Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Optimizing Single-Photon Source Heralding Efficiency and Detection Efficiency Metrology at 1550 nm Using Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate

Published

Author(s)

Stefania Castelletto, Ivo P. Degiovanni, V Schettini, Alan L. Migdall

Abstract

We explore the feasibility of using high-efficiency periodically-poled crystals to produce photon pairs for photon-counting detector calibrations at 1550 nm. The goal is the development of an appropriate PDC source at telecom wavelengths meeting the requirements of high efficiency pair production and collection in single spectral and spatial modes (single-mode fibers). We propose a protocol to optimize the photon collection, noise levels and the uncertainty evaluation. This study ties together the results of our efforts to model the single-mode heralding efficiency of a two-photon parametric down-conversion source and to estimate the uncertainty of such a source.
Citation
Metrologia
Volume
43

Keywords

detection efficiency, detector, metrology, photon counting, quantum information, single photon, single photon sources

Citation

Castelletto, S. , Degiovanni, I. , Schettini, V. and Migdall, A. (2006), Optimizing Single-Photon Source Heralding Efficiency and Detection Efficiency Metrology at 1550 nm Using Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate, Metrologia, [online], https://tsapps.nist.gov/publication/get_pdf.cfm?pub_id=840980 (Accessed November 29, 2022)
Created March 22, 2006, Updated October 12, 2021