NIST logo
*

NIST/EAC Future of Voting Systems Symposium
Preliminary Agenda

February 26-28, 2013
Green Auditorium - NIST

Day 1: "Trends in Voting Systems"

Bios and panel abstracts are linked via the talk/panel title. Presentations are available in pdf and rtf formats.

8:30am – 9:00am Welcome and Logistics
9:00am – 9:30am

Opening Remarks: “Framing the Discussion on the Future of Voting Systems”
Brian Hancock, Director of Testing and Certification, EAC

9:30am – 10:30am

Keynote “An Overview of the Election Technology Landscape”
Dr. Michael Alvarez, California Institute of Technology [pdf] [rtf]

10:30am – 11:00am Break
11:00am – 12:15pm

Panel “Trends in Voting Systems”
Moderator: Matt Masterson, Deputy Elections Administrator, Office of the Ohio Secretary of State [pdf] [rtf]

Panelists:

  • Dean Logan, Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, Los Angeles County
  • Dana DeBeauvoir, County Clerk, Travis County, Texas
  • Stephen Trout, Director of Elections, Oregon Secretary of State
  • Whitney Quesenbery, WQusability
12:15pm -1:45pm Lunch provided (West Square Cafeteria, 2nd cafeteria entrance)
1:45pm – 3:00pm

Panel “Web-Based Technologies Supporting Elections”
Moderator: David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley

Panelists:

  • Helen Purcell, Maricopa County Recorder, Maricopa County, Arizona 
  • Linda Lamone, State Administrator of Elections, Maryland 
  • Jeremy Epstein, SRI International [pdf] [rtf]
  • Paul Lux, Supervisor of Elections, Okaloosa County, Florida [pdf] [rtf]
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break (Portrait Room)
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Panel “Voting System Manufacturers Look to the Future”
Moderator: John Wack, NIST

Panel:

  • Ian Piper, Dominion Voting Systems [pdf] [rtf]
  • Ken Carbullido, Election Systems and Software
  • Craig Reines, Everyone Counts [pdf] [rtf]
  • Eddie Perez, Hart [pdf] [rtf]
  • Michelle Shafer, SOE Software, a Scytl Company [pdf] [rtf]
  • McDermot Coutts, Unisyn [pdf] [rtf]
5:00pm – 7:00pm Reception and Poster/Demonstration Session (Portrait Room)

Day 2: "Standards, Testing and Certification"

8:30am – 9:15am

Invited talk “Challenges in the Current Voting System Standards and Certification Process”
Mark Skall, Technical Reviewer, EAC [pdf] [rtf]

9:15am – 10:00am

Invited talk “Overview of Product Conformity Assessment and Examples of Various Approaches to Certification”
Gordon Gillerman, NIST [pdf] [rtf]

10:00am – 10:30am Break (Portrait Room)
10:30am – 12:00pm

Panel “Overview of Standards Development Processes”
Moderator: Belinda Collins, Former NIST Senior Advisor for Voting Standards

Panelists:

  • David Wollman, NIST [pdf] [rtf]
  • John Wack, NIST [pdf] [rtf]
  • David Baquis, U.S. Access Board [pdf] [rtf]
  • Anne Caldas, Senior Director, Procedures and Standards Administration, ANSI [pdf] [rtf]
12:00pm -1:30pm Lunch provided (West Square Cafeteria, 2nd cafeteria entrance)
1:30pm – 3:00pm

Panel “What we need in Voting System Standards”
Moderator: Mary Brady, NIST [pdf] [rtf]

Panelists:

  • Matt Masterson, Deputy Elections Administrator, Office of the Ohio Secretary of State 
  • Doug Jones, University of Iowa
  • Clayton Lewis, Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities, NIDRR 
  • Jack Cobb, Pro V&V 
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break (Portrait Room)
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Panel “Exploring Alternative Methods and Goals for Federal Testing and Certification”
Moderator: Merle King, KSU Center for Election Systems [pdf] [rtf]

Panelists:

  • Brian Hancock, Director of Testing and Certification, EAC
  • Ed Smith, Vice President, Compliance and Certification, Dominion Voting Systems [pdf] [rtf]
  • Chris Thomas, State Director of Elections, Michigan Secretary of State
  • Joe Hall, Center for Democracy and Technology
  • Tom Caddy, Technical Reviewer, EAC [pdf] [rtf]
4:30pm – 5:30pm

Panel “The Evolving Nature of State Certification”
Moderator: Jessica Myers, Certification Program Specialist, EAC

Panelists:

  • Merle King, Center for Election Systems, Kennesaw State University
  • Ryan Macias, California Secretary of State
  • Joe Losco, Professor and Chair of Political Science, Ball State University
  • Robert Warren, NY State Board of Elections

Day 3: "Perspectives on Voting Systems"

8:30am – 9:15am

Keynote talk “The Challenges of Balancing Usability and Security in Future Voting Systems”
Dana Chisnell, UsabilityWorks  [slideshare]

9:15am – 10:45am

Panel “Academics and Technologists Look at the Future”
Moderator: Daniel Castro, ITIF

Panelists:

  • David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley
  • Joe Hall, Center for Democracy and Technology
  • Juan Gilbert, Clemson University [pdf] [rtf]
  • Josh Benaloh, Microsoft Research [pdf] [rtf]
10:45am – 11:15am Break
11:15am – 12:00pm Open discussion
Wrap up

Return to NIST/EAC Future of Voting Systems Symposium home