Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on a federal government site.

Https

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

NIST Appropriations Summary FY 2008 - FY 2010

(Dollars in Table in Millions)

 FY 2008
Enacted
FY 2009
Enacted
ARRA1FY 2010
Enacted
Scientific and Technical Research and Services (STRS)440.5472.0220.0515.0
   National Measurement and Standards Labs415.2442.6211.0478.1
   Baldrige National Quality Program7.99.40.09.6
   Corporate Services216.516.59.016.8
   Congressionally Designated Projects0.93.50.010.5
     
Industrial Technology Services (ITS)154.8175.00.0194.6
   Technology Innovation Program65.265.00.069.9
   Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership (MEP) Program89.6110.00.0124.7
     
Construction of Research Facilities (CRF)160.5172.0360.0147.0
   NIST Construction and Major Renovations79.298.0180.080.0
   Competitive Construction Grant Program30.030.0180.020.0
   Congressionally Designated Projects51.344.00.047.0

Total NIST755.8819.0580.0856.6

1 Does not include $10M from U.S. Department of Energy for Smart Grid or $20M from U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for Health IT.

2 The Corporate Services line item provides the necessary resources to operate and maintain a centrally–managed IT infrastructure as well as administrative and financial management systems at NIST that satisfy the requirements established by the Department of Commerce; Office of Management and Budget; Government Accountability Office; Department of Treasury; General Services Administration; and Congress.

Created August 18, 2009, Updated December 29, 2016