NIST logo


Awards home

National Awards for 2000 - 2001

National Awards for 1999 - 2000

  • Henry Rodriguez won the National Young Scientist Award


NIST Chapter Yearly Awards

SIGMA XI YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD
SIGMA XI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORT TO NIST SCIENTISTS
OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE NIST CHAPTER OF SIGMA XI
SIGMA XI OUTSTANDING POSTDOCTORAL POSTER
SIGMA XI OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD
MEASUREMENT SCIENCE AWARD FOR HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE FAIRS

 

 

SIGMA XI YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD RECIPIENTS


Year Name
1987 Richard F. Kayser and Charles Clark
1988 Jabez McClelland and Michael Kelley
1989 Craig Sansonetti
1990 Michael Casassa and John Unguris
1991 Gerald Fraser and Russell D. Johnson, III
1992 Edwin J. Heilweil and Joseph A. Stroscio
1993 Paul D. Lett and Steven L. Rolston
1994 Robert D. McMichael
1995 Debra L. Kaiser and Richard N. Watts
1996 Mark D. Stiles
1997 John D. Gillaspy
1998 Karl Irikura

1999 Kristian P. Helmerson (Atomic Physics Division)

1999 Daniel Josell (Metallurgy Division)


2000 Gregory E. Poirier
2001 Thomas A. Germer (Optical Technology Division)
2001 Kevin B. McGrattan (Fire Research Division)
2002 Eric Shirley (Optical Technology Division, PL)
2002 Taner Yildirim (NIST Center for Neutron Research, MSEL)

2003 David Ross (Process Measurements Division, CSTL)

2004 Seung-Hun Lee (NIST Center for Neutron Research, MSEL), James V. (Trey) Porto (Atomic Physics Division, PL)

 

SIGMA XI AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORT TO NIST SCIENTISTS

Year Name
1988 F. Keith Mackley and Raymond Mele
1989 Jeffrey Anderson
1990 Richard de la Menardiere
1991 Cathy Smith
1992 William Robert Kelly
1993 Rolfe C. MacCullough
1994 Robert L. Hollis
1995 Karma A. Beal
1996 Sara Torrence
1997 Marietta L. Nelson

1998 Marcia A. Robertson

1999 Larry J. Shipe (Facilities Services Division)

2000 Douglas H. Blackburn (Ceramics Division, MSEL, retiree)

2001 Thomas G. Hobbs (Health and Occupation Safety Division)


2001 William R. Ott  (Physics Laboratory)
2002 Anita K. Sweigert (Physics Laboratory)

2003 Hoyt A. Cox, Dean Smith and Joel T.M. Bilheimer (Facilities Services Division, ADMIN)

2004 Denis A. Lehane (Enterprise Systems Division, OD)

OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE NIST CHAPTER OF SIGMA XI AWARD

Year Name
1988 Howard Sorrows
1989 Lawrence Bennett
1990 Ted Vorburger
1991 Helen Ondik
1992 Anneke Sengers
1993 Marilyn Jacox and James Schooley
1994 Rosemary MacDonald
1995 Barbara C. Levin
1996 Edgar Etz
1997 David S. Bright

1998 W. Robert Kelly

1999 Robert A. Fletcher

2000  Dale E. Newbury


2001 Daniel W. Lozier
2002 H. Heather Chen-Mayer
2003 Robert D. Shull (Metallurgy Division, MSEL)

2004 Gerald V. Blessing (Mechanical Metrology Division, MEL)

 

SIGMA XI OUTSTANDING POSTDOCTORAL POSTER PRESENTATION AWARDS

Year Name
1995 Heather-Chen-Mayer
1996 Frank DiMeo
1997 Stephen FitzGerald
1997 Teresa P. Petralli-Mallow

1998 Rastislav Levicky

1999 Daniel L. Burden (Biotechnology Division)

1999 Paul R. Huffman (Ionizing Radiation Division)

2000 Eric W. Landree (Surface and Microanalysis Science Division)

2001 Kevin V. O'Donovan (NIST Center for Neutron Research)


2002 Christopher L. Soles (Polymers Division, MSEL)
2002 Nancy Ortins Savage (Process Measurements Division, CSTL)
2003 Douglas C. Meier (Process Measurements Division, CSTL)

2004 Karin M. Balss (Process Measurements Division, CSTL), Dean M. DeLongchamp (Polymers Division, MSEL)



SIGMA XI OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD

Year Name
1993 Andrew Pogan (Quince Orchard HS, Gaithersburg, MD)
1994 Pamela Fountain (Tilden Middle School, Rockville, MD)
1995 Pamela McRainey (Winston Churchill HS, Potomac, MD)
1996 Jonetta Russell (Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD)
1997 J. Dewey Brown, Wheaton High School

1998 Kismet Talaat (Rockville High School)

1999 Linda Verde ( Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School)

2000 Debra Smrchek (The Academy of the Holy Cross)

2000 Ann Nichols (Good Counsel High School)

2001 Wilson Bascom  (Thomas S. Wootton High School)

2002 Catherine Lamaze  (Quince Orchard High School)

2003 Robert Donaldson  (Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD)

2004 James Douglas (Sherwood High School)
 

MEASUREMENT SCIENCE AWARD FOR HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE FAIRS

1997

Ian Cornelius (Middletown High School, Frederick County)
"Bird Feeder Height As an Influence on Species Use"

Guatam Mukunda (Montgomery Blair High School, Montgomery County)
"Application of Neural Networks to Provide Sub-Pixel Resolution"

 

1998

 

Karen Lewis (Catoctin High School, Frederick County)

"An Investigation into the 1969 Draft Lottery"

 

Justin Heyman (Wootton High School, Mongomery County)

"Common Products and Fire Resistance"

 

1999

 

Elaine Gee (Frederick High School, Frederick CO)

"Total Chaos"


Gregory Mark (Walt Whitman High School, Montgomery CO)

"The Sweet Spot for Suspension"


Daniel Rogers (Walt Whitman High School, Montgomery CO)

"Velocity Measurement Using Fiber Optical Laser Interferometry"

 

2000

Elaine Pei-San Gee (Frederick High School, Frederick County)
"Chaos in Natural Systems"

Elizabeth Epstein (Montgomery Blair High School, Montgomery County)
"Sensitivity of Gaussian Orbit Reduction to Time Spacing"

2001

Carrie Borcherding (Middletown High School, Frederick County)
"The Effect of Sleep and Breakfast on an Attention Task in High School Students"

Adrienne Lyon (Thomas S. Wootton High School, Montgomery County)
 "How Building and Site Design Affect Lift and Drag"

Jamie Shenk (Thomas S. Wootton High School, Montgomery County)
 "How the Mass of a Golf Ball Affects the Distance of a Golf Putt"

2002 

Rachel Maire (Montgomery Blair High School, Montgomery County )
Shaleen Vira (Rockville High School, Montgomery County )
Cathalina Juarez (Middletown High School, Frederick County )

2003

Montgomery County: Kevin Fang and Wei-Liang Lai (Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD)

Frederick County: Brian Pepper and Jennifer Gee (Middletown High School, and Frederick High School)

2004

Montgomery County: Nicholas Jachowski (Thomas S. Wooten High School)

Frederick County: Alan Gee (Middletown High School)