Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Sensor Science Division Staff

Sensor Science - HQ

Name Phone Number
Christina E. Brown (301) 975-3727
Gerald T. Fraser (301) 975-3797
Jay H. Hendricks (301) 975-4836
R. Arvella Musselman (301) 975-2165
Yoshi Ohno (301) 975-2321
Erica Shurland (301) 975-3859
John C. Stephenson (301) 975-2372
Andrea L. Swiger (301) 975-4800

Thermodynamic Metrology Group

Name Phone Number
Zeeshan Ahmed (301) 975-5875
Daniel Barker (301) 975-0544
Michal J Chojnacky (301) 975-4821
Kevin O Douglass (301) 975-6489
Stephen Eckel (301) 975-8571
James A. Fedchak (301) 975-8962
Karen Garrity (301) 975-4818
Robert Haines
Matthews Hartings (301) 975-0538
Tobias Herman (301) 975-4808
Nikolai Klimov (301) 975-3517
Christopher W. Meyer (301) 975-4825
W. Wyatt Miller (301) 975-3107
Emmanuel Newsome
Eric Norrgard (301) 975-2185
Jacob Edmond Ricker (301) 975-4475
Bethany Rodman (301) 975-2493
Julia Scherschligt (301) 975-5328
Elmer Slonecker
Sam Smith (301) 975-2493
Amin Tadayon (301) 975-2312
Weston L. Tew (301) 975-4811
Tareq Uddin (301) 975-8574
Kevin Williamson (301) 975-2312
Feng Zhang

Fluid Metrology Group

Name Phone Number
Joey Boyd (301) 975-2943
Keith A Gillis (301) 975-2468
Aaron Johnson (301) 975-5954
Gina M Kline (301) 975-4813
Michael R Moldover (301) 975-2459
Jodie Gail Pope (301) 975-4586
James W. Schmidt (301) 975-2458
Sherry D. Sheckels (301) 975-5940
Iosif Isaakovich Shinder (301) 975-5943
John D. Wright (301) 975-5937

Optical Radiation Group

Name Phone Number
Lorna F. Armiger (301) 975-8138
Stuart Biggar
Michael Feinholz
Stephanie Flora
Charles Gibson (301) 975-2329
Jeanne M Houston (301) 975-2327
B. Carol Johnson (301) 975-2322
Yuki Kawashima (301) 975-2320
Vladimir B. Khromchenko
Thomas C Larason (301) 975-2334
Maritoni Litorja (301) 975-8095
Francis J. Lovas (301) 975-2385
C Cameron Miller (301) 975-4713
Vyacheslav B. Podobedov (301) 975-4253
Benjamin K. Tsai (301) 975-2347
Mark Yarbrough
Howard W. Yoon (301) 975-2482
Yuqin Zong (301) 975-2332

Remote Sensing Group

Name Phone Number
Brian Alberding (301) 975-4664
David W. Allen (301) 975-3680
Steven W. Brown (301) 975-5167
Thinh Bui (301) 975-4027
Adriaan Carter (301) 975-4765
Joshus Carter
Braden Czapla (301) 975-2157
David Deisenroth (301) 975-2594
Susana Deustua
Rafael Gattass
Aaron Goldfain (301) 975-2379
Steven Grantham (301) 975-5528
Leonard Hanssen (301) 975-2344
Lucy Hutyra
Marie Juliano
Timothy M. Jung (301) 975-2330
Simon G. Kaplan (301) 975-2336
Clare Kohler
Greg Kopp
Robin Lee (301) 975-2357
Barry Logan
Julia Marrs
Stephen Maxwell (301) 975-4950
Melanie Mayes
Joel Mccorkel
Sergey Mekhontsev (301) 975-8598
Jorge Neira (301) 975-8094
Kristopher Onderko
James E Proctor (301) 975-2668
Jaret Reblin
Andrew Reinmann
Ronald Resmini
Joseph P Rice (301) 975-2133
Dale Sears (301) 975-2384
Tesfatsion Sereke
Ping-Shine Shaw (301) 975-4416
Eric L. Shirley (301) 975-2349
Ian Smith
Rajagopal Srinivasan
Rand Swanson
Christopher Sweet
David Szymanski
Ricardo Toledo-Crow
Kevin Turpie
Jeffrey Warren
Michael West
Joy Winbourne
Solomon I Woods (301) 975-2382
John T. Woodward IV (301) 975-5495
Clarence Zarobila (301) 975-2481

Ultraviolet Radiation Group

Name Phone Number
Uwe Arp (301) 975-3233
Wayne Baumann
Robert F. Berg (301) 975-2466
Karen Bryant
Phillip Chamberlin
Leonid Didkovsky
Thomas Eden
Francis Eparvier
Gozen Ertem (301) 975-6144
Alex P. Farrell (301) 975-8372
Mitchell L. Furst (301) 975-6378
Murthy Gudipati
Edward Hagley (301) 975-6381
Jerald Harder
Andrew Jones
Mark Kien
Michael Klapetzky
Laura Kohnert
Thomas B. Lucatorto (301) 975-3734
James Mason
Randle Meisner
Colin Miller
Steven Penton
Tyler Redick
Ross Robinson (301) 975-5528
Bennet Schwab
Robert Sewell
Delphine Sherman
Alan Sims
Martin Snow
Jacob Sprunck
Charles S Tarrio (301) 975-3737
Gail Tate
Brian Templeman
Edward Thiemann
Matthew Triplett
Blake Vanier
Robert E Vest (301) 975-3992
Donald Woodraska
Thomas Woods

Dimensional Metrology Group

Name Phone Number
James Bowie (301) 975-3468
Michael Braine (301) 975-8746
Beverly M. Connelly (301) 975-2485
Christina Dawn Cross (301) 975-4822
Theodore D. Doiron (301) 975-3472
Patrick Egan (301) 975-4151
Dennis S. Everett (301) 975-5272
Bryon S. Faust (301) 975-4351
Vincent Lee (301) 975-4683
Bala Muralikrishnan (301) 975-3789
Prem Rachakonda (301) 975-4285
Wei Ren (301) 975-6479
Daniel S. Sawyer (301) 975-5863
Craig M. Shakarji (301) 975-3545
Meghan Shilling (301) 975-4795
Eric S. Stanfield (301) 975-4882
Jack A. Stone Jr. (301) 975-5638
John R. Stoup (301) 975-3476

Surface and Interface Metrology Group

Name Phone Number
John H. Burnett (301) 975-2679
Joseph Chue-Sang
Catherine Cooksey (301) 975-6208
Sofia Corzo Garcia (301) 975-6627
Thomas A. Germer (301) 975-2876
Ulf Griesmann (301) 975-4929
Maria E. Nadal (301) 975-4632
Heather Patrick (301) 975-4684
Thomas Brian Renegar (301) 975-4274
Jun-Feng Song (301) 975-3799
Johannes A. Soons (301) 975-6474
William (Bill) Sparks
Michael T. Stocker (301) 975-5102
Xiaoyu Alan Zheng (301) 975-4095