations to help manufacturers prevent, prepare for, and respond to the pandemic.
  • Adelwiza Lequin
  • Michael Wilson
  • José Colucci-Rios
  • Gloria Solomon
  • Mary Ann Pacelli
  • Yongming Qiu
  • Andrew Nobleman
  • John Villella

Group Award

For leadership in the NIST response to the CARES Act waiver of FY2020 appropriations cost-share requirements for MEP centers.
  • Mary Ann Pacelli
  • Nadine DeJesus
  • Kevin McIntyre
  • Mark Schmit
  • Jannet Cancino
  • Gilberto Castillo

Group Award

For increasing U.S. competitiveness in biopharmaceutical manufacturing through leadership in establishing NIIMBL, NIST’s Manufacturing USA institute.
  • Kelley Rogers
  • Margaret Phillips
  • Michael Tarlov

Colleagues' Choice Award

First established in 2006, the Colleague’s Choice Award is granted to non-supervisory employees at NIST who, in the eyes of their colleagues, have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.

Individual Award

For exemplary support of NCNR sample environment equipment and invaluable assistance to hundreds of facility users and staff.
  • Tanya Dax

Individual Award

For outstanding development of system control software, design of critical radiometric research and calibration services, and collaboration.
  • Thomas C. Larason

Individual Award

For outstanding leadership in thermometry and humidity calibration services and successful management of the photonic thermometry CRADA project.
  • Tobias Herman

Individual Award

For expanding the awareness and reach of ITL's research and publications through modernized external communications.
  • Jim Foti

Director's Award for Excellence in Administration

The NIST Director’s Award for Excellence in Administration was first established in 2007. This award is granted to employees engaged in providing administrative service or carrying out administrative functions, who have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals through excellence in administrative services and functions.

Individual Award

For establishing collaborative partnerships, changing how administrative services are delivered, and shifting the service delivery culture at NIST.
  • Anita Vanek

Individual Award

For outstanding service to NIST, working across division and OU boundaries to ensure exceptional laboratory operations.
  • Daniel Sokolowski

Distinguished Career Award

The Distinguished Career Award, established in 2017, is granted to employees who have made lasting, long-term contributions to NIST's mission and strategic goals throughout their career.

Individual Award

For creating and sustaining a world-class construction and maintenance program at the NIST Center for Neutron Research.
  • George Baltic

Individual Award

For establishing an innovative 25-year partnership with U.S. space agencies to ensure their environmental satellite measurements are SI traceable.
  • B. Carol Johnson

Distinguished Mentoring Award

Established in 2018, the Distinguished Mentoring Award recognizes the value of mentoring and the positive impact it has on the mission of NIST. The winners of the award have fostered excellence in others, through either a formal or informal mentoring relationship.

Individual Award

For unceasing and exceptional guidance and counseling of mentees to inspire scientific curiosity, cultivate technical skills and foster confidence.
  • Amanda Forster

Individual Award

For exemplary mentorship and tireless advocacy for a brighter future for all staff, thereby exemplifying the core value of One NIST.
  • Gerald Fraser

Diversity, Inclusivity and Equal Employment Opportunity Award

The Diversity, Inclusivity and Equal Employment Opportunity Award was first presented in 1977. Previously called the Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award, the award recognizes exemplary contributions or leadership that ensure a more diverse and inclusive work environment for everyone at NIST.

Individual Award

For exemplary service as a role model, mentor and tutor in support of STEM careers for women and minorities.
  • Bonita Saunders

Individual Award

For hosting annual Black History Month activities and sharing outreach tools with the NIST community over 18 years.
  • Viola Nathan

Safety Award

The NIST Safety Award was established in 1979 and recognizes NIST employees and organizations for substantial contributions to improving safety at NIST.

Group Award

For development of an innovative approach to assess and mitigate hazards for NIST staff deploying to the field on disaster studies and investigations.
  • Benjamin Davis
  • Judith Mitrani-Reiser
  • Kenneth Snyder

Individual Award

For detailed attention to the safe operation of the ballistic range and the discovery and subsequent elimination of dangerous safety hazards.
  • Dwight Barry

Group Award

For exemplary safety planning and monitoring and flawless execution of snow-removal operations under record-breaking conditions.
  • John Bloms
  • Jeremy Garst
  • Jason Murray
  • Kristopher Foreman
  • Nicholas Desch
  • Christopher Cowan
  • Nicholas Heesakker
  • Christopher Welther
  • Joseph Stroker Jr
  • Marvin Pavatea

Arthur S. Flemming Award

The Arthur S. Flemming Award was established in 1948 by the Downtown Jaycees of Washington, D.C., to honor outstanding federal employees for unusually meritorious work. The award is supported by the Office of Personnel Management and is sponsored by the George Washington University and Government Executive magazine in conjunction with the Arthur S. Flemming Awards Commission.

Individual Award

The Arthur S. Flemming Award was established in 1948 to honor outstanding federal employees for unusually meritorious work.
  • William Phillips
  • Ian Coddington
  • Andrew Ludlow

Samuel J. Heyman Service to America Medal

The Service to America Medals are presented annually by the nonprofit, nonpartisan Partnership for Public Service to celebrate excellence in the federal civil service.

Individual Award

Recognized as one of the nation’s premier cybersecurity expert
  • Donna F. Dodson