Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on a federal government site.

Https

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

Compliance FAQs: CE Marking

This content last updated 11/15/2019. (Note: Content may not be the most current.)

What is CE marking?

To strengthen the conditions for placing goods on the European market, the New Legislative Framework was adopted in 2008 with an aim to protect consumers and workers from unsafe products and boost the quality of conformity assessment. Part of this Framework included Decision 768/2008a common framework for the marketing of products, which lays down rules for CE marking.

CE Marking on a product is a manufacturer’s declaration that a product meets the applicable health, safety, and environmental requirements outlined in the appropriate European product legislation and has undergone the relevant conformity assessment procedure.

Do all products sold in EU require CE marking?

No. CE marking is compulsory for most products covered by the New Approach Directives. Products not covered under a New Approach Directive do not require CE marking. It is illegal to place a CE mark on a product that is not covered by a directive.

The following products require CE marking:

  • Cableways
  • Construction products
  • Electronic equipment
  • Equipment and protective systems for use in explosive atmospheres
  • Explosives for civil use
  • Gas appliances
  • Hot water boilers
  • Lifts
  • Low-voltage electrical equipment
  • Machinery
  • Measuring instruments
  • Medical devices, including active implantable medical devices and in vitro diagnostic medical devices
  • Non-automatic weighing instruments
  • Personal protective equipment
  • Pressure equipment
  • Radio and telecommunications terminal equipment
  • Recreational craft
  • Simple pressure vessels
  • Toys

What are New Approach Directives?

The New Approach Directives define the essential requirements that products must meet when they are put on the market, but they do not give technical specifications to meet those requirements. Manufacturers may choose to use harmonized standards or another standard to comply with the essential requirements of the directive. Some products may require compliance to more than one directive.

The following is the current list of New Approach Directives:

What are my responsibilities?

Manufacturers, importers and distributors each have responsibilities.

For example, manufacturers must identify the applicable directive and verify the product meets the requirements, including having the product tested to check its conformity. The manufacturer must also determine if an independent conformity assessment is required. The manufacturer is responsible for affixing the CE marking, compiling a technical file (which includes all the documents that prove that the product conforms to the technical requirements), and drafting an EU Declaration of Conformity stating that the product meets all legal requirements.

A component or subassembly of machinery (per Machinery Directive only) that cannot be CE marked in its delivered state require a Declaration of Incorporation that states which aspects of the equipment the component/subassembly manufacturer is responsible for and which essential requirements have been fulfilled by them. Compliance with the other essential requirements is the responsibility of the manufacturer that assembles and CE marks the complete machine. A Declaration of Conformity is required from the final manufacturer/assembler for the completed product.

The EU Declaration of Conformity should contain key information including:

  • Product Identification   
  • Name and full address of the manufacturer or his representative
  • A statement that the declaration is issued under sole responsibility of the manufacturer or authorized representative
  • List of product safety directive it complies with
  • List of harmonized standards or other applied technical standards and specifications
  • Name and identification for the notified body, if applicable.
  • Signature of representative of the organization placing it on the EU/EEA market.
  • The date of declaration

The technical documentation and the EU Declaration of Conformity must be kept for 10 years after the product has been placed on the market or for the period specified in the directive.

Manufacturers are responsible for affixing the CE marking unless the importer or distributors market the product under its own name. In this case, the importer or distributor takes on the responsibilities of the manufacturer.

What is Conformity Assessment?

Conformity assessment is the process carried out by the manufacturer for demonstrating whether specified requirements relating to a product have been fulfilled. A product is subjected to conformity assessment both during the design and production phase and is the responsibility of the manufacturer, even if the manufacturer subcontracts the design or production.

Depending on the applicable legislation, there are many different conformity assessment options for manufacturers.  The 'Blue Guide' on the implementation of EU product rules 2016 provides an overview of options for conformity assessment beginning on page 70. Some of those options are:

  • The manufacturer issues a Declaration of Conformity after carrying out all required controls and checks, establishing the technical documentation, and ensuring the conformity of the production process.
  • An accredited in-house conformity assessment body that forms a part of the manufacturer's organization performs the conformity assessment. However, this in-house body must not have any activities other than conformity assessment and must be independent from any commercial, design, and production entities. It has to demonstrate the same technical competence and impartiality as external conformity assessment bodies, through accreditation.
  • A third-party, external conformity assessment body conducts the conformity assessment. They are referred to as Notified Bodies. Such a body must be impartial and fully independent from the organization or the product it assess. For some products, such as those covered under the Gas Applicant Directive, this is mandatory. These bodies are authorized by national authorities and officially notified to the European Commission. They can be found on the NANDO (New Approach Notified and Designated Organisations) database.

In addition, a technical file must be maintained by the manufacturer, or EU representative if the manufacturer is outside the EU, and be available to the national authorities for inspection and control purposes. The technical file contains all information that is necessary to demonstrate the conformity of the product to the applicable requirements.

What are Harmonized Standards?

Harmonized standards are voluntary standards that can be used to demonstrate compliance to the essential requirements of the directives. Below are links to pages for regulations or directives for topics that have harmonized standards. The applicable harmonized standards are listed on these pages. It is not mandatory to use these standards, but manufacturers must prove the product complies with essential requirements of the applicable Directive.

 

Topic

Regulation/Directives and Harmonized Standards

Chemicals

Chemical substances (REACH)

Explosives for civil uses

Pyrotechnic articles

Conformity assessment and management systems

New Legislative Framework (NLF) and Eco-Management and Audit Scheme (EMAS)

Construction

Construction products (CPD/CPR)

Consumers and workers protection

Cosmetics products

General product safety

Personal protective equipment (PPE)

Toys safety

Energy efficiency

Ecodesign and energy labelling

Electric and electronic engineering

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Equipment for explosive atmospheres (ATEX)

Low Voltage (LVD)

Radio (and telecommunications terminal) equipment (RED/RTTE)

Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances (RoHS)

Healthcare engineering

Active implantable medical devices

In vitro diagnostic medical devices

Medical devices (MDD)

Measuring technology

Measuring instruments (MID)

Non-automatic weighing instruments (NAWI)

Mechanical engineering and means of transport

Cableway installations designed to carry persons

Equipment for explosive atmospheres (ATEX)

Gas appliances (GAD)

Inspection of pesticide application equipment

Lifts

Machinery (MD)

Pressure equipment (PED)

Rail system: interoperability

Recreational craft and personal watercraft

Simple Pressure Vessels (SPVD)

Services

Community postal services

Sustainability

Packaging and packaging waste

Once my product has the CE mark is it good for life?

The EC Declaration of Conformity and CE mark are valid as long as your product meets the applicable health, safety, and environmental requirements of the directive(s). If you have changes in product design or characteristics, you may have to have the product (or component) tested to ensure it is still in compliance with the appropriate directive. In addition, changes to the applicable legislation and/or to the harmonized standards may also result in the product needing to be retested to demonstrate compliance.

Where can I get additional information?

U.S. exporters needing more information on the CE mark and how it might apply to their product should contact Bob Straetz at the Commerce Department in Washington at 202-482-4496 (Robert.Straetz@trade.gov).

 


The NIST Standards Information Center makes every effort to provide accurate and complete information. Various data such as names, telephone numbers, links to websites, etc. may change prior to updating. We welcome suggestions on how to improve this FAQ and correct errors. The Standards Information Center provides this information “AS-IS.” NIST and the Standards Information Center make NO WARRANTY OF ANY TYPE, including NO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. NIST makes no warranties or representations as to the correctness, accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information. As a condition of using the FAQs, you explicitly release NIST/Standards Information Center from any and all liabilities for any damage of any type that may result from errors or omissions in the FAQ or other data. Some of the documents referenced point to information created and maintained by other organizations. The Standards Information Center does not control and cannot guarantee the relevance, timeliness, or accuracy of these materials. 

 

Contacts

Created September 14, 2017, Updated April 28, 2020