NIST logo
*
Bookmark and Share

Program
Workshop on UOCAVA Voting Systems

6-7 AUGUST 2010
Washington Marriott Wardman Park (Delaware Suites A/B)
Washington DC


Friday
6 August 2010

8:00 am

Registration Opens

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast

9:00 am - 9:15 am

Welcoming Remarks
Representatives from EAC, NIST, and FVAP

9:15 am – 10:00 am

Opening Address:FVAP's view on challenges and solutions for UOCAVA voting
Bob Carey, FVAP Director

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Technical Keynote: Overview of and Perspectives on UOCAVA Voting
David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Coffee

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Invited Talk: Technologist view on remote voting challenges, solutions, and open issues
Ron Rivest, MIT

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 pm - 3:45 pm

Panel: Maintaining Effectiveness in a Hostile Environment
Moderator: Andrew Regenscheid, NIST

Panelists:

Quentin Caboga, US-CERT/LTAG(pdf)
Pieter G. Maclaine Pont, MullPon (pdf)

Doug Jones, University of Iowa (pdf)

David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore (pdf)

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm

Coffee

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

UOCAVA Voting System Manufacturer Presentations

Security Practices and Risk Impact in Remote e-Voting
Jordi Puiggali, Scytl

Everyone Counts (invited)

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm

Invited Talks:

Lessons Learned- UOCAVA Voting Pilot Projects
Carol Paquette, UOCAVA Systems Consultant

Risks of the Current UOCAVA Mail-in Voting Process
Merle King, Kennesaw State University

6:15 pm

Adjourn

 

Saturday
7 August 2010

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Registration Opens / Continental Breakfast

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Scope and Instruction to Breakout Groups

9:10 am – 10:30 am

Breakout Group: Voter Authentication and Privacy
(Wilson C)

Co-Chairs
Rokey Suleman
Joseph Hall
Dana Chisnell

Breakout Group: Auditability
(Delaware A/B)

Co-Chairs
Paul Miller
Neal McBurnett
Diane Golden

Breakout Group: Network and Host Security
(Harding)

Co-Chairs
Paul Lux
Jeremy Epstein
Sharon Laskowski

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Breakout Group: Voter Authentication and Privacy (cont.)
(Wilson C)

Breakout Group: Auditability (cont.)
(Delaware A/B)

 

Breakout Group: Network and Host Security (cont.)
(Harding)

 

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Breakout Group: Voter Authentication and Privacy (cont.)
(Wilson C)

Breakout Group: Auditability (cont.)
(Delaware A/B)

 

Breakout Group: Network and Host Security (cont.)
(Harding)

 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Coffee

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Report and Discussion from Breakout Group: Voter Authentication and Privacy

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Report and Discussion from Breakout Group: Auditability

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Report and Discussion from Breakout Group: Network and Host Security

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Discussion of Path Forward

6:00 pm

Adjourn