Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

2014 NIST Awards Ceremony

Logo

Gold Medal Award

The Gold Medal Award is the highest award given by the Department of Commerce for extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit, and which reflect favorably on the Department.

Group Award

For pioneering chip-scale atomic devices as a new paradigm for broad dissemination of precision NIST measurements through miniaturized standards.
  • John Kitching
  • Elizabeth Donley
  • Svenja Knappe

Group Award

For conducting the federal investigation of the May 2011 Joplin Tornado that resulted in 16 recommendations to save lives and reduce losses.
  • Long Phan
  • Erica Kuligowski
  • Franklin T. Lombardo
  • David P. Jorgensen

Group Award

For heroic efforts that resulted in the lifesaving rescue of an adult and dog trapped in an apartment fire.
  • George R. Clary Jr.
  • Mark R. Miller
  • Craig T. Moore
  • David Nalborczyk

Group Award

For leading the development of an innovative consensus framework to improve the cybersecurity of our nation's critical infrastructure.
  • Jon M. Boyens
  • Lisa Carnahan
  • Donna F. Dodson
  • Naomi Lefkovitz
  • Suzanne Lightman
  • Victoria Pillitteri
  • Matthew Scholl
  • Adam Sedgewick
  • Kevin Stine

Group Award

For developing InChI, an algorithm that turns 3-D chemical structures into a unique strings of characters, enabling chemical data search and exchange.
  • Stephen Stein
  • Dmitrii Tchekhovskoi

Group Award

For exceptional scientific creativity and achievement in inventing and perfecting new types of atomic clocks with best-in-the-world performance.
  • Chris Oates
  • Jun Ye
  • Andrew Ludlow

Silver Medal Award

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor conferred by the Department of Commerce. It recognizes exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.

Individual Award

For establishing world-leading metrology in crystal structure enabling the development and reliable use of advanced materials by U.S. industry.
  • James Cline

Individual Award

For the design of the neutron guide system and shielding crucial to the NCNR's Neutron Facility Expansion Project.
  • Jeremy C. Cook

Individual Award

For leading the NIST effort to redefine the SI unit of mass in terms of constants of nature rather than a physical artifact known to change with time.
  • Stephan Schlamminger

Group Award

For the design and implementation of an innovative upgrade that greatly extends the lifetime of the NIST Center for Neutron Research.
  • Paul C. Brand
  • Anthony Norbedo

Group Award

For the development of rapid forensic DNA typing techniques that enable state of the art human identity testing and DNA biometrics.
  • Erica L. Butts
  • Peter Vallone

Group Award

For enabling unprecedented levels of software reliability through development of innovative software testing methodologies and tools.
  • Raghu N. Kacker
  • D. Richard Kuhn

Group Award

For providing material quality standards to the global steel industry during a period of dramatic production growth, especially in emerging markets.
  • Christopher McCowan
  • Raymond Santoyo
  • Jolene Splett
  • Chih-Ming (Jack) Wang

Group Award

For creating an unprecedented biometric evaluation capability that accelerated forensic standards development and innovation in biometric technology.
  • Su Lan Cheng (retired)
  • Brian Cochran
  • Gregory Fiumara
  • Patricia A. Flanagan
  • Stanley Janet
  • Wayne J. Salamon
  • Craig I. Watson

Bronze Medal Award

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest recognition awarded by NIST. The award, approved by the Director, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative ability in the development and improvement of methods and procedures. It is also given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishments, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.

Individual Award

For developing the metrology to establish ultraviolet light as a safe and effective treatment for the sterilization of drinking and waste water.
  • Thomas C. Larason

Group Award

For innovations in ultra-precision spherical surface metrology, improving optics for applications ranging from nanoscale to hundreds of meters.
  • Johannes A. Soons
  • Ulf Griesmann

Individual Award

For innovative, cutting-edge analysis of magnetic nanostructures, which enabled significant advancements in next-generation electronic devices.
  • June Lau

Group Award

For development of a clinically relevant measurement and standardization program for critical evaluation of photo-polymerized dental restoratives.
  • Martin Chiang
  • Nancy Lin
  • Sheng Lin-Gibson

Individual Award

For the realization of flat lensing at visible and ultraviolet wavelengths.
  • Henri Lezec

Group Award

For successfully managing to completion the portfolio of projects funded by the Technology Innovation Program.
  • Gerald Castellucci
  • Thomas Lettieri
  • Jean-Louis Staudenmann
  • Lawrence Uhteg
  • Thomas Wiggins

Individual Award

For partnering with industry to develop technology that has dramatically improved commercial devices using precision timing broadcasts from WWVB.
  • John Lowe

Group Award

For development and implementation of an Identity and Access Management System (IDAM) for NIST.
  • William Chambers
  • Olufisan Epebinu
  • Scott Zhihua Jiang
  • David Kao
  • Thomas Lacko
  • Remigius Onyshczak
  • Terry D. Sepehri
  • Mark Williams
  • Sandy Yu
  • Yali Zhang

Individual Award

For development and implementation of a science-based post-fire data collection methodology to improve community fire resilience.
  • Alexander Maranghides

Group Award

For excellence in telling the story of NIST's 112-year history through exhibits with artifacts, displays and video in both Gaithersburg and Boulder.
  • Mark Esser
  • Pamela Corey
  • Keith Martin
  • Kelly Irvine
  • Jennie Covahey
  • Susan Ford
  • Leon Geršković
  • Michael Newman
  • Laura Ost
  • Ellen Weiser

Individual Award

For development of Seebeck coefficient metrologies and standards that advance the commercialization of thermoelectric energy conversion materials.
  • Joshua Martin

Group Award

For exceptional service and support to the NIST community in their performance of snow removal efforts contributing to a safer work environment.
  • Ground Maintenance Crew (Gaithersburg Campus)

Individual Award

For demonstrating leadership, vision and expertise in implementing robust and rigorous conformity assessment programs that meet federal agency needs.
  • Amy Phelps

Individual Award

For the development of in situ Raman spectroscopy within the environmental transmission electron microscope.
  • Renu Sharma

Individual Award

For the development of single-photon up-conversion methods for efficient quantum communication.
  • Kartik Srinivasan

Individual Award

For professional excellence in leveraging human capital information to enhance the delivery and evaluation of human resources services.
  • Mary Willett

Individual Award

For advancing forensic human identification through exceptional leadership in developing standard formats for interoperable biometric voice and dental data.
  • Bradford Wing

Individual Award

For professional excellence by establishing and supporting the effective implementation of NIST's biosafety and blood-borne pathogens programs.
  • Wing Wong

Individual Award

For profound advancements to neutron spin polarization techniques and their subsequent application to the characterization of magnetic nanostructures.
  • Kathryn Krycka

Individual Award

For exemplary research resulting in significant and critically needed efficiency improvements for heat pumps and air conditioners.
  • David Yashar

Individual Award

For exemplary customer service and technical proficiency in scientific acquisitions that has significantly improved the organizational health of NIST.
  • Michael Gooden

Individual Award

For developing single photon detectors in the commercially relevant infrared spectrum near the fundamental limits for quantum communication.
  • Joshua Bienfang

Group Award

For the development of new analysis techniques for error determinations of crystallographic phase fractions, textures, and intergranular stresses.
  • Thomas Gnaupel-Herold
  • Adam Creuziger

Group Award

For exceptional service and support to the NIST community in their performance of snow removal efforts contributing to a safer work environment.
  • Ground Maintenance Crew (Gaithersburg Campus)

Individual Award

For exemplary customer service and technical proficiency in scientific acquisitions that has significantly improved the organizational health of NIST.
  • Michael Gooden

Group Award

For providing state-of-the-art calibrations of space sensors critical for monitoring solar weather to protect our nation's vulnerable infrastructure.
  • Mitchell Furst
  • Alex Farrell

Group Award

For conducting critical material failure analyses with the U.S. Chemical Safety Board, resolving the root cause of a 2009 safety incident.
  • Robert Amaro
  • James Fekete
  • Christopher McCowan
  • Jeffrey Sowards

Individual Award

For establishing and ensuring the effective implementation of an exemplary radiation safety program at NIST Boulder.
  • Thomas Grove

Group Award

For the successful design and implementation of a pilot program to provide clerical support on an as-needed basis to NIST clients.
  • Kendra Gilmore
  • Janet Hoffman

Allen V. Astin Measurement Science Award

Allen Astin came to NIST in 1925 and went on to do important work in electronics and in military research, including developing proximity fuses for bombs in support of the nation’s war effort during World War II. He became the fifth NIST director in 1952. The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.

Individual Award

For providing evaluated data and measurements of rate constants, global warming and ozone depletion potentials to the climate change communities.
  • Vladimir Orkin

Edward Uhler Condon Award

The Edward Uhler Condon Award is named after the fourth director of NIST. A theoretical physicist and a prolific writer, Edward Condon produced a steady stream of articles for Scientific American, Popular Mechanics and other periodicals. First presented in 1974, the Condon Award is granted for distinguished achievement in effective written exposition in science or technology. Including, but not limited to, the demonstration of substantial scientific, technical, or technological merit, unusually effective exposition through organization and clarity of style, broad treatment of a specific subject area, or appeal to readers with a wide range of scientific or technical interests.

Individual Award

For his special feature elucidating mass dissemination from the macroscopic to the quantum world following the modernization of the metric system.
  • Jon R. Pratt

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

Eugene Crittenden joined NIST in 1904 where he worked for more than 50 years. Among other accomplishments, he helped establish international standards for photometry. The Crittenden Award gives recognition to the accomplishments of NIST technical and administrative support staff who provide services that have significant impact in support of the NIST mission.

Individual Award

For her active approach and tenacity in process improvement in all business activities that support the Information Technology Laboratory mission.
  • Eileen Conley

Individual Award

For professional and tireless attention to serving the needs of the NIST Boulder campus.
  • Christopher G. Hamilton

Individual Award

For providing exemplary support to ensure the continual success of the SURF student onboarding process within the Material Measurement Laboratory.
  • Jeanne Kilpatrick

Individual Award

For design, construction and continuous maintenance and upgrading of instrumentation critical to the mission of the Dosimetry Group for over 25 years.
  • Melvin R. McClelland

Individual Award

For providing outstanding contributions to the efficiency and effectiveness of the Human Resources Processing and Payroll Team.
  • Kimberly A. McDonough

Judson C. French Award

Judson French was the director of the former NIST Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory, and he committed himself to the development and delivery of the very best products and services to the electronics and electrical industries. The French Award is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials, and Standard Reference Databases.

Individual Award

For resolving a critical measurement issue that threatened a NIST reference material used widely for forensics, and for its rapid re-certification.
  • Margaret C. Kline

Group Award

For providing the hydrogen flow measurement and standards infrastructure to enable the broad commercialization of hydrogen-fueled vehicles.
  • Jodie Gail Pope
  • John D. Wright

Group Award

For creating the Calibration Support System for the NIST Calibration Services Program.
  • Alec Belsky
  • Hong (Sarah) Fang
  • Angela Y. Lee
  • Xin (Jennifer) Zeng

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award is named after the legendary NIST inventor. Jacob Rabinow earned more than 200 U.S. patents for many different types of mechanical, optical, and electrical devices. First presented in 1975, the Rabinow Award is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific or engineering research.

Group Award

For pioneering applications of frequency combs, including the world's best atomic clocks, new communications technologies and precision spectroscopy.
  • Scott Diddams
  • Nathan Newbury

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

Edward Rosa came to NIST in 1901 to start the new electricity research division. He eventually become the organization’s chief physicist and the right hand of NIST’s first director, Samuel Stratton. The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievements or contributions in the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific, or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.

Group Award

For outstanding contributions to the development of ASTM International standard test methods and prototype tests to advance emergency response robots.
  • Anthony Downs
  • Hui-min Huang
  • Adam Jacoff
  • Elena Messina
  • Richard Norcross
  • Ann Marie Virts

William P. Slichter Award

The William P. Slichter Award was first presented in 1992. As a member of the Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology in the late 1980s, William Slichter was a strong advocate for NIST’s role in supporting U.S. industry. The Slichter Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.

Individual Award

For establishing a partnership between NIST, FDA and the global medical device industry to harmonize testing standards for cardiac assist devices.
  • Timothy Quinn

Samuel Wesley Stratton Award

The Samuel Wesley Stratton Award was first presented in 1962. Samuel Stratton was the very first director of NIST, then known as the National Bureau of Standards. The Stratton Award recognizes an unusually significant research contribution to science or engineering that merits the acclaim of the scientific world and supports NIST’s mission objectives.

Individual Award

For transforming the field of quantum simulation by inventing ways to model 'designer' complex systems to solve problems at the frontiers of physics.
  • Ian Spielman

George A. Uriano Award

The George A. Uriano Award was first presented in 1996. George Uriano was the driving force behind NIST’s Advanced Technology Program of the 1990s and early 2000s. The Uriano Award is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence.

Group Award

For expanding the understanding of the importance of U.S. manufacturing.
  • Zahraha Brunner
  • Mark Schmit

Colleagues' Choice Award

First established in 2006, the Colleague’s Choice Award is granted to non-supervisory employees at NIST who, in the eyes of their colleagues, have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.

Individual Award

For extraordinary customer service and technical competence that has significantly improved the productivity and organizational health of NIST.
  • Michael Gooden

Individual Award

For exemplary dedication and services to the staff and guest researchers of the Materials Science and Engineering Division
  • Sandy W. Claggett

Individual Award

For collegial service and outstanding technical collaborations to advance materials measurements.
  • William Osborn

Individual Award

For professional excellence, leadership and exceptional dedication to safe laboratory operations across the NIST Boulder campus.
  • Glen Saraduke

Dean of Staff Award

The Dean of Staff award honors the current employee with the longest tenure at NIST. The honoree receives a framed copy of an antique print of pioneering scientist Michael Faraday. A rare carbon print of this photo, now in NIST’s historical artifact collection, hung in the office of the first three NIST directors for four decades.

Individual Award

With 52 years of service.
  • Naomi Crockett

Director's Award for Excellence in Administration

The NIST Director’s Award for Excellence in Administration was first established in 2007. This award is granted to employees engaged in providing administrative service or carrying out administrative functions, who have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals through excellence in administrative services and functions.

Individual Award

For sustained superior performance, leadership and quality in service, meeting the NIST and Radiation Physics Division customer-focused missions.
  • Mary Anne Dewese

Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award

The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award was first presented in 1977. The award is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity and diversity goals.

Individual Award

For exemplary support of staff diversity at NIST and outreach to underrepresented minority educational institutions nationwide.
  • Frank W. Gayle

Safety Award

The NIST Safety Award was established in 1979 and recognizes NIST employees and organizations for substantial contributions to improving safety at NIST.

Individual Award

For constant vigilance and pioneering safety improvements in the safety conduct of NIST Boulder EMSS contractor operations.
  • David Hukill

Individual Award

For exemplary efforts, success and outstanding occupational health and safety service to NIST and the EMSS Division
  • Richard Royer

Group Award

For development and deployment of a fully automated Hazard Review and Approval System for use within the MML Safety Program and across NIST.
  • Elizabeth A. Mackey
  • Craig Vogel