NIST logo

Twenty-One Receive High Honors from Commerce Department for Work at NIST

For Immediate Release: September 25, 2002

*

Contact: Michael Newman
301-975-3025

Commerce Secretary Don Evans has honored 21 local employees of the Commerce Department's National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) with Gold and Silver Medal Awards—the two highest awards presented by the department.

GOLD MEDALISTS

The Gold Medal is bestowed for "distinguished performance characterized by extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit and which reflect favorably on the Department." Awards are given in the following categories: leadership, personal and professional excellence, scientific/engineering achievement, employee development, customer service, administrative/technical support, and public service or heroism.

Leadership Category

John A. Dagata, Research Chemist, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory

"For fundamental advances in the science and technology of the fabrication, dimensional and electrical characterization of nanoelectronic devices"

Alim A. Fatah, Physical Scientist, Office of Law Enforcement Standards, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory

"For proactively creating a program to develop Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosives (CBRNE) protective equipment standards"

Katharine B. Gebbie, Director, Physics Laboratory, and William R. Ott, Deputy Director, Physics Laboratory

"For their leadership of pioneering and internationally recognized scientific discoveries in the field of physics"

Leslie E. Smith, Director, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

"For leadership and direction of the nation's premier neutron research facility"

Jorge R. Urrutia, Director for Administration and Chief Financial Officer

"For leadership in maximizing opportunities for small, minority and women-owned businesses in the construction of the Advanced Measurement Laboratory at NIST's Gaithersburg, Md., headquarters"

Scientific/Engineering Achievement Category

Bert M. Coursey, Chief, Ionizing Radiation Division, Physics Laboratory

"For leadership in helping solve the problem of anthrax-contaminated mail, detecting nuclear and radiological threats, and ensuring public safety"

John F. Barkley Jr., Chief, Software Quality Group, Software Diagnostics and Conformance Testing Division, Information Technology Laboratory; David F. Ferraiolo, Supervisory Computer Scientist, Systems and Network Security Group, Computer Security Division, Information Technology Laboratory; and David R. Kuhn, Computer Scientist,Systems and Network Security Group, Computer Security Division, Information Technology Laboratory

"For creating, developing and transferring the Role-Based Access Control technology to private industry"

SILVER MEDALISTS

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor awarded by the Department of Commerce. It is bestowed for "exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department." Awards are given in the following categories: leadership, personal and professional excellence, scientific/engineering achievement, employee development, customer service, administrative/technical support, and public service or heroism.

Leadership Category

Eric J. Amis, Chief, Polymers Division, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

"For leadership in advancing new technical programs that are vitally important to NIST's customers and the nation's economy"

Barry I. Diamondstone, Deputy Director, Baldrige National Quality Program

"For leadership and management of the Baldrige National Quality Program"

Gary L. Gilliland, Chief, Structural Biology Group, Biotechnology Division, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

"For establishment of the Protein Data Bank as a unique international repository for structural data on biological macromolecules"

William F. Koch, Deputy Director, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

"For establishing the Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory as a world class laboratory"

Personal and Professional Excellence Category

Paul N. Doremus, Political Economic Policy Analyst, Program Office, Office of the Director

"For leadership in developing the NIST strategic plan and related performance metrics in response to the President's Management Agenda"

Scientific/Engineering Achievement Category

John M. Butler, Research Chemist, DNA Technologies Group, Biotechnology Division, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

"For contributions to the field of rapid and accurate DNA typing for forensics and human identification"

John H. Burnett, Physicist, Plasma Radiation Group, Atomic Physics Division, Physics Laboratory; Zachary H. Levine, Physicist, Photon Physics Group, Electron and Optical Physics Division, Physics Laboratory; and Eric L. Shirley, Physicist, Optical Properties and Infrared Temperature Group, Optical Technology Division, Physics Laboratory

"For advancing next generation semiconductor lithography by the discovery of deep, ultraviolet birefringence in calcium fluoride"

Michael Gaitan, Project Leader, MicroElectroMechanical Systems, Semiconductor Electronics Division, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory

"For spearheading the development of new measurement capabilities and novel technologies for the microelectromechanical systems industry"

Administrative/Technical Support Category

William H. Twilley, Engineering Technician, Fire Fighting Technology Group, Fire Research Division, Building and Fire Research Laboratory

"For technical design, fabrication, and operational support in oil spill remediation through in-situ burning"

As a non-regulatory agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce's Technology Administration, NIST develops and promotes measurements, standards and technology to enhance productivity, facilitate trade and improve the quality of life.