ppp_logo.jpg

 

 

The following abstracts have been submitted and approved for the 2011 NIST Sigma Xi Postdoctoral Poster Presentation to be held on 16 Feb. 2011

 

The category key, with the number of submissions in each category, is as follows:

 

B: Biology/Biotechnology    (10/12)

C: Chemistry      (15)

E: Engineering/Mathematics    (11/4)

M: Materials       (35)

P: Physics   (16)

 

 

Please check this site to make sure all of the posted information is correct.  Please contact me (dmeier@nist.gov) if you’d like to make a change in your category or provide corrections for your abstract.  We have two sessions – AM session A (9:00 AM) is Materials (M) and Physics (P).  PM session P (1:00 PM) is Biology/Biotechnology (B), Chemistry (C), and Engineering/Mathematics (E).  Your poster is numbered as follows: Number, Session (A or P), and (Category Code).  For example, if your poster number is 10P(M), this would indicate that you are poster 10 in the PM session, Materials category.  The presenters’ names have been underlined.  Poster numbers in bold type indicate those presented by Sigma Xi members.

 

Hanging of posters will begin 30 minutes before your session starts.  Maximum poster width is 60 inches.  If your poster number is 39 or lower, please bring push pins with which to hang your poster.  For posters numbered 40 or higher, please bring adhesive tape for this purpose. 

 

 

AM SESSION (A)

 

1A(M): Andrew R. Konicek, David S. Grierson, Anirudha V. Sumant, Matthew A. Hamilton, W. Gregory Sawyer, and Robert W. Carpick; “Ultralow Friction, Tribochemical Wear, and the Humidity-Induced Frictional Transition of Ultrananocrystalline Diamond Interfaces”

2A(M): Kendra A. Erk and Kenneth R. Shull; “Applications and Nonlinear Mechanical Properties of Thermoreversible Triblock Copolymer Gels”

3A(P): Qin Zhong and Marcus T. Cicerone; “A Surrogate for Debye-Waller Factors from Time-Resolved Stokes Shifts”

4A(M): Konrad Rykaczewski, John Henry J. Scott, Andrei G. Fedorov; “Visualization of Nano-to-Micro Scale Water Droplet Growth Dynamics During Condensation on Superhydrophobic Surfaces”

5A(P): Han-Jong Chia and Robert D. McMichael; “Probing Magnetization Dynamics with Nanometer Spatial Resolution”

6A(M): Jacob Burress, Gadipelli Srinivas, Jamie Ford, Jason Simmons, Wei Zhou, and Taner Yildirim; “Graphene Oxide Framework (GOF) Materials: Theoretical Predictions and Experimental Results”

7A(P): Paulina S. Kuo, John Lawall, and Glenn S. Solomon; “GaAs Microdisk Cavities for Second-Harmonic Generation”

8A(P): Zhao Deng, Hua Xu, Nikolai Klimov, and Rachel J. Cannara; “Measurement of Adhesion and Friction on Supported and Suspended Graphene”

9A(M): Kaipeng Liu and Xiaohong Gu; “Durability, Reliability, and Service Life Prediction of Polymeric Materials Used in Photovoltaic (PV) Systems”

10A(P): Marcelo Davanηo, Matthew Rakher, Antonio Badolato and Kartik Srinivasan; “Nanophotonic Structures for Efficient Characterization of Single InAs Quantum Dots”

11A(M): Aaron P.R. Eberle, Ramon Castaρeda-Priego, Norman J. Wagner, and Paul D. Butler; “Gelation in a Model Nanoparticle System with Thermoreversible Short-Range Interactions”

12A(M): Kevin A. Masser, Hanqing Zhao, Paul Painter, and James Runt; “Local Relaxation Behavior and Dynamic Fragility in Hydrogen Bonding Polymer Blends”

13A(M): Matthew. R. Hammond, R. Joseph Kline, Lee J. Richter, Christopher L. Soles, Dean M. DeLongchamp, Tao Xu, Luping Yu, and Michael F. Toney; “Orientation and Order in High-Efficiency Polymer Solar Cell Active Layers”

14A(P): Maxim Abashin, Amit Agrawal, and Henri Lezec; “Surface-Plasmon Coupled X-Apertures for Optical Field Enhancement and Localization”

15A(M): Natalie Frey Huls, Lise-Marie Lacroix, Shouheng Sun, Cindi L. Dennis, and Robert D. Shull; “Studying Magnetic Anisotropy in Biocompatible Iron Oxide-Based Nanoparticles Using Transverse Susceptibility”

16A(M): Leonard T. Demoranville, Greg Gillen, and Robert A. Fletcher; “Measurement of Particle Adhesion by Centrifuge Microscopy”

17A(M): Joonsung Yoon and Christopher M. Stafford; “Thermoreversible Gels from Mixtures of a High-Melting Ionic Liquid and a Polar Polymer for Self-Healing Materials”

18A(P): Benjamin J. McMorran, Amit Agrawal, Ian M. Anderson, Andrew Herzing, Henri J. Lezec, Jabez J. McClelland, John Unguris; “Production of Free Electron Beams with Helical Wavefronts and Quantized Angular Momentum” (Withdrawn)

19A(M): Margaret J. Sobkowicz, Ronald L. Jones, R. Joseph Kline, and Dean M. DeLongchamp; “Structural Study of Polymer-Fullerene Solutions for Organic Photovoltaics”

20A(M): Jung-Hyun Lee, Jun Young Chung and Christopher M. Stafford; “Degradation in Mechanical Properties upon Chlorine Exposure of Polyamide Barrier Layers in Water Purification Membranes”

21A(P): Kurt P. Pernstich, Curt A. Richter, and David J. Gundlach; “Design of a MEMS-Based Thermo-Magnetoelectrical Measurement Platform”

22A(P): Joel S. Helton and Jeffrey W. Lynn; “Frustrated Magnetism in a Kagomι Staircase Lattice”

23A(M): Michael A. Walsh, Mariona Coll, Curt A. Richter, and Christina A. Hacker; “Structural and Electronic Characterization of Metal-Molecule-Silicon Junctions Produced by Flip Chip Lamination”

24A(M): Efrain E. Rodriguez, Chris Stock, Nick P. Butch, Johnpierre Paglione, and Mark A. Green; “Neutron Scattering of New Iron-Based Superconductors”

25A(P): Niv Levy, Tong Zhang, Jungseok Chae, and Joseph A. Stroscio; “Ultra-Low Temperature Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy Study of the Local Electronic Structure of Two-Dimensional Dirac Fermion Systems”

26A(P): Suyong Jung, Nikolai N. Klimov, David N. Newell, Nikolai B. Zhitenev, and Joseph A. Stroscio; “Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy Studies of a Gated Bilayer Graphene Device”

27A(M): Xinran Zhang, Lee J. Richter, R. Joseph Kline, and Dean M. DeLongchamp; “Thin Film Microstructure of High-Mobility Diketo Pyrrolo-Pyrrole Polymer Semiconductors with Branched Alkyl Side Chains”

28A(P): Minhua Zhao, Bin Ming, Xiaohong Gu, Tinh Nguyen, and Andrαs E. Vladαr; “Subsurface Characterization of Carbon Nanotubes in Polymer Matrix Using Electric Force Microscopy and Scanning Electron Microscopy”

29A(M): Seung Hyeon (Sarah) Ko, Gregg M. Gallatin, and J. Alexander Liddle; “Factors Affecting the Speed and Yield of Qdot Binding to DNA Origami”

30A(M): Nayool Shin, Xinran Zhang, R. Joseph Kline, Lee J. Richter, Dean M. Delongchamp; “Mechanisms of Organic Semiconductor Film Improvement by Processing Additives”

31A(M): Edward D. McCarthy, J.W. Gilman, P. Maupin, P. Trulove, M. Zammarano, Y.S. Kim, J. Haghpanah, J. Howarter, J. Montclare, S. Hudson, M. Waters; “The Green Production of Hybrid Poly(lactide) / Layered Double Hydroxide Nanocomposites”

32A(M): Adam J. Berro, Peter T. Carmichael, Andrew J. Berglund, and J. Alexander Liddle; “Measurement of Acid-Induced Blur in Polymer Films by Single-Molecule Fluorescence Microscopy”

33A(P): Rachel M. Stephenson, Ashwinkumar Bhirde, Xiaoyuan Chen, Yihua Liu, Liang Yueh Ou Yang, Thomas P. Moffat, and Angela R. Hight Walker; “Probing the Metrological Uses of Raman Spectroscopy for Structure and Concentration Determination”

34A(M): Constantine Y. Khripin, Nicholas Arnold-Medabalimi, Denis Pristinski, and Ming Zheng; “Self-Assembly of Carbon Nanotubes for Length Fractionation and Characterisation”

35A(M): Manojkumar Chellamuthu and Gale A. Holmes; “Large Amplitude Oscillatory Shear Rheology of  Shear Thickening Fluids for Personal Body Armor”

36A(M): Nina Verdal, Terrence J. Udovic, Vitalie Stavila, and John J. Rush; “Dynamics and Trends of Alkali Metal Dodecahydro-Closo-Dodecaborates”

37A(M): Matthew T. Hunley and Timothy E. Long; “Effect of Electrostatic Interactions on the Electrospinning Behavior of Charged Polymers”

38A(M): Christian M. White, “Measuring the Conductivity of Sub-Micron Sized Polystyrene Particles by Capillary Electrophresis and Dielectrophoresis”

39A(M): Dmitry Ruzmetov, Vladimir Oleshko, Sergiy Krylyuk, Albert Davydov, Henri Lezec, and A. Alec Talin; “Fabrication and In Situ Testing of Solid-State All Nanowire Li Ion Batteries”

40A(M): Matthew R. Hudson, Wendy L. Queen, Craig M. Brown, Dustin W. Fickel, Raul F. Lobo; “CO2 Separation and Hydrogen Storage Properties of Zeolites for Clean Energy Applications”

41A(P): Kan Du, Philip Campbell, and Andrew Berglund; “Measuring Nanoparticle Dynamics with Real-Time Tracking”

42A(P): Samuel Bowden, Ursula Gibson, and John Unguris; “Characterizing New Logic Devices Based on Nanomagnetism”

43A(P): Xuhui Luo, Serdar Ogut and Taner Yildirim; “Can Simple Hydrocarbon Molecular Solids Be Superconductors?”

44A(M): Mark F. Roll and V.M. Prabhu; “Polyelectrolyte Swelling and Dissolution Quantified by Simultaneous Light Reflectance and Quartz-Crystal Microbalance”

45A(M): Steven C. DeCaluwe, Joseph A. Dura, Andrew M. Baker, Pavan Bhargava, and Charles F. Majkrzak; “The Effect of Film Thickness on Water Uptake and Interfacial Hydration in Ultrathin Polyelectrolyte Membranes”

46A(M): David S. Simmons and Jack Douglas; “Insights into Fast Dynamics Determining Protein Preservation in Sugar Glasses”

47A(M): Kate L. Klein and Ian M. Anderson; “Flow Cell In Vitro TEM Imaging and Energy-Loss Characteristics”

48A(M): Wendy L. Queen, Craig M. Brown, Matthew R. Hudson, Kenji Sumida, Eric D. Bloch, Leslie J. Murray, Jeffrey R. Long, David K. Britt, Omar M. Yaghi; “Gas Adsorption Properties of Various Metal-Organic Frameworks with Coordinatively Unsaturated Metal Centers”

49A(M): Sukumar Rajauria, Ozgur Ozsun, John Lawall, Victor Yakhot, and Kamil Ekinci; “Vibration Induced De-wetting Transition on Superhydrophobic Bubble Membrane”

50A(M): Karen T. Henry, G.B. Thompson, B. Geiser, M.P. Moody, and S.P. Ringer; “Atom Probe Tomography of Thin Films”

51A(M): Carlos M. Hangarter, B.H. Hamadani, J.E. Guyer, H. Xu, R. Need, and D. Josell; “Three Dimensionally Structured Interdigitated Back Contact Thin Film Heterojunction Solar Cells”

 

 

PM SESSION (P):

 

1P(B): Twyla Michelle Blickley, Cole W. Matson, Wyatt N. Vreeland, Dan Rittschof, Richard T. Di Giulio, and Patricia D. McClellan-Green; “Toxicological Effects of Dietary Quantum Dot Exposure in Teleosts” 

2P(E): Lucas James T. Landherr, Steve Hudson, and Kalman Migler; “Thin Film Lubrication of Polymer Brushes”

3P(E): Jonathan T. Schwalbe, Frederick R. Phelan, Jr., and Steven D. Hudson; “Interfacial Effects on Droplet Dynamics in Poiseuille Flow”

4P(B): Christopher K. Tison, Girish Kumar, Kaushik Chatterjee, and Carl G. Simon Jr.; “Nanofiber Scaffold Architecture Drives Osteogenesis of Marrow Stromal Cells by Inducing Changes in Cell Morphology and Gene Expression”

5P(B): Kaushik Chatterjee, Marian F. Young, and Carl G. Simon, Jr.; “Combinatorial and High-Throughput Screening of Cell Fates in 3D Tissue Scaffolds”

6P(C): John M. Pettibone and Jeffrey W. Hudgens; “Aimed Syntheses of Size-Selective Phosphine-Protected Au Nanomaterials”

7P(E): Elizabeth Moseman, Isabel Beichl, Francis Sullivan, and Brian Cloteaux; “Computing Network Reliability Coefficients”

8P(C): John E. Schiel, Jennifer Au, Hua-Jun He, and Karen W. Phinney; “LC-MS/MS Biopharmaceutical Glycoanalysis”

9P(C): Gloria A. E. Oxford and Anne M. Chaka; “First Principles Investigation of β-MnO2 Surfaces:  Response to Oxygen Pressure”

10P(B): Tanya Farooque; "Bioreactor Development for the Production of Tissue-Engineered Cartilage”

11P(B): Sarah A. Munro, Leila Choe, Kelvin H. Lee, Stephen H. Zinder, and Larry P. Walker; “Systems Biology of Thermotoga Neapolitana for Hydrogen Production”

12P(E): Franklin T. Lombardo; “Thunderstorm Characteristics of Importance to Wind Engineering”

13P(B): Andrea Hamill, Michihiro Nagao, and Paul Butler; “Thickness Fluctuations in Lipid Bilayers as Observed by Neutron Spin Echo Spectroscopy”

14P(B): James D. Benson, Anthony J. Kearsley, and Adam Higgins; “Identification and Minimization of a Toxicity Cost Functional for the Optimal Addition and Removal of Cryoprotectants”

15P(B): Justin M. Zook, Robert I. MacCuspie, Vinayak Rastogi, Danielle Cleveland, Stephen Long, Laurie Locascio, and John Elliott; “Creating and Characterizing Nanoparticle Agglomerates to Study Effect of Agglomeration and Polymer Coating on Dissolution, Absorbance Spectrum, and Toxicity”

16P(E): Lisa Ng and Andrew K. Persily; “Airflow and Indoor Air Quality Analyses Capabilities of Energy Simulation Software” (Withdrawn)

17P(C):  Peter M. Johnson, Santanu Kundu, and Kathryn L. Beers; “Modeling Kinetic Pathways For Enzyme Catalyzed Synthesis of Poly(ε-Caprolactone)”

18P(C): Santanu Kundu and Kathryn L. Beers; “Continuous Flow Enzyme-Catalyzed Polymerization in a Microreactor:  Reactivity and Stability of Enzymes”

19P(E): Mark Campanelli; “A Sampling-Free Approach to the Propagation of Distributions”

20P(B): Alison Kraigsley, Sheng Lin-Gibson, and Nancy J. Lin; “Effect of Dental Polymer Degree of Conversion on Oral Biofilms”

21P(C): Alicia J. Kalafut-Pettibone and William Sean McGivern; “Examination of Early-Stage Chemistry of Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation Using a Flow Cell”

22P(E): Brandon Rowe, Benny Freeman, and Don Paul; “Ultrathin Films for Gas Separation and Their Physical Aging Behavior”

23P(B): George C. Blouin, Edwin J. Heilweil, Angela R. Hight Walker; “The Stretching Frequencies of Bound Alkyl Isocyanides Indicate Two Distinct Ligand Orientations within the Distal Pocket of Myoglobin”

24P(C): Leslie A. Bransfield, Alissa Rennie, Kala Visvanathan, Shelly-Ann Odwin, Thomas W. Kensler, James D. Yager, and John D. Groopman; “Formation and Characterization of a Novel 4-Hydroxyestradiol-N7-Guanine-Formamidopyrimidine Adduct and Detection of 4-OHE2-N7-Guanine in Human Urine”

25P(E): Phillip H. Rogers and Steve Semancik; “Enabling Improved Performance from MEMS Chemical Microsensors”

26P(C): Justin M. Gorham, Robert I. MacCuspie, D. Howard Fairbrother, and R. David Holbrook; “Photo-Induced, Physico-Chemical Transformations of Silver Nanoparticle Suspensions”

27P(C): Tracey B. Schock, Sarah E. Newton, John Leffler, and Daniel W. Bearden; “A Metabolomic Assessment of Cultured Cobia Health in Response to Dietary Manipulation”

28P(C): Rachel A. Lieberman and Lane C. Sander; “Certification of SRM 3266 Dianthrones Calibration Solution Using Three Analytical Methods”

29P(C): Jacolin A. Murray, Jesse A. Contreras, Samuel E. Tolley, Joseph L. Oliphant, H. Dennis Tolley, Stephen A. Lammert, Edgar D. Lee, Jeffrey, L. Jones, Randall W. Waite, Douglas W. Later, and Milton L. Lee; “Field Sampling and Detection Using a Novel Portable Gas Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer”

30P(E): Stephan Koev, Alec Talin, and Vladimir Aksyuk; “Toward High-Throughput Nearfield Scanning Optical Microscopy”

31P(B): Joshua Wayment, Suvajyoti Guha, Michael Tarlov, Dean Ripple, and Michael Zachariah; “Characterization of Sub-Visible and Visible Antibody Aggregates”

32P(E): Shu-Zee A. Lo and Edwin J. Heilweil; “Pulsed Terahertz Reflection-Scattering Measurements”

33P(C): Xiaomin Tu, Angela R. Hight Walker, and Ming Zheng; “Enrichment of Metallic Armchair Nanotube”

34P(B): Antony K. Chen,  Frank Delrio, Alexander Peterson, Koo-Hyun Chung, Kiran Bhadriraju and Anne L. Plant; “Controlled Chemistry for Studying Combined Effects of Extracellular Matrix Proteins”

35P(B): Germarie Sαnchez-Pomales, Michael J. Tarlov and Rebecca A. Zangmeister; “Rapid Lectin-Based Gold Nanoparticle Assay for Glycoanalysis of Therapeutic Antibodies”

36P(E): Houxun Miao, Kartik Srinivasan, Matthew T. Rakher, Marcelo Davanco and Vladimir Aksyuk; “Cavity Optomechanical Sensors”

37P(C): Monique A. Makos, Lenea H. Stocker, Philip DeShong, and Rebecca A. Zangmeister; “Glycan Array Fabrication Utilizing Surfactant Vesicles for Characterizing Lectin Binding”

38P(C): Colleen E. Bryan, Steven J. Christopher, W. Clay Davis, Lisa E. Kilpatrick, Wayne E. McFee, and Gregory D. Bossart; “Selenium Protein Identification and Profiling by Mass Spectrometry: a Tool to Assess Progression of Cardiomyopathy in a Whale Model”

39P(B): Bryce J. Marquis and Christy L. Haynes; “Development of an In Vitro Electrochemical Toxicity Assay and Its Application to Nanotoxicology”

40P(B): Ryan W Norris, C. William Kilpatrick, and Arlin Stoltzfus; “Evaluating Conflict and Bias in Genetic Approaches to Dating Evolution: Rodents as a Case Study”

41P(B): Daniel R. Sisan, Michael Halter, Anne L. Plant; “Sorting Out the Stochastic Components of Tenascin-C Gene Regulation”

42P(E): Howard Cohl; “Fourier and Gegenbauer Expansions for Fundamental Solutions of the Laplacian and Powers in Euclidean and Hyperbolic Space”

43P(C): Rosalind S.C. Chia and Lane C. Sander; “Method Development for the Determination of Polyphenolic Constituents of Black Cohosh”

44P(B): Sheila Khodadadi, J.H. Roh, V. Garcia Sakai, E. Mamontov, Alexei P. Sokolov, Joseph E. Curtis; “Picosecond to Nanosecond Dynamics of Hydrated Protein: Combining Dielectric and Neutron Spectroscopy Techniques with Molecular Dynamics Simulations”

45P(B): John F. Lesoine, P.A. Venkataraman, Peter C. Maloney, Mark Dumont, and Lukas Novotny; “Nanochannel Based Single Molecule Recycling”

46P(E)Irene Calizo, Guangjun Cheng, and Angela R. Hight Walker; “Cutting of Graphene by Metallic Nanoparticles”

47P(B): Jyotsnendu Giri and Marcus T Cicerone; “Stabilization of Proteins by Nanoencapsulation in Sugar-Glass for Tissue Engineering and Drug Delivery Applications”

48P(E): Robert Chang and Jeeseong Hwang; “A “Bar Chart” Tissue Phantom Fabrication for the System-Independent Assessment of OCT Axial Resolution”

49P(B): Napoleon Tercero, Curt Meuse, and Joe Hubbard; “Comparing Protein Tertiary Structure by Characterizing Ensemble Dynamics”

50P(B): Donna M. Omiatek, Michael L. Heien, and Andrew G. Ewing; “Electrochemical Cytometry:  a Novel Technique to Quantitatively Measure the Contents of Individual Neuronal Vesicles”

51P(B): Amit K Dutta, Alexander Peterson, Hua-Jun He, Rebecca Zangmeister, Peter Schuck, and Michael J. Tarlov; “Surface Plasmon Resonance Analysis of the Glycosylation of Monoclonal Antibody Therapeutics Using Lectins”

52P(E): Paul Witherell and Sudarsan Rachuri; “Semantic Methods Towards Adaptive Product Development Environments”

 

  

Last updated: 14 Feb. 2011

 

email contact

 

 Back to NIST Sigma Xi Home Page    

   NIST logo