Awards made under this BAA are subject to multiple statutes and directives requiring protection of Federally-funded intellectual property, including —
[…] CRDO must provide written approval for a foreign partner’s participation in a funded project prior to the foreign partner engaging in any project-related work. Such participation may include receipt of CHIPS funding, receipt of CHIPS-funded intellectual property, or research activities occurring outside of the United States.
The applicant must provide CHIPS R&D with a written justification demonstrating:
[1] For the purposes of this BAA and as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 6605(d)(1), the term “covered individual” is defined as “an individual who (1) contributes in a substantive, meaningful way to the scientific development or execution of a research and development project proposed to be carried out with a research and development award from a Federal research agency; and (2) is designated as a covered individual by the Federal research agency concerned.” Covered individuals must include any identified principal investigators, co-investigators, and associate investigators and any individual listed by the applicant as “key personnel” or as a “Senior/Key Person” or for whom a resume or CV is included.