ppp logo

WINNERS OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN THE 2009 NIST SIGMA XI POSTER PRESENTATION

 

The winning posters will be displayed for two weeks on the poster wall in the Hall of Flags from Monday February 23 until Friday March 6, 2009. Please stop by to see these outstanding posters. The First and Second Place winners are:

 

 

16th ANNUAL SIGMA XI POSTDOCTORAL POSTER PRESENTATION

 

 

Winner

Category

Poster Number

Authors & CoAuthors

Title

First Place

Biology

39

Georgeta Crivat, Juliana Martha Sa, Fuyuki Tokumasu, Thomas Wellems, and Jeeseong Hwang:

Fluorescence Reporter Proteins for Studying the Protein Trafficking of Plasmodium falciparum Infected Human Red Blood Cells

Second Place

Biology

17

Kaushik Chatterjee, Sheng Lin-Gibson, William E. Wallace, Marian F. Young, and Carl G. Simon, Jr:

COMBINATORIAL SCREENING OF HYDROGEL PROPERTIES FOR 3-D TISSUE CULTURE: EFFECT OF MATRIX STIFFNESS ON ENCAPSULATED OSTEOBLASTS

First Place

Chemistry

25

Arezue F. B. Boroujerdi, Alexander Meyers, Elizabeth C. Pollock, Sara Lien Huynh, Tracey Schock, Maria Vizcaino, Pamela J. Morris, Daniel W. Bearden:

 

NMR-Based Microbial Metabolomics and the temperature-dependent coral pathogen Vibrio coralliilyticus

Second Place

Chemistry

30

Elizabeth A. McGaw:

WATER QUALITY MONITORING ON BORON-DOPED DIAMOND ELECTRODES

First Place

Engineering

60

Casey S. Mungle, Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna and Steve Semancik:

Advanced Operating Techniques for Chemical Microsensor Arrays

Second Place

Engineering

53

April L. Cooke, Eric Whitenton, Jarred Heigel, and Robert Ivester:

 

HIGH-BANDWIDTH IMAGING OF SERRATED CHIP FORMATION DURING ORTHOGONAL CUTTING OF Ti-6Al-4V

First Place

Materials

1M

Jae-Hyuk Her, Yun Liu, Craig M. Brown, Muhammed Yousufuddin, Terrence J. Udovic, and Dan A. Neumann:

 

STRUCTURAL STUDIES ON VARIOUS HYDROGEN STORAGE MATERIALS: MIL-53, K2ZN3[FE(CN)6]2 AND LI2B12H12

Second Place

Materials

15M

Jason M. Simmons and Taner Yildirim:

 

NANOPOROUS CARBONS AND COORDINATION POLYMERS FOR ENERGY-RELATED APPLICATIONS:  ALTERNATIVE FUELS AND CARBON CAPTURE

First Place

Physics

21

A. M. Marino, R. C. Pooser, V. Boyer, P. D. Lett:

Delay of Entangled Images with Four-Wave Mixing

Second Place

Physics

19

Nathan Lundblad, Radu Chicireanu, Karl Nelson, Trey Porto:

 

Optical lattice-based addressing and control of long-lived neutral-atom qubits