NIST logo

Fifty Earn NIST Bronze Medals

For Immediate Release: December 5, 2007

*
Bookmark and Share

Contact: NIST Media Liaison Group
(301) 975-2762

Fifty local employees of the Commerce Department’s National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) were honored with the Departmental Bronze Medal in ceremonies held Dec. 5, 2007. NIST Acting Director James Turner and Acting Deputy Director Richard Kayser presented the awards, assisted by other Institute officials.

The Bronze Medal Award, the highest honorary recognition given by the Institute, was initiated in 1966 and is given for significant performance characterized by outstanding or significant contributions that have increased the efficiency and effectiveness of NIST. Receiving the award were:

 

  • Randle L. Angleberger, Supervisory Accountant, Office of the Chief Financial Officer 

For outstanding contributions in financial management at the National Institute of Standards and Technology and their customer bureaus.

  • Garnett W. Bryant, Supervisory Physicist, Physics Laboratory

For exceptional contributions to the theory of nanomaterials, semiconductor quantum wells, quantum wires, quantum dots and nanocrystallites.  

  • Robert G. Fangmeyer, General Business Specialist, Baldrige National Quality Program

For facilitating numerous Baldrige Award Process innovations and for outstanding leadership of multiple teams within the Baldrige Program.  

  • Gerald T. Fraser, Division Chief, Physics Laboratory

For leadership in the development of programs, facilities and partnerships in infrared and optical radiation measurement and standards.  

  • Peter M. Gehring, Physicist, NIST Center for Neutron Research

For insightful neutron scattering studies that have elucidated the nanoscale structure and dynamics of relaxor ferroelectrics.  

  • Robert R. Greenberg, Research Chemist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

For leadership in the development and application of neutron activation analysis as a primary method of chemical analysis.  

  • Ya-Shian Li, Computer Scientist, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory

For leadership and initiative in spearheading new standards that are helping overcome time synchronization issues on the semiconductor factory floor.  

  • Peter Linstrom, Chemical Engineer, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

For work on the development of the NIST Chemistry WebBook as a principal tool for chemical data access on the Internet.  

  • Michael McGlauflin, Engineering Technician, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory

For sustained achievements and excellence in providing outstanding technical support for machine tool metrology and performance standards.  

  • Louise G. Parrish, Supervisory Human Resources Specialist, Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer

For demonstrating personal and professional excellence in using hiring flexibilities and automated hiring systems to recruit and retain world-class talent at NIST.

  • John Henry J. Scott, Physicist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

For exceptional innovation in development and application of measurement methods enabling dimensional and compositional characterization at the nanoscale.  

  • June E. Sims, Electrical Engineer, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory

For revitalizing the RF-dc difference calibration service, making it significantly more efficient with seven-fold lower uncertainties. 

  • Murugiah Souppaya, Computer Scientist, Information Technology Laboratory

For conceiving, leading, developing and fielding the Windows XP Professional Security Benchmarks.  

  • Christopher M. Stafford, Research Chemist, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

For the development of new buckling-based methods for measuring the mechanical properties of thin films.  

  • Paul E. Stutzman, Physical Scientist, Building and Fire Research Laboratory

For excellent measurement science resulting in ASTM C1365-06–standard test method for portland cement X-ray diffraction phase determination.  

  • Elham Tabassi, Electronics Engineer, Information Technology Laboratory

For outstanding achievement in the development of biometric image quality standards and technologies that enhance the reliability and interoperability of commercial and government identity management systems.  

  • Terrence J. Udovic, Chemical Engineer, NIST Center for Neutron Research

For leadership of neutron scattering studies of metal hydride systems for practical hydrogen storage.  

  • Vanda R. White, Operations Research Analyst, Technology Services

For leadership in creating NVLAP's quality management system and ensuring worldwide acceptance of NVLAP accreditations in support of commerce and trade.  

  • Jeffrey B. Ziegler, Physical Scientist, NIST Center for Neutron Research

For innovative design and implementation of electronic systems for neutron instrumentation.  

  • Rachel B. Glenn, Supervisory Information Technology Specialist; Debra L. Strawbridge, Supervisory Information Technology Specialist; and Matthew D. Wilkinson, Supervisory Information Technology Specialist

All the members of this group are from the Office of the Chief Information Officer. For leadership in significantly improving the usability and supportability of NIST-wide IT services by implementing the Enterprise Password System.  

  • Kathleen M. Flynn, Physical Science Technician, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory; Charles M. Guttman, Research Chemist, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory; Anthony J. Kearsley, Mathematician, Information Technology Laboratory; and William E. Wallace, Materials Research Engineer, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

For the development of online resources and outreach activities that advance macromolecular mass spectrometry as a quantitative analytical tool.  

  • Nelson P. Bryner, Supervisory Chemical Engineer; Stephen I. Kerber, Fire Protection Engineer; Daniel N. Madrzykowski, Fire Protection Engineer; Jay A. McElroy, Engineering Technician; Roy A. McLane, Engineering Technician; Michael J. Selepak, Engineering Technician; David W. Stroup, Fire Protection Engineer; and Robert L. Vettori, Fire Protection Engineer

All the members of this group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory in Gaithersburg, Md. One member not listed is from the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory in Boulder, Colo. For completing complex full-scale and live fire experiments to characterize performance of PPV and RFID systems for fire fighters.  

  • James M. Adams, Supervisory Physicist, Office of the Director; Thelma A. Allen, Information Specialist, Information Technology Laboratory; Clare M. Allocca, Division Chief, Technology Services; Francis Barros, Acting Group Leader of Electronics and Photonics, Advanced Technology Program; Mark A. Bello, Public Affairs Specialist, Office of the Chief of Staff; Herbert S. Bennett, NIST Fellow, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory; Jacqueline M. Calhoun, Physical Scientist, Baldrige National Quality Program; Leslie Collica, Supervisory Computer Scientist, Information Technology Laboratory; A. Hunter Fanney, Division Chief, Building and Fire Research Laboratory; Barbara L. Goldstein, Strategic Advisor to the Director, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory; Prasad Gupte, Social Scientist, Advanced Technology Program; Kari K. Harper, Mechanical Engineer, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory; C. Cameron Miller, Research Chemist, Physics Laboratory; Thomas R. Rhodes, IT Specialist, Information Technology Laboratory; Mary Saunders, Division Chief, Technology Services; John A. Slotwinski, Physicist, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory; and James Whetstone, Division Chief, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

For contributions to the first-ever assessment of the U.S. measurement system’s ability to sustain innovation at a world-leading pace.