ppp_logo.jpg

 

 

The following abstracts have been submitted and approved for the 2010 NIST Sigma Xi 2010 Postdoctoral Poster Presentation to be held on 24 Feb. 2010.  The presenters’ names have been underlined.

 

The category key, with the number of submissions in each category, is as follows:

 

B: Biology/Biotechnology        (7/9)

C: Chemistry                           (21)

E: Engineering                        (7)

M: Materials                            (28)

P: Physics                                (18)

 

Please check this site to make sure all of the posted information is correct.  We have two sessions – AM session A (9:00 AM) is Biology, Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Engineering.  PM session P (1:00 PM) is Materials Science and Physics.  Your poster is numbered as follows: Poster Number, Session (A or P), and (Category Code).  So for example, if your poster number is 10P(M), this would indicate that you are poster 10 in the PM session, Materials category. 

 

Hanging of posters will begin 30 minutes before your session starts.  Maximum poster width is 60 inches.  If your poster number is 39 or lower, please bring push pins with which to hang your poster.  For posters numbered 40 or higher, please bring adhesive tape for this purpose. 

 

 

AM SESSION (A)

 

1A(C): Ryan G. Brennan, Savelas A. Rabb, Michael R. Winchester, and Gregory C. Turk; “Heat-Assisted Argon Electrospray Interface For Low-Flow Rate Liquid Sample Introduction In Plasma Spectrometry”

2A(E): George Awad, Junwei Han, and Alistair Sutherland; “Novel Boosting Framework for Subunit-Based Sign Language Recognition”

3A(C): Elizabeth A. McGaw, Mark S. Lowenthal, and Karen W. Phinney; “Quantification of Amino Acids in Human Plasma Using Comprehensive Two Dimensional Gas Chromatography Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry”

4A(E): Karolina Owczarzak and Hoa Trang Dang; “Evaluation of Automatic Summaries”

5A(B): Jennifer E. Yordy, Randall S. Wells, Brian C. Balmer, Lori H. Schwacke, Teri K. Rowles, John R. Kucklick; “Partitioning of Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) Between Blubber and Blood of Wild Bottlenose Dolphins: Implications for Biomonitoring and Health”

6A(E): Jeffrey Martin and Steven Hudson; “Interfacial Rheology and Mass Transfer Kinetics in Complex, Microchannel Flows”

7A(C): Russell P. Watson, Rachel S. Popelka-Filcoff, Gabriela Kramer-Marek, Elizabeth A. Mackey, Rabia O. Spatz, and Jacek Capala; “Quantification of Gold Nanoparticles in Mouse Tissues Using Neutron Activation Analysis”

8A(C): Danielle Cleveland, Stephen E. Long, Timothy M. Brewer, and Jeffrey M. Davis; “Quantitative Analysis of the Environmental Fate of Nanoparticles Leached from Consumer Products”

9A(C): Candice G. Jongsma, Danielle Cleveland, Karen W. Phinney; “Method Development for the Determination of Vitamin B12 in SRM 3280 Multivitamin/Multielement Tablets”

10A(C): Jessica Reiner, Steven G. O’Connell, Jennifer Keller, John Kucklick, Paul R. Becker, Michele Schantz; “Spatial Trends of Perfluorinated Compounds in Beluga Whales (Delphinapterus Leucas) from Alaska”

11A(C): Xiaomin Tu and Ming Zheng; “Sorting Carbon Nanotubes by DNA”

12A(C): Arezue F. B. Boroujerdi, Maria Vizcaino, Jonathan Jefferies, Tracey B. Schock, Pamela J. Morris, and Daniel W. Bearden; “Development of Robust Methods for NMR-Based Microbial Metabolomics Using the Temperature-Dependent Coral Pathogen Vibrio Coralliilyticus

13A(C): Guillaume Ballihaut, W. Clay Davis, Colleen Bryan, Eric L. Kilpatrick, Lisa E. Kilpatrick, Stephen E. Long, Stephen A. Wise; “New Strategy for the Detection, Identification and Quantification of Selenoproteins in Living Organisms: Application to Selenoproteins in Human Plasma”

14A(C): Julien Malherbe, Hervé Martinez, Olivier F. X. Donard, John Sieber,  Stephen E. Long and Greg Turk; “Assessing the Potential of the Glow Discharge Optical Emission Spectroscopy for Speciation: Application to Chromate Conversion Coatings”

15A(C): Fanny Claverie, Christophe Pecheyran, Guillaume Ballihaut, Sandra Mounicou, Beatriz Fernandez, Olivier FX Donard, Gregory Turk; “High Repetition Rate Femtosecond Laser Ablation - ICPMS for Direct Analysis of Trace Elements in Solid Samples: Application to Selenoproteins”

16A(C): Rachel A. Lieberman and Lane C. Sander; “Method Development for the Determination of Napthodianthrones and Phloroglucinols in St. John’s Wort”

17A(E): Justin M. Zook and Wyatt N. Vreeland; “Effects of Temperature, Acyl Chain Length, and Flow-rate Ratio on Liposome Formation and Size in a Microfluidic Hydrodynamic Focusing Device”

18A(C): Richard Bindel, Lei Cao, and Rick Paul; “Development of Spatially Resolved PGAA”

19A(E): Steven C. DeCaluwe, Joseph A. Dura, Charles F. Majkrzak, Gregory S. Jackson, Chunjuan Zhang, Bryan W. Eichhorn; In Situ Studies of Fuel Cell Interfaces Using Ambient-Pressure XPS and Neutron Reflectometry”

20A(C): Melissa M. Phillips, Catherine A. Rimmer, Lane C. Sander, Katherine E. Sharpless, and Stephen A. Wise; “Determination of Vitamins in NIST Food Matrix SRMs”

21A(C): Justin M. Gorham, R. David Holbrook, Tinh Nguyen, D. Howard Fairbrother; “Effect of Accelerated Aging By Ultraviolet Radiation on Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes”

22A(C): John E. Schiel, Mark S. Lowenthal, Karen W. Phinney; “Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of a Homogeneous Glycoprotein”

23A(C): Joshua J. McClellan and Thomas Allison; “Sulfuric Acid-Water Force Field for Molecular Simulations of Atmospheric Aerosols Using a Mixed Quantum/Classical Potential”

24A(B): Tighe A. Spurlin, John Elliott, and Anne L. Plant; “Comparison of Cell Response on Collagen Fibril Thin Films Created From Different Sources of Type 1 Collagen”  

25A(B): William C. Miles and Sheng Lin-Gibson; “Quantification of Calcium Phosphate Nucleation Kinetics Towards Development of Biomimemetic Dental Reference Materials”

26A(B): Derek S. Smith and Michael J. Tarlov; “Lectin-Based Glycosylation Profiling of IgG Via Plasmonic Fluorescence Enhancement”

27A(C): Tracey B. Schock, Arezue Boroujerdi, Mark R. Viant, and Daniel W. Bearden; “International NMR-Based Environmental Metabolomics Intercomparison Exercise II”

28A(C): Ashley S. Beasley, David Bunk, and Karen Phinney; “Development of a Reference Measurement Procedure to Certify Urinary Albumin”

29A(C): Ceren Susut and YuYe Tong; “Tuning the Activity of Platinum Electrocatalysts via Size, Shape and Capping Polymer”

30A(B): Joie N. Marhefka, Steven D. Hudson, and Kalman B. Migler; “Red Blood Cell Deformation in an Extensional Flow Microfluidic Device”

31A(B): Germarie Sánchez-Pomales, Rebecca A. Zangmeister and Michael J. Tarlov; “Formation of a Monoclonal Antibody-Gold Nanoparticle Conjugate for Oligosaccharide Screening by a Lectin-Based Colorimetric Assay”

32A(B): Murugan Ramalingam, Marian F. Young and Carl G. Simon, Jr.; “A Combinatorial Method for Screening of Human Stem Cell Interactions with Nanofiber Scaffolds”

33A(B): Catherine T. Lo, Matt S. Munson, Marc Salit, David J. Ross; “Precise Kd Measurements of Aptamer-Based Affinity Assays Using Gradient Elution Moving Boundary Electrophoresis (GEMBE)”

34A(B): Diana Zeiger, Yajun Cheng, Ryan Koseski, John Howarter, Chris Stafford, and Sheng Lin-Gibson; “Biomimetic Mineralization of Collagen”

35A(B): Natalia Farkas, Hyeonggon Kang, Fuyuki Tokumasu, Jeeseong Hwang, and John A. Dagata; “Scanning Probe and Differential Interference Contrast Imaging Methods for Studying Adhesion-Induced Tension and Membrane Fluctuation of Red Blood Cells”

36A(B): Sapun H. Parekh, Kaushik Chatterjee, Sheng Lin-Gibson, Marcus T. Cicerone, Marian F. Young, and Carl G. Simon Jr.; “The Affect of 3D Matrix Mechanics on Stem Cell Differentiation”

37A(B): Matthew L. Clarke, Robert L. Burton, Moon H. Nahm, and Jeeseong Hwang; “Increasing the Throughput of In Vitro Assays to Measure the Function of Antibodies to Pneumococci”

38A(B): Robert Chang and Jeeseong Hwang; “Biofabrication of Tissue-on-a-Chip as an In Vivo Tissue Simulating Optical Phantom”

39A(B): Elijah J. Petersen, Roger A. Pinto, Danielle J. Mai, Peter F. Landrum, Liwen Zhang, Qingguo Huang, Xiangyang Shi, and Walter J. Weber, Jr.; “Bioaccumulation and Sorption Behaviors of Polyethyleneimine (PEI)-Coated Multi-walled Carbon Nanotubes”

40A(B): James D Benson and Anthony J Kearsley; “Stability Analysis of Several Non-Dilute Multiple Solute Cellular Mass Transport Equations”

41A(E): John M. Pettibone, Vicki H. Grassian, Peter Thorne, Patrick O’Shaughnessy, and Andrea Adamcakova-Dodd; “Processing of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles in Simulated Environments: Implications for Fate and Pulmonary Toxicity”

42A(E): April Lynne Cooke and Johannes Soons; “Measurements and Standards for Additive Manufacturing”

43A(B): Girish Kumar, Marian F. Young, and Carl G. Simon, Jr.; “Effect of Polymeric Scaffold Structure on Osteogenic Differentiation of Human Bone Marrow Stromal Cells”

44A(C): Andrea L. Szakal, Susan Krueger, and John P. Marino; Development of Fluorescence And SANS Methods for Characterizing Structural Changes Associated with HIV-1 Genomic RNA Dimerization”

 

 

PM SESSION (P):

 

1P(P): Meng Zhu, Cindi. L. Dennis, R. D. McMichael; Temperature Dependence of Current Polarization in Ni80Fe20 by Spin Wave Doppler Measurements

2P(P): Jonathan P. Wrubel, ATRAP collaboration; “Progress Towards Trapping and Cooling Antihydrogen”

3P(M): Gordon Christopher, Nicholas Dagalakis, Steven Hudson, and Kalman Migler; “MEMS Parallel Plate Rheometer for Oscillatory Shear Micro Rheology Measurements”

4P(M): Jun Young Chung and Christopher M. Stafford; “Wrinkling as a Probe of Relaxation Dynamics in Ultrathin Glassy Polymer Films”

5P(M): Joonsung Yoon and Christopher M. Stafford; “Preparation and Characterization of a Self-Healing Polymeric Coating System Based on Ionic Liquids”

6P(M): Natalie A. Frey Huls, S. Sun, C. Leighton, A. Gupta, H. Srikanth, Cindi L. Dennis, and Robert D. Shull; “Investigating Magnetic Anisotropy in Novel Materials Using Transverse Susceptibility”

7P(M): Kenneth L. Kearns and Mark D. Ediger; “Leveraging Enhanced Surface Dynamics to Prepare Extraordinarily Stable Organic Glasses”

8P(M): Denis Pristinski, Vivek M. Prabhu, and Jeffrey A. Fagan; “Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy of Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes”

9P(M): Xinran Zhang, Steven D. Hudson, Dean M. DeLongchamp, David J. Gundlach; “Mapping Grain Orientation of High-Performance Polythiophene Thin Films by Transmission Electron Microscopy and Image Analysis”

10P(M): Sami El-Khatib, S. Bose, C. He, J. Kuplic, J. Lynn, J. Borchers, J.F. Mitchell, and C. Leighton; “Self-Assembly of an Exchange-Spring Composite Via Magnetic Phase Separation in Pr(1-x)CaxCoO3

11P(P): Steven Olmschenk, Radu Chicireanu, Karl Nelson, and James V. Porto; “Manipulation of Individual Ultracold Atoms in an Optical Lattice”

12P(P): Shaffique Adam and Mark Stiles; “Effective Medium Theory for Carrier Transport in Graphene”

13P(M): Jennifer Y. Kelly, Christopher M. Stafford, Thomas H. Epps, III, and Michael J. Fasolka; “Investigation of Stimuli Responsive Block Copolymer Thin Film Morphology Using Gradient Libraries”

14P(P): Joel S. Helton and Young S. Lee; “The Physics of Frustration in a Kagomé Lattice Antiferromagnet”

15P(M): J. C. Read, H. W. Tseng, Y. Li, J. M. Pomeroy, J. J. Cha, P. Y. Huang, W. F. Egelhoff, Jr., D. A. Muller, and R. A. Buhrman; “Magnetic and Electrical Characterization of Mg-B-O Magnetic Tunnel Junctions Utilzing Fe60Co20B20 and Ni65Fe15B20 Free Electrodes”

16P(P): Keith Gilmore and Eric L. Shirley; “Quantification of the Spectral Broadening of the Ti L-Edge of SrTiO3

17P(P): Gregory M. Rutter, Suyong Jung, Nikolai B. Zhitenev,  and Joseph A. Stroscio; “Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy of a Gated Graphene Device in the Quantum Hall Regime”

18P(M): Kate L. Klein and Ian M. Anderson; In Vitro Transmission Electron Microscopy of Nanoparticles”

19P(M): Santanu Kundu, Atul S. Bhangale, William E. Wallace, Kathleen M. Flynn, Richard A. Gross, and Kathryn L. Beers; “Lab-on-a-Chip: A Novel Platform for Enzyme Catalyzed Polymerization Reactions”

20P(M): Nathaniel J. Fredin, Kevin G. Yager, and Ronald L. Jones; “Thermal Gradient Directed Assembly of Block Copolymer Thin Films Characterized Using X-Ray and Neutron Scattering Techniques”

21P(P): Hongki Min, Robert D. McMichael, Jacques Miltat, Michael J. Donahue, and Mark D. Stiles; “Effects of Disorder on Domain Wall Dynamics”

22P(M): Ji Yeon Huh, Angela R. Hight Walker, Hyun Wook Ro, Jan Obrzut, and Jeffrey A. Fagan; “Separation and Characterization of Double Wall Carbon Nanotube Sub-populations”

23P(M): Wendy L. Queen and Shiou-Jyh Hwu; “Synthesis and Characterization of New Solids Containing Periodic Arrays of Transition Metal Oxide Nanostructures”

24P(M): Edwin P. Chan, Kirt M. Page, Qinghuang Lin, and Christopher M. Stafford; “Harnessing Surface Wrinkling to Measure the Viscoelastic Properties of Polymer Films”

25P(M): Nina Verdal, Michael Hartman, Theodore Baumann, Adam Gross, John Vajo, John J. Rush, Terrence J. Udovic; “Characterization of Borohydrides as Hydrogen Storage Materials Using Neutron Scattering Techniques”

26P(M): Jacob Burress, Jason Simmons, Taner Yildirim, Matthew Beckner, Peter Pfeifer; “Gas Adsorption in Graphene Oxide Frameworks and Engineered Carbon Nanospaces”

27P(P): Patrick P. Hughes, Alan K. Thompson, Michael A. Coplan, John W. Cooper, Robert E. Vest, and Charles Clark; “Detection of Neutrons by Lyman-Alpha Radiation”

28P(P): Y. Zhao, J. A. Rodriguez, P. Lemmens, H. Berger, and C. Broholm; “Quasi-two-dimensional Spin-1/2 Magnetism in α-TeVO4”

29P(P): Brenton Knuffman, Adam V. Steele, Jon Orloff, and Jabez. J. McClelland; “Lithium Ion Source for Focused Ion Beam Microscopy”

30P(M): James J-W. Lee; “Damage Evolution and Fracture of Mammalian Enamel”

31P(M): Brendan O’Connor, Edwin Chan, Christopher M. Stafford, Lee J. Richter, R. Joe Kline, Christopher R. Soles, Dean M. Delongchamp; “Correlations Between Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Organic Semiconductors”

32P(M): Efrain E. Rodriguez, Pawel Zajdel, Kevin Kirshenbaum, Johnpierre Paglione, and Mark A. Green; “Efforts to Prepare New Iron-Based Superconductors”

33P(M): Kathryn Krycka, Julie Borchers, Shannon Watson, Wangchun Chen, Mark Laver, Yumi Ijiri, Liv Dedon, Sydney Harris, Ryan Booth, Chip Hogg, Sara Majetich, and James Rhyne; “Core-Shell Magnetic Morphology Within Fe3O4 Nanoparticles”

34P(M): Zimberlin, Jessica A., Weiger, Michael C., Cicerone, Marcus T.; “The Effect of Curvature on Protein Localization”

35P(P): Anand Ramanathan, Sergio Muniz, Kevin Wright, William Phillips, and Gretchen Campbell; “New Technique for “Non-Destructively” Imaging Cold Alkali Atom Clouds”

36P(P): Petr Cizmar, Andras E Vladar, and Michael T Postek; “New Real-Time Imaging and Metrology Techniques in Scanning Charged-Particle Microscopy”

37P(M): Daniel Phelan, Peter Gehring, Zuo-Guang Ye, Jasmine Millican, Chris Stock, Guanyong Xu, Jinsheng Wen, Brahim Dkhil, and Xifa Long; “Structures and Dynamics of Piezoelectrics and Relaxors”

38P(P): Radu Chicireanu, Karl Nelson, Steven Olmschenk, and James V. Porto; “Scalar and Vector Differential Light Shift Measurements in Optical Lattice-Trapped 87RB”

39P(P): Yu-Ju Lin, Robert Compton, Karina Jiménez-García, James V. Porto and Ian B. Spielman; “Optically Synthesized Magnetic Fields for Ultracold Neutral Atoms”

40P(P): Irene Calizo, Guangjun Cheng, and Angela R. Hight Walker; “Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene and Graphene Devices”

41P(M): Marla D. McConnell, Matthew J. Kraeutler, Shu Yang, and Russell J. Composto; “Patchy and Multi-Region Janus Particles with Tunable Optical Properties”

42P(M): Scott A. Eastman, Alan J. Lesser, and Thomas J. McCarthy; “Co-continuous, Wood-Polymer Composites with Improved Fire Resistance”

43P(M): Benjamin G. Ueland, J.S. Gardner, A.J. Williams, M.L. Dahlberg, J.G. Kim, Y. Qiu, J.R.D. Copley, P. Schiffer, and R. J. Cava; “Coexisting Magnetic Order and Cooperative Paramagnetism in the Stuffed Pyrochlore Tb2+xTi2-2xNbxO7

44P(M): Seung-Hyeon (Sarah) Ko and J. Alexander Liddle; “2-D Assembly of Quantum Dots Directed By DNA Origami on Lithographical Patterns”

45P(P): A. V. Steele, B. Knuffman, and J. J. McClelland; “A Focused Chromium Ion Beam”

46P(P): Jianing Han, Haruka Maeda and Thomas F. Gallagher; “Superradiance Induced Plasma Formation in a Cold 85Rb Rydberg Gas”

 

 

 

 

Last updated: 2/4/2010

 

email contact

 

 Back to NIST Sigma Xi Home Page    

            NIST logo