Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Material Measurement Laboratory Staff

Applied Chemicals and Materials Division

Applied Chemicals and Materials Division - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Wendi Copello (303) 497-3779 Fed
Frank DelRio Assoc
Edward Garboczi (303) 497-7032 Fed
Orion Kafka (303) 497-6597 Fed
Veruska Malave (303) 497-4598 Fed
Tiffany Mamayev (303) 497-5878 Fed
Newell Moser (303) 497-5711 Fed
John Perkins (303) 497-6476 Fed
Ray Radebaugh (303) 497-3710 Assoc
Jody Sandel (303) 497-4695 Fed
Vinod Tewary (303) 497-5753 Fed
Andrew Uribe (303) 497-3535 Fed

Fatigue and Fracture Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Robert Amaro Assoc
Jake Benzing (303) 497-5530 Fed
Peter Bradley (303) 497-3465 Fed
Lawrence Cho Assoc
Matthew Connolly (303) 497-5273 Fed
Nicholas Derimow (303) 497-3513 Fed
Danielle France (303) 497-6538 Assoc
Marvin Hamstad (303) 497-7672 Assoc
Nik Hrabe (303) 497-3424 Fed
Ward L. Johnson (303) 497-5805 Fed
Li-Anne Liew (303) 497-4197 Fed
Enrico Lucon (303) 497-4750 Fed
May Martin (303) 497-5235 Fed
Dave McColskey (303) 497-5544 Assoc
Mary O'Brien (303) 497-4638 Fed
Tim Quinn (303) 497-3480 Fed
Ross Rentz (303) 497-4360 Fed
Raymond L. Santoyo (303) 497-3537 Fed
Thomas A. Siewert Assoc
Andrew Slifka (303) 497-3744 Fed
Fred Walls Assoc
Timothy "Dash" Weeks (303) 497-5302 Fed

Fluid Characterization Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Jennifer Berry (303) 497-7033 Fed
Cheryle Beuning (303) 497-3383 Fed
Zachary Fishman (303) 497-6480 Assoc
Adam Friss (303) 497-6202 Fed
Kavita Jeerage (303) 497-4968 Fed
Tara Lovestead (303) 497-5614 Fed
Michael Sartini (303) 497-3853 Assoc
Chris Suiter (303) 497-4027 Fed
Jason A. Widegren (303) 497-5207 Fed
Katherine Zink (303) 497-4967 Fed

Nanoscale Reliability Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Adrienne Blevins Assoc
Tobin Brown Assoc
Benjamin Caplins (303) 497-6703 Fed
Ann Chiaramonti Debay (303) 497-5701 Fed
Yifu Ding (303) 497-4729 Assoc
Kristen Hess Assoc
Callie Higgins (303) 497-5991 Fed
Jason Holm (303) 497-4335 Fed
Bob R. Keller (303) 497-7651 Fed
Jason Killgore (303) 497-4729 Fed
Elisabeth Mansfield (303) 497-6405 Fed
Jaylene Martinez (303) 497-4729 Assoc
Larry Robins (303) 497-6794 Fed
Asais Uzcategui Assoc
Ryan White (303) 497-3938 Fed

Thermodynamics Research Center Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Ala Bazyleva (303) 497-5981 Fed
Robert D Chirico (303) 497-4126 Assoc
Vladimir Diky (303) 497-4124 Fed
Jarrell Elliott (303) 497-3201 Assoc
Andrei F Kazakov (303) 497-4898 Fed
Kellen Kennedy (303) 497-4119 Fed
Vadim D. Knyazev (301) 975-5474 Assoc
Kameron Liao (303) 497-4119 Fed
Joe W. Magee (303) 497-3298 Fed
Chris Muzny (303) 497-5549 Fed
Darrell Nordstrom (303) 497-5101 Fed
Eugene Paulechka (303) 497-4723 Assoc
Jackson Peoples (303) 497-4119 Fed
Tyler Renken (303) 497-4119 Fed
Demian Riccardi (303) 497-4648 Fed
Alex Smolyanitsky (303) 497-6577 Fed
Nadira Surghani (303) 497-4119 Fed
Scott Townsend (303) 497-4043 Fed
Boris Wilthan (303) 497-3690 Assoc

Thermophysical Properties of Fluids Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Ian Bell (303) 497-6970 Fed
Tara Fortin (303) 497-3522 Fed
John Gallagher Assoc
Kehui Gao (303) 497-7411 IntlAssoc
Allan H. Harvey (303) 497-3555 Fed
Marcia L. Huber (303) 497-5252 Fed
Eric W. Lemmon (303) 497-7939 Fed
Michael Lewis Assoc
Mark O. McLinden (303) 497-3580 Fed
Stephanie L. Outcalt (303) 497-5786 Fed
Richard A. Perkins (303) 497-5499 Fed
Aaron Rowane (303) 497-5158 Fed
Jan Sengers (301) 975-2477 Assoc
Jeffrey Young (303) 497-7855 Fed

Biomolecular Measurement Division

Applied Genetics Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Lisa Borsuk (301) 975-5405 Fed
Megan Cleveland (301) 975-5473 Fed
Katherine Gettings (301) 975-6401 Fed
Tunde Huszar IntlAssoc
Kevin Kiesler (301) 975-4306 Fed
Min Jeong Ra (301) 975-3108 Fed
Sarah Riman (301) 975-4162 Assoc
Erica Romsos (301) 975-5107 Fed
Becky Steffen (301) 975-4275 Fed
William Valiant (301) 975-0487 Fed
Peter M. Vallone (301) 975-4872 Fed

Bioanalytical Science Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
David M. Bunk (301) 975-5071 Fed
John Giddens Fed
Ashley Beasley Green (301) 975-4026 Fed
Eric L Kilpatrick (301) 975-3689 Fed
Lisa E. Kilpatrick (301) 975-5323 Fed
Camille Lombard-Banek (240) 314-6854 Fed
Mark Lowenthal (301) 975-8993 Fed
Emily Luce (301) 975-0433 Fed
Trina Mouchahoir (240) 314-6217 Fed
Karen W. Phinney (301) 975-4457 Fed
John E Schiel (240) 314-6164 Fed
Illarion Turko (301) 975-3123 Fed

Biomolecular Measurement Division - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Miral Dizdaroglu (301) 975-2581 Fed
Pawel Jaruga (301) 975-4617 Fed
Melis Kant IntlAssoc
Marissa Maley (301) 975-8534 Fed
Michael J. Tarlov (301) 975-2058 Fed
Kenyatta Washington (301) 975-2735 Fed
Rebecca A Zangmeister (301) 975-4912 Fed

Biomolecular Structure and Function Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Luke Arbogast (240) 314-6270 Fed
Christina Bergonzo (240) 314-6333 Fed
Alexandria Brady Assoc
Robert Brinson (240) 314-6336 Fed
Nicholas Callahan Assoc
Seung Cho (240) 314-6133 Fed
Thomas Cleveland (240) 314-6283 Fed
Erdem Coskun Assoc
Frank Delaglio (240) 314-6122 Fed
Darwin Diaz Ctr
David Travis Gallagher (240) 314-6204 Fed
Alexander Grishaev (240) 314-6892 Fed
Syed Hasan Assoc
Joshua Imperatore Assoc
Lila Kashi Fed
Lorraine Kelman Assoc
Zvi Kelman (240) 314-6294 Fed
John P. Marino (240) 314-6160 Fed
Curtis W Meuse (240) 314-6131 Fed
Ella Mihailescu (240) 314-6123 Assoc
William Brad O'Dell (240) 314-6464 Fed
Brian Pierce Assoc
Fahriye Nese Sari Assoc
Tsega Solomon (301) 975-2512 Fed
Tian Xie (301) 975-4769 IntlAssoc
Katharina Yandrofski Fed

Bioprocess Measurements Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Kyle Anderson (240) 314-6285 Fed
C Thomas Avedisian (301) 975-2610 Assoc
Kurt D Benkstein (301) 975-2847 Fed
Michael J. Carrier (301) 975-2623 Fed
Richard E Cavicchi (301) 975-3970 Fed
John Curry Ctr
Jeffrey W. Hudgens (240) 314-6485 Fed
Ioannis Karageorgos (240) 314-6337 Fed
Sean Lehman (301) 975-6748 Fed
Christopher B Montgomery (301) 975-5941 Fed
Daniel Ovens Smith IntlCtr
Dean C Ripple (301) 975-4801 Fed
Sezin Sayin IntlAssoc
Stephen Semancik (301) 975-2606 Fed
Kristen L Steffens (301) 975-2656 Fed
Audrey Stoutamyer (301) 975-4840 Fed
Libin Sun (301) 975-6731 IntlAssoc
Srivalli Telikepalli (301) 975-3398 Fed
Wyatt N. Vreeland (301) 975-8513 Fed
Benjamin Wallace Assoc
Yangyang Zhao (301) 975-8096 IntlAssoc
Peng Zheng (301) 975-4371 Assoc

Mass Spectrometry Data Center Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Nirina Rabe Andriamaharavo (301) 975-2974 Assoc
Heather Blache (301) 975-5153 Fed
Tallat Bukhari (301) 975-2516 Fed
Meghan Burke (301) 975-5631 Fed
Brian Cooper (301) 975-3338 Assoc
Qian Dong (301) 975-2569 Fed
Edward Erisman (301) 975-6731 Fed
Hugo Garraffo (301) 975-0533 Fed
Lewis Geer (301) 975-6820 Fed
Zachary Goecker (301) 975-2630 Fed
Weihua Ji (301) 975-2529 Fed
Joel Lapin Assoc
Yuxue Liang (301) 975-4417 Fed
Yi Liu (301) 975-5109 Fed
Tytus Mak (301) 975-6884 Fed
Gary Mallard (301) 975-2721 Assoc
Sanford Markey (301) 975-8696 Assoc
Anzor I. Mikaia (301) 975-2521 Fed
Yuri Mirokhin (301) 975-4303 Assoc
Arun Moorthy (301) 975-2563 Fed
Pedatsur Neta (301) 975-5635 Fed
Quan-Long Pu (301) 975-2589 Fed
Concepcion (Connie) Remoroza (301) 975-2017 Assoc
Sergey Sheetlin (301) 975-4609 Fed
Yamil Simon (301) 975-8638 Fed
Douglas Slotta (301) 975-4012 Fed
Stephen E. Stein (301) 975-2505 Fed
Dmitrii V. Tchekhovskoi (301) 975-4673 Fed
Kelly Telu (301) 975-8997 Fed
Nino G Todua (301) 975-2511 Assoc
Oleg V Toropov (301) 975-5980 Fed
Kirill V. Tretyakov (301) 975-3895 Assoc
William E. Wallace (301) 975-5886 Fed
Guanghui Wang (301) 975-3979 Fed
Edward White V (301) 975-3101 Assoc
Xinjian (Eric) Yan (301) 975-3758 Fed
Xiaoyu (Sara) Yang (301) 975-2501 Fed
Zheng Zhang (301) 975-5828 Fed
Yufang Zheng (301) 975-3798 Fed
Adam Zuber (301) 975-8745 Fed

Biosystems and Biomaterials Division

Biomarker and Genomic Sciences Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Jamie Almeida (301) 975-3318 Fed
Frank Choukouali Noumbissie Assoc
Kenneth (Ken) D. Cole (301) 975-2169 Fed
Paul C. DeRose (301) 975-4572 Fed
Elzafir Elsheikh Abdelrahman (301) 975-5512 Fed
Robert N Goldberg (301) 975-2584 Assoc
Lindsay Harris (301) 975-2613 Fed
Hua-Jun He (301) 975-8518 Fed
Zhiyong He Fed
Natalia Kolmakova (301) 975-4268 Fed
Andrey Kuzin Assoc
Rachel A Leaf (301) 975-5582 Fed
Samantha Maragh (301) 975-4947 Fed
Jennifer McDaniel (301) 975-8754 Fed
Sierra Miller (301) 975-8605 Fed
Nathanael David Olson (301) 975-4873 Fed
Simona Patange Fed
Sumeet Poudel Fed
Linhua Tian (301) 975-4777 Fed
Justin Wagner (301) 975-4449 Fed
Lili Wang (301) 975-2447 Fed
Yu-Zhong Zhang Assoc
Justin Zook (301) 975-4133 Fed

Biomaterials Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Judith Arcidiacono Fed
Greta Babakhanova, Ph.D. (301) 975-8104 Fed
Charles Camp (301) 975-4631 Fed
Yow-Ren Chang (301) 975-6726 Fed
Martin Y. M. Chiang (301) 975-5186 Fed
Sandra M Da Silva (301) 975-4665 Fed
Joy Dunkers (301) 975-6841 Fed
Samuel Hailemichael (301) 975-6842 IntlAssoc
MD Tanvir Hasan (301) 975-6803 Assoc
Dawn Henke (301) 975-6822 Assoc
Shaswat Koirala (301) 975-2749 Fed
Firdavs Kurbanov (301) 975-6834 Assoc
Andy Landis (301) 975-6842 Assoc
Young Jong Lee (301) 975-6832 Fed
Nancy Lin (301) 975-4935 Fed
Richard McFarland Assoc
Sakeenah Muwwakkil (301) 975-6822 Assoc
Kirsten Parratt (301) 975-5046 Fed
Laura Pierce (301) 975-4370 Fed
Sumona Sarkar (301) 975-8595 Fed
Swarnavo Sarkar (301) 975-6540 IntlAssoc
Robert Shaw Assoc
Carl G. Simon, Jr., Ph.D. (301) 975-8574 Fed
Victoria Virador (301) 975-6842 Assoc
Meng Chang Wu (301) 975-6842 IntlAssoc
Shuyu Xu (301) 975-3732 IntlAssoc
Catherine Zander (301) 975-6822 Assoc

Biosystems and Biomaterials Division - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Tara Eskandari (301) 975-3646 Fed
Ross Haynes (301) 975-4469 Fed
Sheng Lin-Gibson (301) 975-6765 Fed
Anne L Plant (301) 975-3124 Fed
Denise R. Shaw (301) 975-2629 Fed

Cell Systems Science Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Donald H. Atha (301) 975-3092 Fed
Talapady N. Bhat (301) 975-5448 Fed
Pavan Bhat Assoc
John T. Elliott (301) 975-8551 Fed
John Gordon Fed
Michael Halter (301) 975-4195 Fed
Andrew Hong Assoc
Joseph Hubbard (301) 975-2211 Assoc
Ramila Joshi (301) 975-5726 IntlAssoc
Edward Kwee (301) 975-2618 Fed
Bryant C. Nelson (301) 975-2517 Fed
Elijah Petersen (301) 975-8142 Fed
Alexander Peterson (301) 975-5665 Fed
Vytas Reipa (301) 975-5056 Fed
Karen Ruan (301) 975-5317 Fed
Alessandro Tona (301) 975-8524 Fed
Richard Uhl Fed
Peter Zhang Assoc

Cellular Engineering Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Nina Alperovich (301) 975-0675 Fed
Michael Pacella Assoc
Abe Pressman (301) 975-0640 Fed
Jayan Rammohan (301) 975-8643 Fed
Kristy Reyes (301) 975-8022 Fed
Eugenia Romantseva (301) 975-0672 Fed
David J. Ross (301) 975-2525 Fed
Samuel Schaffter (301) 975-3251 Fed
Elizabeth Strychalski (301) 975-5951 Fed
Elizabeth Strychalski (301) 975-5951 Fed
Olga Vasilyeva (301) 975-0654 Assoc

Complex Microbial Systems Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Jennifer Dootz (301) 975-0674 Fed
Samuel P. Forry (301) 975-5246 Fed
Monique Hunter (301) 975-5176 Fed
Scott Jackson (301) 975-5460 Fed
Jason Kralj (301) 975-4130 Fed
Heidi Leonard Assoc
Kevin McLanahan Assoc
Stephanie Servetas (301) 975-0673 Fed

Chemical Sciences Division

Biochemical and Exposure Science Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Amanda Bayless (843) 460-9753 Assoc
Clay Davis (843) 460-9878 Fed
Laquetta Fields (843) 460-9770 Fed
Kevin Huncik (843) 460-9796 Fed
Tracey Schock (843) 460-9944 Fed
John Kucklick (843) 460-9886 Fed
Erin Legacki (843) 460-9904 Fed
Jennifer Lynch (808) 236-3582 Fed
Ben Neely (843) 460-9841 Fed
Katherine Peter (843) 460-9916 Fed
Jessica L Reiner (843) 460-9894 Fed
Alix Rodowa (843) 460-9957 Fed
Ashley Boggs-Russell (843) 460-9789 Fed
Katherine Shaw (949) 939-6129 Fed
Kehau Hagiwara Usui (843) 460-9920 Fed

Biospecimen Science Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Debra Ellisor (843) 460-9811 Fed
Jennifer Hoguet (843) 460-9818 Fed
Amanda Moors (843) 460-9814 Fed
Jennifer Ness (843) 460-9815 Fed
Rebecca Pugh (843) 460-9864 Fed
Jared Ragland (843) 460-9893 Fed
Stacy Schuur (843) 460-9803 Fed

Chemical Informatics Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Thomas C. Allison (301) 975-2216 Fed
Niksa Blonder (301) 975-4978 Fed
Harold Wickes Hatch (301) 975-5421 Fed
Karl K. Irikura (301) 975-2510 Fed
Russell D. Johnson III (301) 975-2513 Fed
William P Krekelberg (301) 975-2457 Fed
Nathan A. Mahynski (301) 975-6836 Fed
Jacob Monroe (301) 975-5212 Fed
Raymond D Mountain (301) 975-2484 Assoc
Luis Puerta Silva (301) 975-2526 IntlAssoc
Janiel J. Reed (301) 975-3151 Fed
David Sheen (301) 975-2603 Fed
Vincent K. Shen (301) 975-2461 Fed
Daniel Siderius (301) 975-5968 Fed
Elizabeth Slesarev Assoc

Chemical Process and Nuclear Measurements Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Iftikhar A. Awan (301) 975-2566 Assoc
Ronald Bishop (301) 975-6278 Fed
Donald R. Burgess Jr. (301) 975-2614 Fed
James Carroll Fed
Heather H. Chen-Mayer (301) 975-5595 Fed
Christopher Chiara Fed
Pamela M. Chu (301) 975-2988 Fed
Patricia Crawford (301) 975-4707 Fed
Robert Gregory Downing (301) 975-3782 Assoc
Vivek Dwivedi Fed
David Glasgow Fed
Robert R. Greenberg (301) 975-6285 Assoc
Robert E. Huie (301) 975-2575 Assoc
Evan Jahrman (301) 975-3899 Fed
Berc Kalanyan (301) 975-3142 Fed
Michael J. Kurylo III (301) 975-2567 Fed
Allan H. Laufer (301) 975-2062 Assoc
Richard M. Lindstrom (301) 975-6281 Assoc
Jeffrey A. Manion (301) 975-3188 Fed
Chun Ning Mao IntlAssoc
James E. Maslar (301) 975-4182 Fed
William Sean McGivern (301) 975-8705 Fed
Ashot Nazarian (301) 975-4814 Assoc
Vladimir L. Orkin (301) 975-4418 Fed
Rick L. Paul (301) 975-6287 Fed
Jerimy Polf Assoc
Cary Presser (301) 975-2612 Assoc
James Radney (301) 975-3904 Fed
Nicholas Sharp (301) 975-3926 Fed
Mark Sobolewski (301) 975-2980 Fed
Maria Isabel Vega Martinez (301) 975-2913 IntlAssoc
Jamie Weaver (301) 975-0651 Fed
Christopher D. Zangmeister (301) 975-8709 Fed

Chemical Sciences Division - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Cher Davis (301) 975-8541 Fed
David L. Duewer (301) 975-3935 Fed
Michael Epstein (301) 975-8101 Fed
Carlos A. Gonzalez (301) 975-2483 Fed
Randy Isenburg (301) 975-6881 Fed
Frank Mari (843) 460-9895 Fed
Huong Giang Nguyen (301) 975-2600 Fed
Laurell R Phillips (301) 975-2444 Fed
Lane C. Sander (301) 975-3117 Fed
Melody V. Smith (301) 975-8533 Fed
Andre Striegel (301) 975-3159 Fed
YuYe Tong (301) 975-4460 Assoc
Roger D. van Zee (301) 975-2363 Fed
Stephen Wise (301) 975-3112 Assoc

Gas Sensing Metrology Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Jennifer Carney (301) 975-8078 Fed
Christina Liaskos (301) 975-5185 Fed
William D Dorko (301) 975-3916 Assoc
Cassie Goodman (301) 975-3135 Fed
Kimberly Harris (301) 975-3905 Fed
William A. Kimes (301) 975-4817 Fed
Walter R Miller Jr. (301) 975-3938 Fed
Mr. James E. Norris (301) 975-3936 Fed
George C Rhoderick (301) 975-3937 Assoc
Peter Trask (301) 975-2314 Fed

Inorganic Chemical Metrology Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Chuck Barber (301) 975-6641 Fed
Colleen E. Bryan Sallee (843) 460-9784 Fed
George Caceres (301) 975-0491 Assoc
Steven J Christopher (843) 460-9858 Fed
Regina Easley (301) 975-3115 Fed
Monique Johnson (301) 975-4108 Fed
Shaun Kotoski (301) 975-0591 Fed
Rebecca Kraft (301) 975-2406 Fed
Brian Lang (301) 975-3993 Fed
Xinyu Li (301) 975-0437 IntlAssoc
Jacqueline L. Mann (301) 975-4472 Fed
Anthony F. Marlow (301) 975-3924 Fed
John L Molloy (301) 975-4114 Fed
Antonio Montoro Bustos (301) 975-4139 Assoc
Karen E. Murphy (301) 975-4140 Fed
Kenneth W. Pratt (301) 975-0596 Assoc
Roxanne Queen (301) 975-5120 Fed
Savelas A. Rabb (301) 975-8504 Fed
Bruce Scruggs (301) 975-8550 Fed
Thomas W. Vetter (301) 975-4123 Fed
Robert D. Vocke Jr. (301) 975-4103 Assoc
Jason Waters (301) 975-6768 Fed
Michael R. Winchester (301) 975-3886 Fed
Laura J. Wood (301) 975-4111 Fed
Lee L. Yu (301) 975-4127 Fed

Optical Measurements Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Erin Adkins (301) 975-3851 Fed
D. Michelle Bailey (301) 975-2551 Fed
Adam Fleisher (301) 975-4864 Fed
Joseph T. Hodges (301) 975-2605 Fed
David Long (301) 975-3298 Fed
Zachary Reed (301) 975-2422 Fed
Abneesh Srivastava (301) 975-2862 Fed
Mechelle Vinson (301) 975-4160 Fed

Organic Chemical Metrology Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Maryambint Abdur-Rahman Assoc
Mary Bedner (301) 975-4142 Fed
Bruce A Benner Jr. (301) 975-3113 Fed
Carolyn Q. Burdette (301) 975-4756 Fed
Johanna Camara (301) 975-4672 Fed
Grace Hahm (301) 975-4118 Assoc
Hugh V. Hayes (301) 975-3939 Fed
Sanem Hosbas Coskun (301) 975-4098 Assoc
Christina M. Jones, Ph.D. (301) 975-4561 Fed
Christine Kuenzli (301) 975-5620 Fed
Abraham Kuri Cruz (301) 975-3133 IntlAssoc
Katrice Lippa (301) 975-3116 Fed
Liu Yang Assoc
Caleb Luvonga (301) 975-2127 IntlAssoc
William A MacCrehan (301) 975-3122 Fed
Jerome Mulloor (301) 975-3241 Fed
Jacolin Murray (301) 975-4116 Fed
Michael Nelson (301) 975-4100 Fed
Melissa Meaney Phillips (301) 975-4134 Fed
Paulina Piotrowski (301) 975-0575 Fed
Benjamin Place (301) 975-3941 Fed
Catherine A. Rimmer (301) 975-5949 Fed
Andreea Schauer (301) 975-4134 Assoc
Aaron Urbas, Ph.D. (301) 975-8791 Fed
Walter Brent Wilson (301) 975-3438 Fed
Elena Wood (301) 975-3674 Assoc
Andrea Yarberry (301) 975-5430 Fed

Material Measurement Laboratory Office

Material Measurement Laboratory - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Nicholas Barbosa (303) 497-3445 Fed
Teresa A. Cronise (301) 975-8300 Fed
Susan L. Daniels (301) 975-8301 Fed
Michael J. Fasolka (301) 975-8301 Fed
Stephanie Hooker (843) 460-9795 Fed
Ronald L. Jones (301) 975-4624 Fed
Leah R. Kauffman (301) 975-8523 Fed
Eric K. Lin (301) 975-6743 Fed
Dianne L. Poster (301) 975-2299 Fed
Kelley Rogers (301) 975-4374 Fed
Jessica Staymates (301) 975-5436 Fed
Christopher Szakal (301) 975-3816 Fed
James A. Warren (301) 975-5708 Fed

The Material Measurement Laboratory Office of Operations Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Erin Abretski (301) 975-4542 Fed
Neil Alderoty (301) 975-8521 Fed
Shari L. Beauchamp (301) 975-6400 Fed
David Catoe (202) 579-1274 Assoc
Kristen M. Chapman (301) 975-8211 Fed
Bill Clark (720) 466-3010 Fed
Kathryn Arden Coogan (301) 975-8452 Fed
Michele A. Cooley (301) 975-5653 Fed
Daniel C. Dender (301) 975-6225 Fed
Sergiy Domalevskyy (301) 975-6003 Fed
Mark Etter (301) 975-6108 Fed
Stephen W Freiman (301) 975-5310 Ctr
Gary R. Hardin (303) 497-5168 Fed
Faith S. Harper (301) 975-4153 Fed
Jessica Higgins (301) 975-6859 Fed
Jeffrey Allan Hoerl (301) 975-4630 Fed
Frannie M. Johnson (301) 975-5152 Fed
Manisha Kapur (301) 975-5606 Ctr
Michael Andrew LaRue (301) 975-8203 Fed
Ann Leith (301) 975-8306 Fed
Julie L. Leonard (301) 975-2230 Fed
Sasha Levy (301) 975-6859 Assoc
Jasmine Liu Fed
Willa Mayns (303) 497-5234 Fed
Heather Meade (240) 620-1947 Fed
Matthew Nielsen (301) 975-0590 Fed
Lori A. Owens (301) 975-2302 Fed
William Richards Fed
Kevin B Runyon (301) 975-8428 Fed
Marc L. Salit Assoc
Lokesh Sayal (301) 975-4734 Ctr
Esteban Segarra Martinez (301) 975-0452 Fed
Hratch G. Semerjian (301) 975-8110 Assoc
Kim L. Stavish (301) 975-2672 Fed
Jessica Stephens Fed
Andrea Szakal (301) 975-0434 Fed
Jairo Torres (301) 975-0581 Fed
Megan Tran (301) 975-0661 Fed
Craig Vogel (301) 975-3523 Fed
Rose Wilson (301) 975-3848 Fed

Materials Measurement Science Division

Materials for Energy and Sustainable Development Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
James P. Cline (301) 975-5793 Fed
Brian DeCost (301) 975-5160 Fed
Laura Espinal (301) 975-8979 Fed
Martin L. Green (301) 975-8496 Fed
Gabrielle Grossnicklaus (301) 975-5655 Fed
Najlaa Hassan (301) 975-2067 Assoc
Jason Hattrick-Simpers (301) 975-6976 Fed
Howard Joress (301) 975-4593 Fed
Amrit Kafle (301) 975-5166 IntlAssoc
Dylan Kirsch (301) 975-4593 Assoc
Aaron Gilad Kusne (301) 975-6256 Fed
Joshua B Martin (301) 975-3681 Fed
Austin McDannald (301) 975-2736 Fed
Marcus Mendenhall (301) 975-8631 Fed
Steven W. Robey (301) 975-2550 Fed
Noah Smith (301) 975-4539 Ctr
Zachary Trautt (301) 975-4539 Fed
Camilo Velez Ramirez Assoc
Winnie Wong-Ng (301) 975-5791 Fed

Materials Measurement Science Division - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Steven A Buntin (301) 975-2989 Fed
Dave Holbrook (301) 975-5202 Fed
Brian R. Lawn (301) 975-5775 Assoc
Dale E. Newbury (301) 975-3921 Fed
John Henry J. Scott (301) 975-4981 Fed
Keana C. K. Scott (301) 975-4579 Fed
Sheldon Wiederhorn (301) 975-5772 Assoc

Materials Structure and Data Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Andrew J Allen (301) 975-5982 Fed
Jaime Baker (301) 975-8020 Fed
David R Black (301) 975-5976 Fed
Bernadette Cladek Assoc
Eric J. Cockayne (301) 975-4347 Fed
Julia Dana Assoc
Lawrence Henry Friedman (301) 975-5781 Fed
Kevin Garrity (301) 975-4959 Fed
Andrew Herzing (301) 975-2860 Fed
Kimberly Hill (301) 975-6009 Ctr
Aaron Johnston-Peck (301) 975-8656 Fed
Victor Krayzman (301) 975-8869 Assoc
William J Laws (301) 975-5747 Fed
Igor Levin (301) 975-6142 Fed
Xiang Li (301) 975-4001 IntlAssoc
Russell Maier (301) 975-6045 Fed
Alan D. Mighell (301) 975-6254 Assoc
Andrew Nelson (301) 975-8979 Fed
Terrell A. Vanderah (301) 975-5785 Assoc
Zhang Yuanpeng IntlAssoc
Fan Zhang (301) 975-5734 Fed

Microscopy and Microanalysis Research Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Gregory E Adams Fed
Shawn Chen (319) 975-2140 Fed
Jesse Clark (301) 975-5833 Assoc
Valentina Coppola (301) 975-5504 Fed
Karen DeRocher (301) 975-3044 Fed
Terrence J. Jach (301) 975-2362 Fed
Steven Kiekel (301) 975-8297 Assoc
Frederick Meisenkothen (301) 975-5181 Fed
Chris A. Michaels (301) 975-5418 Fed
Adam Newberry Ctr
Darryl Ngai (301) 975-2348 Assoc
Nicholas Ritchie (301) 975-3929 Fed
Matthew Sparacino Fed
Eric B. Steel (301) 975-3902 Assoc
Stephan J. Stranick (301) 975-2348 Fed
Barbara B Thorne (301) 975-3907 Fed
Edward P. Vicenzi (301) 975-4610 Fed
John Vinson (301) 975-4336 Fed
Scott A Wight (301) 975-3949 Fed
Donald Windover (301) 975-6102 Fed
Eric S Windsor (301) 975-3930 Fed

Nano Materials Research Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Tae Joon Cho (301) 975-5736 Fed
Joseph M Conny (301) 975-3932 Fed
Kaleb Duelge (301) 975-4076 Assoc
Justin Gorham (301) 975-5944 Fed
Vincent A. Hackley (301) 975-5790 Fed
Abigail P. Lindstrom (301) 975-5172 Fed
Kevin Mellendorf Ctr
George Mulholland (301) 975-5215 Assoc
Babak Nikoobakht (301) 975-3230 Fed
Diana Ortiz-Montalvo (301) 975-2019 Fed
John Pettibone (301) 975-5656 Fed
Cedric J Powell (301) 975-2534 Assoc
Teresa L Riggio (301) 975-2533 Fed
Jessica Torres Fed

Nanomechanical Properties Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Shane Arlington (301) 975-5636 Assoc
Brian Bush (301) 975-5409 Fed
Richard S. Gates (301) 975-3677 Fed
Yvonne Gerbig (301) 975-6130 Fed
Po-Chun Huang (301) 975-6162 IntlAssoc
David A LaVan (301) 975-6121 Fed
Isak McGieson Assoc
Mark McLean (301) 975-2021 Fed
William Alexander Osborn (301) 975-5657 Fed
George D. Quinn (301) 975-5765 Assoc
Richard E. Ricker (301) 975-6023 Assoc
Douglas T. Smith (301) 975-5768 Assoc
Gheorghe Stan (301) 975-3675 Fed
Mark D. Vaudin (301) 975-5799 Fed
Feng Yi (301) 975-5739 Fed
Tony Tsi Ying (301) 975-6119 Assoc

Security Technologies Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Qi An (301) 975-4662 IntlAssoc
Dwight D. Barry (301) 975-5884 Fed
John Ely Assoc
Amy Engelbrecht-Wiggans (301) 975-8580 Assoc
Joshua Engelsma (301) 975-5383 Fed
Aaron M. Forster (301) 975-8701 Fed
Amanda L. Forster (301) 975-5632 Fed
Jack Leigh Glover (301) 975-8821 Assoc
Lorelis Gonzalez-Lopez (301) 975-5632 Assoc
Robert Gray (301) 975-5383 Fed
Shahriar Habib IntlAssoc
John Jendzurski (301) 975-8009 Fed
Ajay Krishnamurthy (301) 975-2469 Assoc
Alexander Landauer (301) 975-8392 Fed
Nicholas G. Paulter Jr. (301) 975-2405 Fed
Michael A. Riley (301) 975-6065 Fed
Ran Tao (301) 975-2535 IntlAssoc
Zois Tsinas (301) 975-6359 IntlAssoc
Jared Van Blitterswyk (301) 975-8701 IntlAssoc
Steven Weinman Assoc

Surface and Trace Chemical Analysis Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Joe Bennett (301) 975-8907 Fed
David S Bright (301) 975-3911 Assoc
Marcela Najarro (301) 975-5395 Fed
Amber Burns (301) 975-8134 Assoc
Ruthmara Corzo (301) 975-0459 Fed
John D. Fassett (301) 975-4109 Assoc
Robert A. Fletcher (301) 975-3912 Fed
Thomas P. Forbes (301) 975-2111 Fed
J Greg Gillen (301) 975-2190 Fed
Jeffrey Lawrence (301) 975-4901 Fed
Lyschelle Mitchell (301) 975-8411 Fed
Shinichiro Muramoto (301) 975-5997 Fed
Elizabeth Robinson (301) 975-5566 Fed
Luther Schaeffer Fed
David S Simons (301) 975-3903 Assoc
Edward Sisco (301) 975-2093 Fed
Matthew E Staymates (301) 975-3913 Fed
Jennifer R Verkouteren (301) 975-2186 Fed
R. Michael Verkouteren (301) 975-3933 Fed
Todd Williamson (301) 975-8846 Fed
Cynthia J Zeissler (301) 975-3910 Fed

Synchrotron Science Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Raymond Browning Assoc
Daniel A Fischer (631) 344-5177 Fed
Eliot Gann (631) 344-4225 Fed
Cherno Jaye (631) 344-5958 Fed
Johnny Kirkland Ctr
Bruce D. Ravel (631) 344-3613 Fed
Jean Sweet Assoc
Charles Titus Fed
Conan Weiland (631) 344-8468 Fed
Joseph Woicik (631) 344-4247 Fed

Materials Science and Engineering Division

Functional Nanostructured Materials Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Stephen Ambrozik (301) 975-0634 Assoc
Jayasimha Atulasimha Assoc
Trevor Braun (301) 975-6409 Fed
Yanliu Dang (301) 975-6011 IntlAssoc
Albert Davydov (301) 975-4916 Fed
Eduardo De Lima Correa (301) 975-6141 Assoc
Ratan Debnath (301) 975-2106 Assoc
Cindi L. Dennis (301) 975-6041 Fed
Brianna Bosch dos Santos Correa (301) 975-8364 Assoc
Anit Giri (301) 975-4923 Assoc
Daniel Gopman (301) 975-4047 Fed
Daniel Josell (301) 975-5788 Fed
Sergiy Krylyuk (301) 975-5600 Fed
Avik Mahata Assoc
Thomas P. Moffat (301) 975-2143 Fed
David Raciti (301) 975-5773 Fed
Sherry Redden (301) 975-3283 Fed
Eric Rus (301) 975-4043 Fed
Dmitry Ruzmetov Assoc
Kathleen Schwarz (301) 975-2821 Fed
Robert D. Shull (301) 975-6035 Assoc
Gery R. Stafford (301) 975-6412 Fed
Beck Strauss (301) 975-6385 Fed
Brian Tackett (301) 975-6407 Fed
Ichiro Takeuchi Assoc
Patrick Vora Assoc
Huairuo Zhang (301) 975-6159 Assoc

Functional Polymers Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Avery Baumann (570) 677-0338 Fed
Robert Briber Assoc
Robert Bryant Assoc
Edwin P Chan (301) 975-5228 Fed
Whirang Cho (301) 975-5087 Assoc
Katherine Evans (301) 975-4736 Fed
Professor Douglas M. Fox (301) 975-5078 Assoc
Gale A. Holmes (301) 975-5280 Fed
Lilian C. Johnson (301) 975-6365 Fed
Ketan S. Khare IntlAssoc
Rachel Alexandra Macairan Assoc
William Mulhearn Assoc
Ryan Nieuwendaal (301) 975-6766 Fed
Jan Obrzut (301) 975-6845 Fed
Vladimir Oleshko (301) 975-5970 Assoc
Frederick R. Phelan Jr. (301) 975-6761 Fed
Marcos Reyes-Martinez (301) 975-6339 Fed
Christopher Soles (301) 975-8087 Fed
Christopher Stafford (301) 975-4368 Fed
David VanderHart (301) 975-6753 Assoc
Huyen Vu Assoc
Jeremiah Woodcock (301) 975-0406 Fed

Materials Science and Engineering Division - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Eaman Karim (301) 975-4661 Assoc
Styliani (Stella) Alimperti (301) 975-0526 Assoc
Kefeye Atnafu (301) 975-0492 Fed
Diane Bienek (301) 975-6833 Assoc
Danielle Morris (301) 975-5030 Fed
John E. Bonevich (301) 975-5428 Fed
Kayla Callaway (301) 975-2620 Assoc
Hyeokmin Choe (301) 975-8046 Assoc
Laurence C. Chow (301) 975-6826 Assoc
Robert Chunko Ctr
Christine Dillon (301) 975-6817 Assoc
Jack F. Douglas (301) 975-6779 Fed
Quinn Easter (301) 975-5659 Assoc
Stanislav Frukhtbeyn (301) 975-6808 Assoc
Anthony A. Giuseppetti (301) 975-6828 Assoc
Nicholas Hammond Assoc
Lisa Y. Hazel (301) 975-6762 Fed
Ferenc Horkay Fed
Cheol Jeong (301) 975-8738 Assoc
Anna Kalmykov Assoc
Michael Katz (301) 975-6029 Fed
Gili Kaufman (301) 975-6813 Assoc
Yoontae Kim (301) 975-6747 Assoc
Shinae Kim (301) 975-6805 Assoc
Taejun Ko IntlAssoc
Mark Komin Ctr
June W. Lau (301) 975-5711 Fed
Hae-Jeong Lee (301) 975-8592 Fed
Eun Jin Lee (301) 975-6791 Assoc
Walter G. McDonough (301) 975-3661 Fed
Eric Montgomery Ctr
Nicole Ritzert (301) 975-5701 Assoc
Andrea Salazar (301) 975-6154 Fed
Ashley Shriver (301) 975-3494 Fed
Han Byul Song (301) 975-5296 IntlAssoc
Shozo Takagi (301) 975-6825 Assoc
Mark VanLandingham (301) 975-8795 Fed
Xiaohong Wang (301) 975-4660 Assoc
Wen-Li Wu (301) 975-6839 Assoc
Sandra W. Young (301) 975-6406 Fed
Ethan Yu Assoc
Wengang Zhang (301) 975-4993 IntlAssoc

Mechanical Performance Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Ami Ahure Powell (301) 975-2415 Fed
Dilip K. Banerjee (301) 975-3538 Fed
Carlos R. Beauchamp (301) 975-6411 Fed
Michael Cox Assoc
Adam Abel Creuziger (301) 975-6015 Fed
Hilary B. Gates (301) 975-6415 Ctr
Jonathan E. Guyer (301) 975-5329 Fed
Saadi Habib (301) 975-3388 Fed
Mark Iadicola (301) 975-5703 Fed
Trevor Keller (301) 975-2889 Fed
Jai Won Kim Assoc
Lyle E. Levine (301) 975-6032 Fed
Gabrielle G Long (301) 975-5975 Assoc
Samuel R. Low III (301) 975-5709 Fed
William E. Luecke (301) 975-5744 Fed
Steven P. Mates (301) 975-8114 Fed
Dmitry Medvedev IntlAssoc
Arnab Mukherjee (301) 975-4820 IntlAssoc
Edward Pompa (301) 975-8699 Fed
Evan Rust (301) 975-6046 Fed
Mark R. Stoudt (301) 975-6025 Fed
Lillian Williams Assoc
James Zuback (301) 975-2080 Fed

Polymers and Complex Fluids Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Debra Audus (301) 975-4364 Fed
Kathryn L. Beers (301) 975-2113 Fed
Aaron Burkey Fed
Alexandros Chremos (301) 975-5891 Assoc
Zeus Allen De los Santos (301) 975-6847 Fed
Jeffrey Fagan (301) 975-6740 Fed
Danyon Fischbach Assoc
Charles C. Han (301) 975-2895 Assoc
Steven D. Hudson (301) 975-6579 Fed
Robert Ivancic Fed
Prakrit Jena Assoc
Steve Kuei (301) 975-4877 Fed
Zhiwei Lin IntlAssoc
Michael Lueckheide (301) 975-6751 Fed
Yuanchi Ma (301) 975-3586 IntlAssoc
Matthew Noor Assoc
Sara Orski (301) 975-4671 Fed
Phillip D. Pickett (301) 975-4544 Fed
Vivek Prabhu (301) 975-3657 Fed
Gerardo Pradillo Macias IntlAssoc
Paul Salipante (301) 975-2820 Fed
Kelsea Schumacher Assoc
Christopher Sims (301) 975-2671 Fed
Chase Thompson Fed
Ming Zheng (301) 975-8995 Fed

Polymers Processing Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Ojaswi Agarwal Assoc
Camille Bishop Fed
Ulyana Cubeta Fed
Yuba Dahal (301) 975-4445 IntlAssoc
Damara Dayton (301) 975-6783 Fed
Dean DeLongchamp (301) 975-5599 Fed
Peter Dudenas (301) 975-6840 Fed
Thomas Ferron (301) 975-5309 Fed
Lucas Flagg (301) 975-6317 Fed
Leanne Friedrich (301) 975-6590 Fed
Derek Huang Fed
R Joseph Kline (301) 975-4356 Fed
Madhulika Korde IntlAssoc
Anthony Kotula (301) 975-5336 Fed
Tyler Martin (301) 975-8866 Fed
Kalman Migler (301) 975-4876 Fed
Subhrangsu Mukherjee (301) 975-4925 IntlAssoc
Elizabeth Perez Assoc
Lee J Richter (301) 975-4152 Fed
Kumar Saurabh IntlAssoc
Jonathan Seppala (301) 975-2836 Fed
Jacob Smith (301) 975-5230 Assoc
Chad R. Snyder (301) 975-4526 Fed
Daniel Sunday (301) 975-4921 Fed
Jacob Thelen Assoc
Kristof Toth Fed
Zheliang Wang (301) 975-5189 IntlAssoc

Thermodynamics and Kinetics Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
William J. Boettinger (301) 975-6160 Assoc
Benjamin P Burton (301) 975-6043 Fed
Carelyn E. Campbell (301) 975-4920 Fed
Kamal Choudhary (301) 975-4393 Assoc
Sugata Chowdhury (301) 975-3772 IntlAssoc
Faical Congo (301) 975-8358 IntlAssoc
Sam R. Coriell Assoc
Lucas Hale (301) 975-5122 Fed
James Hickman (301) 975-5961 Fed
Ursula R. Kattner (301) 975-6044 Fed
Shahriyar Keshavarz (301) 975-5695 Fed
Zhi Liang (301) 975-2553 IntlAssoc
Yuri Mishin (301) 975-5664 Fed
Kil-Won Moon (301) 975-6148 Fed
Andrew C.E. Reid (301) 975-4946 Fed
Francesca Tavazza (301) 975-6143 Fed
Daniel Wheeler (301) 975-6154 Fed
Maureen E. Williams (301) 975-6170 Fed

Office of Data and Informatics

Data Sciences Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Chandler A Becker (301) 975-5344 Fed
Ali Daoudi (301) 975-3639 IntlAssoc
Gretchen Greene (301) 975-6733 Fed
Lin Chuan (301) 975-6723 Assoc
Peter Linstrom (301) 975-5422 Fed
Deoyani Nandrekar Heinis (301) 975-6417 Ctr
Raymond Plante (301) 975-5670 Fed
Arlin B Stoltzfus (301) 975-4125 Fed
Joshua Taillon (303) 497-5309 Fed

Data Services Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Stuart Chalk Assoc
Casey Hume (301) 975-2451 Fed
Sherena G. Johnson (301) 975-2207 Fed
Angela Y. Lee (301) 975-2215 Fed
Cindy M. McKneely (301) 975-4332 Fed
Adam Morey (301) 975-3173 Fed
Marcus William Newrock (301) 975-2903 Fed

Office of Data and Informatics - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Breeze Dorsey (301) 975-6723 Fed
Robert Hanisch (301) 975-3463 Fed
Debra L. Kaiser (301) 975-6759 Fed

Office of Reference Materials

Business and Quality Management Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Jennifer Benkstein (301) 975-6158 Fed
Tracy Arnold Hayat (301) 975-2092 Fed
Maria Polakoski (301) 975-2027 Fed
Carolyn Vallone (301) 975-2268 Fed

Business Application Development, Support, and Security Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Alec Belsky (301) 975-8325 Fed
Hong Fang (301) 975-4136 Fed
William Kao (301) 975-3631 Fed
Supriya Khare (301) 975-8165 Fed
Shari L Young (301) 975-2212 Fed
Xin (Jennifer) Zeng (301) 975-6125 Fed

Materials and Physical Services Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Paul C. Bryan (301) 975-2653 Fed
Mark P. Cronise (301) 975-2032 Fed
Curtis N. Fales (301) 975-2034 Fed
James T. Fort (301) 975-2031 Fed
Corey D. Hankerson (301) 975-4597 Fed
Edward Perlson (301) 975-5671 Fed
Stephen Schied Assoc
Ronald Shaw Assoc
Darren F. Williams (301) 975-2640 Fed
Michael Williamson (301) 975-5522 Fed

Office of Reference Materials - HQ

Name Phone number Staff Type
Steven J Choquette (301) 975-3096 Fed
Robert Duggan Assoc
Cynthia A. Giaquinto (301) 975-4471 Fed
Robbin D. Howard (301) 975-2018 Fed
Nancy S. Parrish (301) 975-2674 Fed
Robert L. Watters (301) 975-4122 Assoc

Publication and Web Services Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Ilse Bercik (301) 975-6123 Fed
William Dinis Camara (301) 975-2205 Fed
Mary Crivellone (301) 975-2213 Fed
Regina R. Montgomery (301) 975-2181 Fed
Emily Potts (301) 975-2047 Fed

Sales and Customer Services Group

Name Phone number Staff Type
Ellen M. Blickenstaff (301) 975-5019 Fed
Michele L. Buckley (301) 975-4400 Fed
Tatianna Cartnail (301) 975-2009 Fed
Laura McLarney (301) 975-4511 Fed
Devin M. McMillan (301) 975-4454 Fed
Teressa A. Rush-Cover (301) 975-5669 Fed
Christina L. Strickler (301) 975-2029 Fed