NIST logo

Seventy-One Staff Members Earn Departmental Bronze and Other NIST Awards

For Immediate Release: December 3, 2008

*
Bookmark and Share

Contact: NIST Media
301-975-2762

GAITHERSBURG, Md.—The Commerce Department’s National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) recently presented 71 staff members with the Departmental Bronze Medal and other NIST awards in ceremonies held Dec. 3, 2008, at NIST’s Gaithersburg, Md., campus. U.S. Senator Barbara Mikulski attended the ceremony and provided brief remarks. In recognition of their awards, the recipients also received letters of congratulation from Mikulski, U.S. Senator Benjamin Cardin and U.S. Representative Chris Van Hollen. The individual awards, their recipients and the citations describing the work leading to the honors are listed in the following pages.

Bronze Medal

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest honor presented by NIST. The award, initiated in 1966, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative methods and procedures. It also is given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishment within the Institute, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.

  • Linda D. Acierto, Program Analyst, Office of the Director


"For coordinating the development and successful execution of strategies that resulted in the enactment of Public Law 110-69, NIST’s first reauthorization legislation since 1992."

  • Sharon W. Cook, Administrative Officer, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory


"For outstanding customer service and broad contributions to administrative operations supporting the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory and NIST."

  • David A. Cooper, Computer Scientist, Information Technology Laboratory


"For achievements in public key infrastructure (PKI) standardization and leading the Federal PKI Policy Authority."

  • John T. Elliott, Jr., Research Chemist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory


"For the development of rigorous methods for bioimaging and quantitative analysis of complex cellular characteristics."

  • Gordon S. Gillerman, Electrical Engineer, Technology Services


"For demonstrated leadership, vision, and expertise in developing robust, technically sound conformity assessment programs for the U.S. Government."

  • Paul A. Kienzle, Computer Scientist, NIST Center for Neutron Research


"For leading the development of software tools enhancing the reduction, analysis, and fitting of x-ray, neutron, and polarized neutron reflectivity data."

  • Susan T. Krueger, Physicist, NIST Center for Neutron Research


"For leadership and application of state-of-the-art neutron measurements which are vital to the elucidation of complex biomolecular structures."

  • P. Jonathon Phillips, Electronics Engineer, Information Technology Laboratory


"For leadership in advancing the performance of biometric technology."

  • Alexander J. Shapiro, Research Physicist, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory


"For outstanding contributions to the development and application of a novel technique for real-time imaging of magnetic flux in materials."

  • Dmitrii V. Tchekhovskoi, Research Physicist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

"For the development of the international Chemical Identifier, a robust, extensible and precise method for identifying molecular species."

  • Weston L. Tew, Jr., Physicist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory


"For leadership in developing new, state-of-the-art methods in Johnson Noise Thermometry, placing NIST at the forefront of international efforts in this field."

  • Winnie K. Wong-Ng, Research Chemist, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory


"For exceptional leadership in the provision of phase equilibrium data for high-temperature superconducting ceramic materials."

  • Yuqin Zong, Electronics Engineer, Physics Laboratory


"For innovation in visible light measurement and standards in support of the conventional and burgeoning solid-state lighting industries."

  • Marcus T. Cicerone, Supervisory Research Chemist; and Christopher L. Soles, Supervisory Materials Engineer


Both members of the group are from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory.

"For discovering that nanosecond dynamics are critical in determining the long-term effectiveness and viability of freeze-dried biopharmaceuticals."

  • Ronald Collé, Physicist; and Lizbeth Laureano-Perez, Physicist


Both members of the group are from the Physics Laboratory.

"For the revitalization and expansion of the NIST radioactive SRM program."

  • Dean M. DeLongchamp, Chemical Engineer; and Daniel A. Fischer, Supervisory Physicist


Both members of the group are from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory.

"For advancing near edge x-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy methods to quantify the interfacial orientation of organic semiconductors developed for flexible electronics."

  • Robert W. Ivester, Mechanical Engineer; and Eric P. Whitenton, Engineering Technician


Both members of the group are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.

"For outstanding technical achievements that have dramatically advanced the state-of-the-art of measurement science for manufacturing processes."

  • Francine K. Amon, Chemical Engineer; Nelson P. Bryner, Supervisory Chemical Engineer; and Andrew J. Lock, Mechanical Engineer


The members of the group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory.

"For the comprehensive development of performance measurements for thermal imaging technology that is utilized by fire fighters and first responders."

  • Nicholas Barbosa III, Materials Research Engineer; Robert R. Keller, Supervisory Materials Research Engineer; and David T. Read, Physicist


The members of the group are all from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory.

"For pioneering a revolutionary approach for in situ ‘mechanical’ testing of micro- and nanoelectronic circuit elements."

  • Robert L. Billinger, Electronics Technician; James P. Randa, Electronics Engineer (Retired); and David K. Walker, Electronics Engineer


The members of this group are from the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory.

"For advancing the state-of-the-art of microwave thermal-noise metrology, providing first-ever capabilities needed to develop next-generation circuits."

  • William D. Davis, Physical Scientist; Michelle K. Donnelly, Fire Protection Engineer; James R. Lawson, Physical Scientist; and Michael J. Selepak, Engineering Technician


The members of the group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory.

"For providing critical measurements and safety standards for the performance of electronic safety equipment used by emergency responders."

  • Elizabeth J. Gentry, General Business Specialist; Georgia L. Harris, Physical Scientist; G. Diane Lee, Physical Scientist; and Val R. Miller, Physical Scientist


The members of this group are from Technology Services.

"For leadership in creating a comprehensive U.S. program for State weights and measures laboratories to ensure the validity of commercial transactions."

  • John P. Lowe, Supervisory Electronics Engineer; Adele P. Ochinang, Secretary; Dean T. Okayama, Electronics Engineer; and Dean T. Takamatsu, Electronics Technician


The members of the group are from the Physics Laboratory.

"For the design and construction of new antennas for time and frequency radio broadcasts that serve millions of customers in the U.S. and the Pacific Rim."

  • Craig I. Schlenoff, Mechanical Engineer; Michelle P. Steves, Information Systems Analyst; Ann M. Virts, Electronics Technician; and Brian A. Weiss, Mechanical Engineer


The members of the group are from the Information Technology Laboratory and the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.

"For developing and administering a groundbreaking performance evaluation framework for characterizing complex intelligent systems."

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

The Crittenden Award, established in 1967, recognizes superior achievement by permanent employees who perform supporting services that have a significant impact on technical programs beyond their own offices.

  • Robert D. Boysen, Electronics Mechanic, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer


"For the development, administration, operation, and maintenance of the NIST Boulder Metasys and Maximo systems and numerous other electronic monitoring systems."

  • Dona M. Hanak, Secretary, NIST Center for Neutron Research


"For sustained dedication and professionalism in supporting all aspects of the NIST Center for Neutron Research administrative service."

  • Douglas A. Howell, Utilities Systems Repairer Operator, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer


"For exceptional service in the operation and maintenance of the Steam and Chilled Water Generation Plant at the NIST Gaithersburg campus."

  • Christopher Hunton, Grants Technical Assistant, Office of the Chief Financial Officer


"For significant impact on technical programs beyond the Grants and Agreements Management Division."

  • Marlin E. Kraft, Electronics Technician, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory


"For driving improvements in dc resistance measurement services, and delivering superior customer service."

  • Cheryl A. Shibley, Administrative Support Assistant, Baldrige National Quality Program


"For recognition as a dedicated professional who sets an excellent example of how to serve customers and accomplish tasks with grace and accuracy."

  • David G. Stewart, Shop Planner, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer


"For providing sustained high quality service to the NIST Boulder community in the areas of contract monitoring, preventative maintenance, and snow removal."

  • Randy L. Wixom, Utilities Systems Repairer Operator, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer


"For exceptional service in the operation and maintenance of the Steam and Chilled Water Generation Plant at the NIST Gaithersburg campus."

Allen V. Astin Award

The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.

  • Robert R. Zarr, Mechanical Engineer, Building and Fire Research Laboratory


"For the development of thermal conductivity measurement science for the building insulation industry."

Judson C. French Award

The French award, first presented in 2000, is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials and Standard Reference Databases.

  • Robert D. Chirico, Research Chemist; Michael Frenkel, Supervisory Research Chemist; Andrei F. Kazakov, Physicist; Chris D. Muzny, Physicist; Joan C. Sauerwein, Supervisory Measurement Services Product Specialist; and David J. Woodend, Information Technology Specialist


The members of the group are from the Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory and Technology Services.

"For the design, development, and implementation of the Web Thermo Tables, the first NIST Web Standard Subscription Database."

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award, first presented in 1975, is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific engineering research.

  • Sae Woo Nam, Physicist, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory


"For pioneering work in single photon detection, yielding practical results in some of the world’s most challenging quantum information experiments."

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievement in or contributions to the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.

  • Bert M. Coursey, Program Manager, Physics Laboratory


"For leadership in developing national standards to qualify chem/bio/rad/nuclear/explosive detectors used to ensure border and transportation security."

William P. Slichter Award

The Slichter Award, first presented in 1992, is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.

  • Paul A. Boynton, Electrical Engineer, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory


"For building high-impact relationships with industry and across NIST to collaboratively identify and address critical display metrology needs."

Samuel Wesley Stratton Award

The Samuel Wesley Stratton Award, first presented in 1962, is granted for outstanding scientific or engineering achievements in support of NIST objectives.

  • Dietrich G. Leibfried, Physicist, Physics Laboratory


"For the conception and demonstration of a versatile, reliable geometric phase gate, so far the most effective approach to quantum computing research."

Director’s Award for Excellence in Administration

  • Deborah J. Anderson, Senior Management Advisor; Michele A. Cooley, Senior Management Advisor; Patricia A. O’Connor, Human Resources Specialist; and Terri J. Talbott, Senior Management Advisor


The members of the group are from the Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory, Technology Services, and the Technology Innovation Program.

"For designing and implementing a new, innovative training program and set of reference documents for NIST Administrative Officers."

Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award

The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award, first presented in 1977, is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity/diversity goals.

  • Kathryn M. Butler, Physicist; and Chiara F. Ferraris, Physicist


Both members of the group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory.

"For outstanding results through unusually effective leadership, skill, imagination and perseverance in encouraging careers in science and engineering for women."

As a non-regulatory agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce, NIST promotes U.S. innovation and industrial competitiveness by advancing measurement science, standards and technology in ways that enhance economic security and improve our quality of life.