ppp_logo.jpg

 

 

The following abstracts have been submitted and approved for the NIST Sigma Xi 20th Annual Postdoctoral Poster Presentation to be held on Wednesday, 27 Feb. 2013.  The presenters’ names are listed as first author. All eligible postdoctoral and guest researcher authors have been underlined.

 

Congratulations to our participants named Most Outstanding and Outstanding in each category! Those poster abstracts are noted below (** for Most Outstanding, * for Outstanding).

 

The category key, with the number of submissions in each category, is as follows:

 

M: Materials                (18)                                        C: Chemistry               (16)

 

P: Physics                    (14)                                        Y: Polymers                  (7)

 

E: Engineering              (5)                                         B: Biology                    (6)

 

X: Mathematics            (0)                                         T: Biotechnology        (12)

 

Most Outstanding Posters and runners-up will have their posters displayed in the Hall of Flags for two weeks following the awards presentation on 1 Mar. 2013. Poster numbers in bold type indicate those posters presented by Sigma Xi members.

 

Poster presenters: Please check this site to make sure all of the posted information for your poster is correct.  Contact Doug Meier (dmeier@nist.gov) if you’d like to make a change in your category or provide corrections for your abstract.  We have two sessions – Session I (9:00 am to noon) is for categories M, P, E, and X, and Session II (1:00 pm to 4:00 pm) is for categories C, Y, B, and T.  Your poster is numbered by Poster Number and Category Code.  So for example, if your poster number is 10 M under the “Session I” heading, this would indicate that you are at poster position 10 in the morning session, Materials category.  Hanging of posters will begin in the Hall of Flags 30 minutes before your session starts. The maximum poster width is 60 inches. Please bring push pins with which to hang your poster.

 

 

SESSION I (morning):

  

1

P

N. D. Guise, S. M. Brewer, and J. N. Tan, “Highly Charged Rydberg Ions and the Proton Radius Puzzle”

2

M

Z. Boekelheide and C. Dennis, “Metrology of Magnetic Fluids For Application to Magnetic Nanoparticle Hyperthermia”

3

M

M. Picher, P.A. Lin, J. Winterstein, S. Blankenship and R. Sharma, “Direct Observation of Carbon Nanotube Growth by Environmental Transmission Electronic Microscopy”

4

P

C. Stambaugh and J. Lawall, “Electro-Optical Transduction Via a Mechanical Membrane”

5

M

S. C. Barron, M. P. Patel, J. Gorham, and M. L. Green, “Combinatorial Approach to Thermochromism in VO2-Based Thin Films For Smart Window Applications”

6

M

M. Tanase, R. Sharma, V. Aksyuk, G. Holland, and A. Liddle, “Construction of a Self-Contained Liquid/Gaseous Measurement Platform for Transmission Electron Microscopy – An In Situ Measurement Platform for Energy Materials and Devices”

7

M

I. Sacui and J. Gilman, “Sustainable Composites: Cellulose Nanofibers”

8

M

S. H. Ko,* K. Du,* J. A. Liddle, “Quantum Dot Fluorescence Lifetime Engineering with DNA Origami Constructs”

**9

M

E. J. Schwalbach, J. A. Warren, K.-A. Wu, and P. W. Voorhees, “Phase-Field Crystal Modeling of Nanocrystal Growth”

10

E

M. Cullinan and J. Gorman, “Transfer-Free, Wafer-Scale Manufacturing of Graphene-Based Nanoelectromechanical Resonant Devices”

11

P

K. Ross, L. Savary, L. Balents, H. Dabkowska, Y. Qiu, J. Copley, and B. Gaulin, “Spin Hamiltonian of a Quantum Spin Liquid Candidate”

12

P

Yuri A. Podpaly, John D. Gillaspy, Yuri Ralchenko, Joseph Reader, “EBIT EUV Measurements of Kr XXI – KR XXXV and the Effect of a Forbidden Line on Allowed Transitions”

13

P

F. E. Becerra, J. Fan, G. Baumgartner, J. Goldhar, J. T. Kosloski, and A. Migdall, “Discrimination of Multiple Nonorthogonal States Below the Standard Quantum Limit”

14

M

T. F. Lam, J. P. Winterstein, A. A. Herzing, P. Kabro, R. Sharma, and J. A. Liddle, “Electron Tomography of a Carbon Nanostructure Composite”

15

E

C. Zhang and J. L. Gross, “Does the Standard Fire Test Always Produce a Safe Building Design? — A Numerical Study on the Behavior of Steel Beams Exposed to Localized Fires”

16

P

I. Agha, M. Davanco, B. Thurston, and K. Srinivasan, “Chip-Scale Interface Based on Four-Wave Mixing Bragg Scattering For Noiseless Coherent Wavelength Translation”

17

P

B. M. Anderson and C. W. Clark, “Bosons With Synthetic Rashba Spin-Orbit Coupling at Finite Power”

18

E

L. J. Gorny and K. A. Gillis, “Development of a Long Wavelength Acoustic Flowmeter For Measuring Power Plant Exhaust Flows”

*19

P

R. M. Wilson, C. Ticknor, E. Timmermans, and J. L. Bohn, “Superfluidity and Emergent Structure in Scalar and Binary Dipolar Bose Gases

”

20

M

D.-H. Tsai, S. Elzey, L. L. Yu, M. R. Winchester, M. E. Kelley, and V. A. Hackley, “Real-Time Size Discrimination and Elemental Analysis of Gold Nanoparticles Using ES-DMA Coupled to ICP-MS For Biomedical Applications”

21

X

WITHDRAWN

22

M

P. A. Lin, J. Winterstein, H. Lezec, and R. Sharma, “In Situ Measurement of Surface Plasmon Energies on Metal Nanoparticles as a Function of Environment”

23

M

C. M. Hartshorn, Y. J. Lee, J. Heddleston, C. H. Camp Jr., P. J. Marsac, and M. T. Cicerone, “Multicomponent Chemical Imaging of Pharmaceutical Solid Dosage Forms With Broadband CARS Microscopy”

24

E

H. Zhang, G. Gallatin, J. A. Liddle, “Metrology For Roll-to-Roll Nanoimprint Lithography”

25

M

K. K. Qian and T. J. Udovic, ”Mesoporous Silica:  A Novel Drug Delivery Platform For Stable Amorphous Formulations”

26

M

R. A. Pollock, G. Yu. Gor, B. R. Walsh, J. Fry, I. T. Ghampson, Y. B. Melnichenko, W. J. DeSisto, and B. G. Frederick, “Neutron Scattering Studies of the Structure and Hydrothermal Stability of the Mesoporous Catalyst Support SBA-15”

27

M

Z. Hulvey, K. V. Lawler, Z. Qiao, D. Fairen-Jimenez, R. Snurr, S. V. Ushakov, A. Navrotsky, and P. M. Forster, “The Mechanism and Energetics of Noble Gas Uptake in Copper Trimesate, HKUST-1”

28

P

R. Ashkar and R. Pynn, “SESANS Detects Colloidal Jamming in Nanoconfinements”

29

E

B. Lane, E. Whitenton, V. Madhavan, and A. Donmez, “Instrumented Tool Holder For Sensing Metal Cutting Tool Temperature and Forces”

30

M

Y. Peng, V. Krungleviciute, and T. Yildirim, “Quest for New Materials for Methane Storage: Gas Adsorption and Neutron Diffraction Measurements”

31

P

B. L. Glebov, J. Fan, A. L. Migdall, “Quantum Photonic State Generator With a Sub-Poissonian Number Distribution”

32

M

B. Lahiri, G. Holland, V. Aksyuk and A. Centrone, “Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Plasmonic Hot-Spots and Dark Modes Using Photo Thermal Induced Resonance Technique”

33

P

M. Foss-Feig, K. R. A. Hazzard, A. J. Daley, J. K. Thompson, J. J. Bollinger, and A. M. Rey, “The Interplay of Entanglement and Dissipation in Many-Body Quantum Systems”

34

M

Y. Lee, C. Bohn, T. Xu, H. Yoon, E. Walter, H. Lezec, V. Szalai and A. A. Talin, “Photoelectrochemical Water-Splitting With Plasmonic Al-Based Nanostructures”

*35

M

Y. Liu, D. Gokcen, U. Bertocci, C. Hangarter, D. Garcia, and T. Moffat, “Self-Terminating Growth of Platinum Films by Electrochemical Deposition”

**36

P

M. Beeler, R. Williams, K. Jimιnez-Garcνa, L. LeBlanc, A. Perry, and I. Spielman, “The Spin Hall Effect in a Quantum Gas”

37

P

J. Vinson, T. Jach, T. Elam, and J. Denlinger, “Bethe-Salpeter Equation Calculations of Resonant Inelastic X-Ray Scattering at the Nitrogen K Edge”

38

P

S. Ates, Imad H. Agha, A. Gulinatti, I. Rech, M. T. Rakher, A. Badolato, and K. Srinivasan, “Two-Photon Interference Using Background-Free Frequency Conversion of Single Photons From a Semiconductor Quantum Dot”

 

 

SESSION II (afternoon):

  

1

T

R. Y.-C. Huang, and J. W. Hudgens, “Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange Reveals The Conformational Changes Of Human α1-Acid Glycoprotein Upon Glycosylation”

2

B

B. A. Baker, G. Kumar, K. Chatterjee, J. H. McDaniel, P. S. Pine, M. L. Salit, and C. G. Simon Jr., “The Effects of Scaffold Morphology on Gene Expression Profiles of Primary Human Bone Marrow Stromal Cells as Revealed by Microarrays”

3

C

K. H. Telu, W. E. Wallace III, S. E. Stein, and Y. Simσn-Manso, “Global Characterization of SRM 1950 (Metabolites in Human Plasma) Using Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry”

**4

B

S. Sarkar, C. G. Simon, Jr., R. I. Lock, and J. P. Dunkers, “Effect of Scaffold Surface Chemistry on Stem Cell Response in 2-D vs. 3-D Cell Culture Niches”

5

T

C. H. Camp Jr., Y. J. Lee, C. M. Hartshorn, E. G. Gatzogiannis, and M. T. Cicerone, “High-Speed Coherent Raman Imaging With Broadband Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering Microspectroscopy”

6

C

B. Place and C. Rimmer, “Statistical Methods For the Description and Prediction of Orthogonality For Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography (2D-LC)”

7

C

G. A. Myers, D. A. Gacek, E. M. Peterson, C. B. Fox, J. M. Harris, and S. J. Stranick, “Peptide Folding Rates From Single-Molecule Residence Time Measurements”

8

Y

E.D. McCarthy, J.H. Kim, N.A. Heckert, S.D. Leigh, G.A. Holmes, and J.W. Gilman, “Determination of Interfacial Shear Strength in Epoxy/Glass Composites by Multi-Fiber Fragmentation Test (MFFT)”

9

C

J. A. Bowden, B. Blumberg, L. Guillette, M. Schantz, and J. Kucklick, “An Update on the Development of an Automated Lipidomics Method and Its Potential as an Environmental Health Assessment Tool”

10

C

N. Rosenfelder, J. R. Pawlik and J. Kucklick, “Detection of Known and Unknown Naturally Produced Organohalogen Compounds in Marine Environmental Samples”

11

Y

C. Jeong, D. Y. Yoon, and C. Soles, “Molecular Dynamic Simulation Studies on the Structure and Dynamic Properties of Confined Polyethylene Thin Films in Melts”

12

T

K.D. Benkstein, A. Vergara, C.B. Montgomery, P.H. Rogers, and S. Semancik, “Gas-Phase Sensing for Medical and Biological Applications”

13

C

J. S. Pritchett,  J. A. Lawrence, K. W. Phinney, and J. R. Verkouteren, “Production of Seized Drug Analysis Standards Through Inkjet Printing Technology”

14

T

J. Parsons, P.S. Pine, M. Salit, S. Munro, J. McDaniel, “Determining the Accuracy of Transcript Quantification by RNA-seq”

**15

Y

M. D. Dimitriou, B. Akgόn, and S. K. Satija, “The Effect of Tg Reduction on Chain Mobility in Confined Polystyrene Films”

16

Y

C. A. Silvera Batista, H. Tu, C. Y.  Khiprin, M. Zheng and J. A. Fagan, “Hydrodynamic Behavior of Colloidal Nanorods and Characterization of Length Distributions”

17

T

N. Clark#, M. Watson#, H. J. Lee, A. McAuley, H. Nanda, S. Krueger, J. E. Curtis, “Solution and Solid State Studies of Model Systems and Pharmaceutical Monoclonal Antibodies (mAbs)”

18

Y

S. Orski, S. Kundu, R. Gross, and K. Beers, “Design and Implementation of 2D Polymer Adsorption Models: Evaluating the Stability of Candida antarctica Lipase B/Solid-Support Interfaces by QCM-D”

19

T

S. Y. Rhieu, A. A. Urbas, K. A. Lippa, D. W. Bearden, J. P. Marino, and V. Reipa, “Monitoring Glutathione in Saccharomyces cerevisiae by In-cell NMR Spectroscopy”

20

B

F. C. Sequeira and J. T. Elliott, “Effect of Chemical Toxins on Protein Expression and Degradation Machinery”

21

C

T. A. Zimmerman, M. S. Lowenthal, and K. W. Phinney, “Creating Reference Materials for Clinically-Relevant Proteins Using QconCAT Peptides”

22

T

S. Bodhak, S. Bose, and A. Bandyopadhyay, “Role of Surface Charge, Wettability and Dopants on Early Stage Mineralization and Bone Cell-Materials Interactions of Polarized Hydroxyapatite Ceramics”

23

C

C. A. Formolo and K. W. Phinney, “Resolution of Sialylated Glycopeptides Using a Pentafluorophenylpropyl (F5) Stationary Phase”

*24

Y

L. C.C. Elliott, K. P. Pernstich, D. J. Gundlach, L. J. Richter, and D. M. DeLongchamp, “Optoelectronic Techniques For Investigation of Transport and Recombination in Organic Photovoltaics”

25

B

J. Blasic and E. Mihailescu, “Structural Characterization of Membrane Proteins in Model Membrane Systems”

26

C

Z. D. Reed, B. Sperling, K. A. Gillis, J. T. Hodges, R. D. van Zee, and J. R. Whetstone, “Automated Photoacoustic Spectrometer for High Precision Measurement of Ambient Carbon Dioxide”

27

C

R. A. Kinney and V. A. Szalai, “Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroelectrochemistry of Transition Metal Solar Fuels Catalysts”

28

C

C. Bohn, A. Agrawal,  Y. Lee, D. Esposito, R. Kinney, T. Xu, E. Walter, A. Talin, H. Lezec, and V. Szalai, “Au Nanoslit Arrays as Plasmonic Substrates For Solar Water Splitting With α-Fe2O3”

29

Y

D. Sunday, W.-L. Wu and R. J. Kline, “Soft X-ray Characterization of Directed Self Assembly Block Copolymers”

30

C

D. A. Sheen, I. A. Awan, and J. A. Manion, “An Experimental Design Algorithm Applied to Study of Methyl Radical and H Atom Attack on Normal Butane”

31

C

M. Wang and I. V. Turko, “Developing Mass Spectrometry Application in Quantification and Characterization of Cell Membrane Associated Proteins in Human Disease”

32

T

M. L. A. De Leoz, X. Yan, X. Yang, L. Kilpatrick, Y. Liang, P. Neta, S. E. Stein, and M. J. Tarlov, “Developing a Mass Spectral Reference Library of Glycans and Glycopeptides For Therapeutic Antibodies”

33

T

T. Perevozchikova, H. Nanda, R. Jones, D. Nesta and C. Roberts, “The Effect of Protein Desorption on Biotherapeutics Aggregation: Neutron Reflectivity Study”

34

T

A. Vaish, V. Silin, D. Vanderah, K. Gawrisch, and S. Krueger, “Fabricating Metal Nanotube-Based Biointerface for Specific Capture of Transmembrane Proteins”

35

C

K. P. Grogan, D. J. O’Kelly, R. M. Lindstrom, and G. P. Lamaze, “Applications of Delayed Neutron Activation Analysis to Support the Current and Future Analytical Measurement Activities of NIST”

36

B

J. Heddleston, M. M. Bailey, and A. R. Hight Walker, “Functional Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Chem/Bio Defense”

*37

B

D. Wang, W. Tutak, M. Tung, A. Fernandez-Martinez, A. Wallace, M. Cicerone, S. Lin-Gibson, Y. Lee, “Understanding Bone Mineral Precursors in Osteoblastic Cells”

38

T

S. J. Florczyk and M. Zhang, “Three-Dimensional Porous Scaffolds For Bone Tissue Engineering and Cancer Research Applications”

39

C

J. Hietpas, S. Samson, and D. Moecher, “Exploiting Detrital Monazite Geochronology and Sm-Nd Isotopic Tracer Signatures for Provenance Investigations”

40

C

M. S. Nocun and M. S. Schantz, “Determination of Oxygenated Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Diesel and Air Particulate Matter SRMs” 

41

T

C. J. Choi and S. Semancik, “Plasmonic Nanodome Array for Point-of-care Medical Diagnostics“

 

# Denotes co-presenters and/or equal contributions.

  

Withdrawn Posters:

 

A. K. Nurse, G. B. McFadden, and S. R. Coriell, “Bubble Motion and Size Variation During Thermal Migration”

P. Sarangapani, J. Pathak, S. D. Hudson, R. Jones, and K. Migler, “All About Clustering in Protein Solutions”

 

Last updated: 18 Feb. 2014

 

email contact                                                                                                           NIST logo

back to the NIST Sigma Xi Home Page