U.S. flag
[…] Inclusion of a GSC in the specification notifies those reading the patent application or patent that the Government has certain rights in the subject invention.  Where a GSC is included in the specification, but is incorrect, a contractor should contact the funding agency contracting or grants officer about correction.

Q: Will the definition of "contractor" in the new rules allow for direct assignment to a separate entity Technology Transfer Office?

A: Under 37 CFR 401.2(b) of the revised rule, "contractor" means "any person, small business firm or nonprofit organization, or, as set forth in section 1, paragraph (b)(4) of Executive Order 12591, as amended, any business firm regardless of size, which is a party to a funding agreement."

The revised rule does not change the definition of a contractor as "a party to a funding agreement."

Election of Rights


Q: Can a Bayh-Dole party wait to elect title until a non-provisional is filed, even if a provisional is filed prior to the 2 years?