Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

2017 NIST Awards Ceremony

Logo

Gold Medal Award

The Gold Medal Award is the highest award given by the Department of Commerce for extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit, and which reflect favorably on the Department.
McLinden, Kazakov, Domanski

McLinden, Kazakov, Domanski

Group Award

For identifying the best alternatives to hydrofluorocarbon chemicals essential to the future of the air-conditioning and refrigerating industries.
  • Andrei F. Kazakov
  • Mark O. McLinden
  • Piotr A. Domanski
DeRose, Schiel, Mouchahoir, Turner, Telikepalli

DeRose, Schiel, Mouchahoir, Turner, Telikepalli

Group Award

For developing NISTmAb, industry's first monoclonal antibody reference material and benchmarking tool for manufacturing life-saving protein drugs.
  • Paul C. DeRose
  • Catherine A. Mouchahoir
  • John E. Schiel
  • Srivalli Telikepalli
  • Abigail H. Turner
O'Neil, Ullom, Jimenez, Alpert, Swetz, Doriese, Silverman, Miaja

O'Neil, Ullom, Jimenez, Alpert, Swetz, Doriese, Silverman, Miaja

Group Award

For advancing materials development by creating tabletop X-ray tools that rival or exceed those available only at massive national user facilities.
  • W. Bertrand (Randy) Doriese
  • Ralph Jimenez
  • Luis Miaja Avila
  • Galen C. O'Neil
  • Kevin L. Silverman
  • Daniel S. Swetz
  • Joel N. Ullom
  • Bradley K. Alpert
Hendricks, Strouse, Egan, Scace, Olson, Stone, Ricker

Hendricks, Strouse, Egan, Scace, Olson, Stone, Ricker

Group Award

For revolutionizing pressure metrology by replacing the existing standard of nearly 4 centuries with a faster and more precise quantum-based method.
  • Patrick Egan
  • Jay Hendricks
  • Douglas Olson
  • Jacob Ricker
  • Gregory Scace
  • Jack Stone
  • Gregory Strouse
Kuester, Young, Feldman, Genco, Kord, Yang

Kuester, Young, Feldman, Genco, Kord, Yang

Group Award

For developing a test methodology and performing measurements to quantitatively assess the impact of LTE signals on the performance of GPS receivers.
  • Ari D. Feldman
  • Sheryl M. Genco
  • Michael D. Janezic
  • Azizollah Kord
  • Daniel G. Kuester
  • John M. Ladbury
  • Duncan A. McGillivray
  • Adam J. Wunderlich
  • Wen-Bin Yang
  • William F. Young
Sharpless

Sharpless

Group Award

For leading the development of interagency open data sharing principles to advance international scientific cooperation that addresses global challenges. This group award was awarded to four staff members from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and one staff member from NIST.
  • Katherine Sharpless

Silver Medal Award

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor conferred by the Department of Commerce. It recognizes exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.
Falco, Shackleford, Marvel

Falco, Shackleford, Marvel

Group Award

For outstanding measurement science contributions that led to the first technical specification providing guidance for safe robot-human collaboration.
  • Joseph Falco
  • Jeremy Marvel
  • William Shackleford
Slifka, Drexler

Slifka, Drexler

Group Award

For advancing the safe, effective use of hydrogen for fuel and manufacturing by spearheading science-based improvements to hydrogen pipeline codes.
  • Elizabeth Drexler
  • Andrew Slifka
Singh, Soons, Zheng, Silver

Singh, Soons, Zheng, Silver

Group Award

For launching the first open-access research database of forensic topography data to improve the scientific basis of firearm evidence in court.
  • Sushama Singh
  • Richard Silver
  • Johannes A. Soons
  • Xiaoyu A. Zheng
Bollinger

Bollinger

Individual Award

For his breakthrough demonstration of multi-particle entanglement, paving the way for commercially relevant applications of quantum technology.
  • John J. Bollinger

Bronze Medal Award

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest recognition awarded by NIST. The award, approved by the Director, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative ability in the development and improvement of methods and procedures. It is also given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishments, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.
Benkstein, Chu

Benkstein, Chu

Group Award

For developing precise and low-cost calibration and verification methods in the field for chemical detectors that monitor chemical-warfare agents.
  • Kurt D. Benkstein
  • Pamela Chu
Bock

Bock

Individual Award

For outstanding technical leadership and contributions to a standardized systems-modeling language (SysML) used in advanced manufacturing industries.
  • Conrad Bock
Lin

Lin

Individual Award

For deployment of a quantitative yeast material that enables safe on-site training for first responders to increase confidence in biothreat detection.
  • Nancy J. Lin
Ambrosi, Calhoun, Hilton, Bailey, Hertz

Ambrosi, Calhoun, Hilton, Bailey, Hertz

Group Award

For design, implementation, and expansion of the Baldrige Executive Fellows Program, a nationally top-ranked executive leadership development program.
  • Harry Hertz
  • Jamie Ambrosi
  • Dawn Bailey
  • Jacqueline Calhoun
  • Patricia Hilton
Ravel

Ravel

Individual Award

For the exemplary application of a unique data analysis and visualization system used globally by synchrotron X-ray absorption spectroscopists.
  • Bruce Ravel
Garshick

Garshick

Individual Award

For leading the development and evolution of the globally emulated Baldrige Performance Excellence Framework and derivative products from January 2013 to the present.
  • Ellen Garshick
Levine

Levine

Individual Award

For demonstrating a more accurate and vendor-independent approach to measuring tumor size, a ubiquitously used benchmark in the treatment of cancer.
  • Zachary H. Levine
Lew, Sadek, Main

Lew, Sadek, Main

Group Award

For developing engineering methods and tools for mitigating disproportionate collapse in buildings to save lives and to reduce property losses.
  • H. S. Lew
  • Joseph A. Main
  • Fahim Sadek
Vissers, Schmidt, Fox, Duff, Beall, Hubmayr, Hilton

Vissers, Schmidt, Fox, Duff, Beall, Hubmayr, Hilton

Group Award

For the development and deployment of the world’s first multi-color cameras for measurements of the cosmic microwave background.
  • James Beall
  • Shannon Duff
  • Anna Fox
  • Gene Hilton
  • Johannes Hubmayr
  • Dan Schmidt
  • Michael Vissers
Antonishek, Michaloski, Proctor, Downs, Shackleford, Harrison, Schlenoff

Antonishek, Michaloski, Proctor, Downs, Shackleford, Harrison, Schlenoff

Group Award

For development of an international standard and supporting messaging language to enable enhanced robot agility in manufacturing applications.
  • Brian Antonishek
  • Anthony Downs
  • William Harrison
  • John Michaloski
  • Fred Proctor
  • Craig Schlenoff
  • William Shackleford
Gundlach, Bittle

Gundlach, Bittle

Group Award

For accelerating the emergence of a new generation of flexible electronic devices by improving flawed standard measurement practices.
  • Emily G. Bittle
  • David J. Gundlach
Kulvatunyou, Ivezic

Kulvatunyou, Ivezic

Group Award

For significantly accelerating the deployment of key manufacturing data standards through a novel NIST Messaging Standard Semantic Refinement Tool.
  • Nenad Ivezic
  • Boonserm Kulvatunyou
Shaw

Shaw

Individual Award

For pioneering a new, traceable and more accurate basis for U.S. mass measurements in the commercially important range from micrograms to milligrams.
  • Gordon A. Shaw, III
Butler, Furman

Butler, Furman

Group Award

For development of science-based guidance on the use of evacuation elevators that enhances the safety of people with mobility impairments during fire emergencies.
  • Kathryn Butler
  • Susanne Furman
Guttman, Badger, Chichonski, Bartok, Black, Ferraiolo, Cooper

Guttman, Badger, Chichonski, Bartok, Black, Ferraiolo, Cooper

Group Award

For developing a series of outstanding technical guidelines addressing critical cybersecurity needs prioritized by the White House.
  • Mark Badger
  • Michael Bartock
  • Paul E. Black
  • Jeffrey Cichonski
  • David Cooper
  • Hildegard Ferraiolo
  • Barbara Guttman
  • Murugiah Souppaya
Bajcsy

Bajcsy

Individual Award

For the development of advanced image analytics that have enabled new computer science-based measurement capabilities.
  • Peter Bajcsy
Kustaborder, Antonishek, Hahn, Jones, Schmidt, Katzman, Weiser, Lee

Kustaborder, Antonishek, Hahn, Jones, Schmidt, Katzman, Weiser, Lee

Group Award

For modernizing the NIST-Guest wireless network by providing mainstream internet access for personal devices that exceeds stakeholder expectations.
  • Ellen Weiser
  • John Antonishek
  • Rachel B. Glenn
  • Terry D. Hahn
  • Samuel Jones
  • Esther Katzman
  • David Kustaborder
  • Jason Lee
  • Carolyn Schmidt
Chulock, Quick, Hovis, Montgomery, Diaz, Alderoty, Lauren, Johnson, Carlson

Chulock, Quick, Hovis, Montgomery, Diaz, Alderoty, Lauren, Johnson, Carlson

Group Award

For creating the Undelivered Order Review application, significantly automating the return of obligated but undisbursed funds back to OUs across NIST.
  • Dana Rae Diaz
  • Joan Carlson
  • John Quick
  • Lisa Chulock
  • Jeffrey Harris
  • Scott Montgomery
  • LaDonna Lauren
  • Neil Alderoty
  • Frances Johnson
  • Patrick Hovis
Hammouda

Hammouda

Individual Award

For development of the expansive SANS Toolbox, which has benefitted many hundreds of NCNR facility users and is freely available via the web.
  • Boualem Hammouda
Wu

Wu

Individual Award

For producing an entirely new route to synthesizing hydrogen-storage materials for fuel cells based on the complex chemistry of amines and boranes.
  • Hui Wu
Henry, Thomas, Ackley, Howe, Bratten, Sweeney, Mathews, Rhodabeck, Spurrier

Henry, Thomas, Ackley, Howe, Bratten, Sweeney, Mathews, Rhodabeck, Spurrier

Group Award

For the successful collaboration in negotiating and implementing the collective bargaining agreement between the U.S. Department of Commerce, National Institute of Standards and Technology, and the Washington Area Metal Trades Council, AFL-CIO as represented by the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local-121.
  • Mark G. Spurrier
  • Brian K. Ackley
  • Michaela Bratten
  • David T. Henry
  • Barry Howe
  • Robert E. Mathews, IV
  • John (Jack) Sweeney
  • Richard L. R. Rhodabeck
  • Durwin Thomas
Lin-Gibson, Lund, Sarkar

Lin-Gibson, Lund, Sarkar

Group Award

For development of an experimental and statistical framework for comparing cell-counting measurements fundamental to biotechnology.
  • Sheng Lin-Gibson
  • Sumona Sarkar
  • Steven Lund

Allen V. Astin Measurement Science Award

Allen Astin came to NIST in 1925 and went on to do important work in electronics and in military research, including developing proximity fuses for bombs in support of the nation’s war effort during World War II. He became the fifth NIST director in 1952. The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.
Williams

Williams

Individual Award

For pioneering new measurement methods and instrumentation leading to an entirely new traceability paradigm for high-power lasers (> 100 W).
  • Paul Williams

Edward Uhler Condon Award

The Edward Uhler Condon Award is named after the fourth director of NIST. A theoretical physicist and a prolific writer, Edward Condon produced a steady stream of articles for Scientific American, Popular Mechanics and other periodicals. First presented in 1974, the Condon Award is granted for distinguished achievement in effective written exposition in science or technology. Including, but not limited to, the demonstration of substantial scientific, technical, or technological merit, unusually effective exposition through organization and clarity of style, broad treatment of a specific subject area, or appeal to readers with a wide range of scientific or technical interests.
Novick, Lombardi

Novick, Lombardi

Group Award

For their timely and well-articulated article on timing needs and requirements for the financial industry.
  • Michael Lombardi
  • Andrew Novick

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

Eugene Crittenden joined NIST in 1904 where he worked for more than 50 years. Among other accomplishments, he helped establish international standards for photometry. The Crittenden Award gives recognition to the accomplishments of NIST technical and administrative support staff who provide services that have significant impact in support of the NIST mission.
Sepehri

Sepehri

Individual Award

For contributions to re-engineering and delivering a new labor-saving, paperless RSA SecurID Token distribution service, improving customer service.
  • Terry D. Sepehri
Driver

Driver

Individual Award

For exceptional leadership in the creation of an effective and efficient administrative team after the formation of MML's Chemical Sciences Division.
  • Carol A. Driver
Connelly

Connelly

Individual Award

For exceptional service to the NCNR user community, instrument scientists, and NIST laboratories, enabling precision neutron measurement programs.
  • Patrick Connelly
Baltic

Baltic

Individual Award

For technical excellence and leadership in the development and operation of NIST neutron imaging facilities and advancing core metrology programs.
  • Elias Baltic
Merritt

Merritt

Individual Award

For exceptional customer service and ingenuity in promoting NIST-wide Human Resources activities and for identifying and implementing process efficiencies.
  • Myja Merritt

Judson C. French Award

Judson French was the director of the former NIST Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory, and he committed himself to the development and delivery of the very best products and services to the electronics and electrical industries. The French Award is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials, and Standard Reference Databases.
Driver, Schlatter, Quintavalle, Cross, Scherschligt

Driver, Schlatter, Quintavalle, Cross, Scherschligt

Group Award

For dramatically improving the quality and lowering the cost of pressure dissemination by modernizing the NIST piston gauge calibration service.
  • John S. Quintavalle
  • Katie Schlatter
  • Christina D. Cross
  • Robert G. Driver
  • Julia K. Scherschligt
Zook, Samarov, Harris, McDaniel, Salit, Catoe

Zook, Samarov, Harris, McDaniel, Salit, Catoe

Group Award

For development of a suite of whole-genome human reference materials designed to advance clinical applications of genome sequencing.
  • David Catoe
  • Lindsay Harris
  • Jennifer McDaniel
  • Marc Salit
  • Justin Zook
  • Daniel Samarov

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award is named after the legendary NIST inventor. Jacob Rabinow earned more than 200 U.S. patents for many different types of mechanical, optical, and electrical devices. First presented in 1975, the Rabinow Award is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific or engineering research.
Ye

Ye

Individual Award

For numerous innovations in laser technology and applications, enabling new precision measurements, new products, and fundamental science.
  • Jun Ye

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

Edward Rosa came to NIST in 1901 to start the new electricity research division. He eventually become the organization’s chief physicist and the right hand of NIST’s first director, Samuel Stratton. The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific, or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.
Wallace, Bushby, Burns

Wallace, Bushby, Burns

Group Award

For technical work and leadership in the development and approval of the Facility Smart Grid Information Model as a new international standard.
  • Martin J. Burns
  • Steve T. Bushby
  • Evan K. Wallace

William P. Slichter Award

The William P. Slichter Award was first presented in 1992. As a member of the Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology in the late 1980s, William Slichter was a strong advocate for NIST’s role in supporting U.S. industry. The Slichter Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.
Tarlov

Tarlov

Individual Award

For leading industry and government stakeholders to develop and adopt measurement standards to ensure reliable manufacturing of protein therapeutics.
  • Michael J. Tarlov

Samuel Wesley Stratton Award

The Samuel Wesley Stratton Award was first presented in 1962. Samuel Stratton was the very first director of NIST, then known as the National Bureau of Standards. The Stratton Award recognizes an unusually significant research contribution to science or engineering that merits the acclaim of the scientific world and supports NIST’s mission objectives.
Manzello

Manzello

Individual Award

For groundbreaking engineering and scientific research enabling the protection of structures and communities from the devastating effects of large-scale wildland fires.
  • Samuel L. Manzello

George A. Uriano Award

The George A. Uriano Award was first presented in 1996. George Uriano was the driving force behind NIST’s Advanced Technology Program of the 1990s and early 2000s. The Uriano Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence.
Ambrosi, Bayless, Kurtz, Hunt, Garshick, Calhoun, Bailey, Schaefer

Ambrosi, Bayless, Kurtz, Hunt, Garshick, Calhoun, Bailey, Schaefer

Group Award

For the development and implementation of Baldrige-based assessments that enhance the performance and sustainability of manufacturers and service providers of all kinds.
  • Jamie Ambrosi
  • Dawn Bailey
  • Rebecca Bayless
  • Jacqueline Calhoun
  • Ellen Garshick
  • Robert Hunt
  • Scott Kurtz
  • Christine Schaefer

Colleagues' Choice Award

First established in 2006, the Colleague’s Choice Award is granted to non-supervisory employees at NIST who, in the eyes of their colleagues, have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.
Novotny

Novotny

Individual Award

For establishing the High-Frequency Structural Simulator (HFSS) computer modeling system at NIST for creating complex electromagnetics simulations to assist in research across multiple OUs.
  • David Richard Novotny
Ragland

Ragland

Individual Award

For designing and developing data-handling tools for qualitative and quantitative analysis of environmental samples.
  • Jared Ragland
Hagley

Hagley

Individual Award

For readily providing exceptional scientific and technical help to many diverse experimental projects and to important safety programs.
  • Edward Hagley
Williams

Williams

Individual Award

For extraordinary commitment to the NIST mission and significant "above-and-beyond" support of all of her co-workers.
  • Maureen Williams

Dean of Staff Award

The Dean of Staff award honors the current employee with the longest tenure at NIST. The honoree receives a framed copy of an antique print of pioneering scientist Michael Faraday. A rare carbon print of this photo, now in NIST’s historical artifact collection, hung in the office of the first three NIST directors for four decades.
Lew

Lew

Individual Award

Hai S. Lew of EL's Materials and Structural Systems Division has worked at NIST for over 49 years. He joined the National Bureau of Standards in 1968 as a structural research engineer. As Senior Research Engineer, he carries out a broad range of research programs in the fields of structural and earthquake engineering. Dr. Lew has published over 150 articles, papers, and reports on the performance of structures, construction safety, failure investigations, and earthquake engineering.
  • H. S. Lew

Director's Award for Excellence in Administration

The NIST Director’s Award for Excellence in Administration was first established in 2007. This award is granted to employees engaged in providing administrative service or carrying out administrative functions, who have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals through excellence in administrative services and functions.
Bachinski

Bachinski

Individual Award

For outstanding leadership, service and innovation in administrative services enabling the world-class success of JILA in research and training.
  • Julia Bachinski
Sadler, Whiteside, Ventura, Davidson, Beall, Feulner, Copello

Sadler, Whiteside, Ventura, Davidson, Beall, Feulner, Copello

Group Award

For excellence in leveraging collaboration and technology to address longstanding challenges in the recruitment process via pilot of the HR STAT application.
  • Kellie Beall
  • Sarah Sadler
  • Jasmine Ventura
  • Teresa Whiteside
  • Paul Davidson Jr.
  • Patty Feulner
  • Brian Copello

Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award

The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award was first presented in 1977. The award is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity and diversity goals.
Rimmer, Satterfield

Rimmer, Satterfield

Group Award

For creation and leadership of the Montgomery College Internship Program that increases the diversity of our STEM pipeline.
  • Mary Satterfield
  • Catherine Rimmer

Safety Award

The NIST Safety Award was established in 1979 and recognizes NIST employees and organizations for substantial contributions to improving safety at NIST.
Wentling, Clark, Conley

Wentling, Clark, Conley

Group Award

For proactive leadership of the ITL-wide Safety Clean-Up initiative and the early adoption of the OSHE Workplace Inspection Reporting System (WIRS) application.
  • Carol Clark
  • Eileen Conley
  • Sharon Wentling
Houston

Houston

Individual Award

For outstanding leadership in identifying and implementing safety improvements, and influencing positive change toward safety in PML’s Sensor Science Division.
  • Jeanne Houston

Arthur S. Flemming Award

The Arthur S. Flemming Award was established in 1948 by the Downtown Jaycees of Washington, D.C., to honor outstanding federal employees for unusually meritorious work. The award is supported by the Office of Personnel Management and is sponsored by the George Washington University and Government Executive magazine in conjunction with the Arthur S. Flemming Awards Commission.
Cicerone

Cicerone

Individual Award

For his key contributions to the fields of label-free chemical imaging and biological therapeutics.
  • Marcus T. Cicerone

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

The Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) recognizes the high priority placed by the government on maintaining the leadership position of the United States in science by producing outstanding scientists and engineers and nurturing their continued development. The awards identify a cadre of outstanding scientists and engineers who will broadly advance science and the missions important to the participating agencies.
Teufel

Teufel

Individual Award

For pioneering breakthroughs in the nascent field of quantum optomechanics that are providing the practical means to preserve and transfer information across the components of future quantum computing devices
  • John Teufel
Zook

Zook

Individual Award

For his exemplary work in basic and applied science, and in standards development needed for our nation to implement the powerful tool of whole genome sequencing, and for his humanitarian efforts to support healthcare in developing countries.
  • Justin Zook
Butch

Butch

Individual Award

For his significant contributions to understanding the interplay of magnetism with superconductivity and revealing observations about superconducting materials by developing new measurement technologies, and his leadership in the neutron-scattering community evidenced by collaborations with government and university partners.
  • Nicholas Butch

Presidential Rank Award

The Presidential Rank Award, created in 1978, recognizes members of the Senior Executive Service for exceptional performance over an extended period of time as well as other senior career employees with a sustained record of exceptional professional, technical, and/or scientific achievement recognized on a national or international level.
Sae Woo Nam

Sae Woo Nam

Individual Award

For his breakthrough research in the field of quantum information science for over a decade, enabled by his invention of record-breaking photon detectors.
  • Sae Woo Nam
Dr. Shyam Sunder

Dr. Shyam Sunder

Individual Award

For his leadership of the federal building and fire safety investigation of the World Trade Center disaster and in transforming the DOC's National Technical Information Service.
  • S. Shyam Sunder
Benz

Benz

Individual Award

For his work in developing, improving and disseminating the quantum voltage standards that underpin all precision voltage measurements in the U.S. and in much of the world.
  • Samuel P. Benz
Ross

Ross

Individual Award

For his research and leadership in reducing the risk of cybersecurity threats through the creation of NIST's cybersecurity Risk Management Framework (RMF) and the development of a library of supporting NIST technical standards and technical guidelines.
  • Ron Ross
Cavanagh

Cavanagh

Individual Award

For his leadership of NIST's effort to strengthen the science that underpins the forensic evidence used in the U.S. criminal justice system.
  • Richard Cavanagh