NIST logo

Publication Citation: Optimizing Single-Photon Source Heralding Efficiency and Detection Efficiency Metrology at 1550 nm Using Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate

NIST Authors in Bold

Author(s): Stefania Castelletto; Ivo P. Degiovanni; V Schettini; Alan L. Migdall;
Title: Optimizing Single-Photon Source Heralding Efficiency and Detection Efficiency Metrology at 1550 nm Using Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate
Published: March 23, 2006
Abstract: We explore the feasibility of using high-efficiency periodically-poled crystals to produce photon pairs for photon-counting detector calibrations at 1550 nm. The goal is the development of an appropriate PDC source at telecom wavelengths meeting the requirements of high efficiency pair production and collection in single spectral and spatial modes (single-mode fibers). We propose a protocol to optimize the photon collection, noise levels and the uncertainty evaluation. This study ties together the results of our efforts to model the single-mode heralding efficiency of a two-photon parametric down-conversion source and to estimate the uncertainty of such a source.
Citation: Metrologia
Volume: 43
Pages: pp. S56 - S60
Keywords: detection efficiency;detector;metrology;photon counting;quantum information;single photon;single photon sources
Research Areas: Quantum Optics, Single Photon Detectors, Quantum Devices, Single Photon Sources, Correlated Photon Radiometry, Quantum Information Technology
PDF version: PDF Document Click here to retrieve PDF version of paper (256KB)