Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

APTM Agenda

APT&M Program and IFES Events


Complete Program (Printable PDF)

Sunday, June 10: (Hilton Washington DC North/Gaithersburg)

Note – Buses will not be running on Sunday, June 10. Attendees will need to rely on hotel shuttles or other means of transportation.

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm          Avizo Software Tutorial

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm          Spatial Reconstruction Tutorial

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm          Opening Reception

Monday, June 11 -(NIST, Bldg. 101)

7:00 am – 9:00 am          Arrival

9:00 am – 9:30 am          Welcome – Opening Remarks

9:30 am – 10:15 am        Plenary Speaker (Peter Ercius)

10:45 am – 11:30 am      J. H. Block Lecture (David Saxey)

 1:00 pm – 1:15 pm          IFES President – Afternoon Remarks

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm         Erwin W. Müller Memorial Lecture (John A. Panitz)

 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm          E. W. Müller Young Scientist Award Competition

 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm          Poster Session 1

 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm          Departure

Tuesday, June 12: (NIST, Bldg. 101)

7:00 am – 8:45 am          Arrival

8:45 am – 9:30 am           Plenary Speaker (Henry Kapteyn)          

10:00 am – 5:15 pm        Technical Sessions

  • Ceramics, Geological, and Glass Materials
  • Correlative and Combined Methods
  • Laser-Matter Interactions
  • Measurement Science Workshop
  • Semiconductors, Micro- and Opto- Electronic Devices
  •  Sparse Data Sampling Overview

 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm          IVAS 101 Tutorial

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm          Poster Session 2

 5:10 pm - 6:10 pm          IVAS tutorial - 3D Reconstruction of Semiconductor Devices

 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm          Departure

Wednesday, June 13: (NIST, Bldg. 101)

7:00 am – 8:45 am          Arrival

8:45 am – 9:30 pm          Plenary Speaker (Christoph Freysoldt)

10:00 am – 5:15 pm        Technical Sessions

  • High Entropy Alloys and High Cr Steels   
  • Instrument and Technique Development
  • Organic, Biological, Liquid, and Composite Materials
  • Quantification in Atom Probe Tomography
  • Theory, Simulations, and Modeling

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm          IVAS 101 Tutorial

5:10 pm – 6:10 pm          IVAS tutorial – Approaching Perfection in Atomic Positioning

5:15 pm – 6:00 pm          IFES Business Meeting

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm          Departure

Thursday, June 14: (NIST, Bldg. 101)

7:00 am – 8:45 am          Arrival

8:45 am – 9:30 pm           Plenary Speaker (Weng-Keen Wong)

 10:00 am – 5:00 pm        Technical Sessions

  • High-field Nanoscience, Surface Science, and Field Ion
  • Microscopy                                      
  • Metallurgy and Phase Transformations
  • Open Software Workshop
  • Reconstruction Methods and Data Treatment
  •  Specimen Preparation, In-situ Specimen Treatment, and Novel
  • Applications

 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm          Departure

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm          Awards Banquet (Hilton Washington DC North/Gaithersburg)

                                               Guest Speaker (Sarah Hörst)

Friday, June 15: (Multiple Locations, Washington DC)

Off-site Technical Tours:

  • Buses will be departing from, and returning to, the two conference hotels, pick-up/drop-off times to be determined.
  • Valid photo ID required – see security instructions on APT&M 2018 website

T.B.D.                                  Depart Gaithersburg       

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm        National Museum of Natural History Meteorite Collection

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm        National Gallery of Art Conservation Laboratory

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm        National Air and Space Museum – Smithsonian Institution

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm        Library of Congress Preservation Research and Testing Laboratory

T.B.D.                                  Depart Washington DC


Aluminum

Topic Area and Session Chairs
 

  • E. W. Müller Young Scientist Award Competition
    Chair: Francois Vurpillot (Université de Rouen)
  • Correlative and Combined Methods 
    Chair: Michael Herbig (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH), Arun Deveraj (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Joe Bennett (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
  • Reconstruction Methods and Data Treatment
    Chair: Anna Cegeurra (The University of Sydney), Peter Felfer (Friedrich-Alexander Universität), Andrew Breen (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung)
  • Instrument and Technique Development
    Chair: Tom Kelly (CAMECA, Inc.), Stephan Gerstl (ETH Zürich/ScopeM)
  • Metallurgy and Phase Transformations / High Entropy Alloys and High Cr Steels
    Chair: Goro Miyamoto (Tohoku University), Yongjie Zhang (Tohoku University), Rajarshi Banerjee (University of North Texas), Talukder Alam (University of North Texas)
  • Semiconductors, Micro- and Opto-Electronic devices
    Chair: Baishakhi Mazumder (The State University of New York - Buffalo), Jonathan Poplawsky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Bastien Bonef (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • Ceramics, Geological Materials, and Glasses
    Chair: Daniel Schreiber (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Brian Langelier (McMaster University), David Saxey (Curtin University)
  • Organic, Biological, Liquid, and Composite Materials
    Chair: Derk Joester (Northwestern University), Karen DeRocher and Robert Free (Northwestern University)
  • High Field Nanoscience, Surface Science, and Field Ion Microscopy
    Chair: Thierry Visart de Bocarme (Universite Libre De Bruxelles)
  • Laser-matter Interactions
    Chair: Angela Vella (Université de Rouen), Yu Xia (Sun Yat-sen University), Janusz Bogdanowicz (IMEC)
  • Theory, Simulations, and Modeling
    Chair: Christian Oberdorfer (The Ohio State University) and Stefan Parviainen (Université et INSA de Rouen)
  • Quantification in Atom Probe - Accuracy, Precision, Uncertainty, quantification of dopants, trace elements, hydrogen, and impurities.
    Chair: Daniel Haley (University of Oxford), Ivan Povstugar (Forschungszentrum Jülich), Andrew London (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)
  • Specimen Preparation, In Situ Specimen Treatment, and Novel Applications
    Chair: Daniel Perea (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) and Paul Bagot (University of Oxford)

 

Created July 26, 2017, Updated May 29, 2018