NIST logo

International committee work

The Sensor Science Division participates in a number of technical committees in international and national standardization organizations.

American Petroleum Institute (API)
American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)
International Commission on Illumination (CIE)
International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM)
Council for Optical Radiation Measurements (CORM)
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
Illuminating Engineering Society of North America (IESNA)
International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
Quantitative Imaging Biomarker Alliance (QIBA)
Range Commanders Council (RCC)
Radiological Society of North American (RSNA)
Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International (SEMI)

*We have provided links to these sites because they have information that may be of interest to our users. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views or the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be advertised or available on these sites. By selecting these links, you will be leaving NIST webspace.



American Petroleum Institute (API)

Field Standard Test Measures (Chapter 4.7) – J. Wright, Member
 
Flomeko Organizing Committee – J. Wright, Member
 
International Symposium for Fluid Flow Measurement Organizing Committee – J. Wright, Member
 
Uncertainty Working Group (Chapter 13.3) – J. Wright, Member
 
US National Work Group for the Development of Hydrogen
      Measurement Standards – J. Wright, Expert


American National Standards Institute (ANSI)

Working Group C78-09 Light sources – Y. Ohno, C. Miller, and Y. Zong, Members)


American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Measurement of Gas Flow by Means of Critical Flow Venturi Nozzles – A. Johnson and J. Wright, Experts


American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)

Color and appearance (E012) – C. Miller, M. Nadal, and Y. Ohno, Members
     > Color and Appearance Analysis (SC.04) – M. Nadal, Member
     > Geometry (SC.03) – M. Nadal, Member
     > High Visibility Materials for Individual Safety (SC.08) – C. Miller, Member
     > Metallic and Pearlescent Color (SC.12) – M. Nadal, Member
     > Precision and Bias (SC.93) – M. Nadal, Chair
     > Retroreflection (SC.10) – C. Miller, Member
     > Spectrophotometry and Colorimetry (SC.02) – M. Nadal, Member
     > Terminology (SC.01) – M. Nadal, Member
     > Visual Methods (SC.11) – C. Miller, Member
          > Flashing Lights (WG.05) – C. Miller, Chair
 
Liquid in Glass Thermometers and Hydrometers (E20.05) – J. Wright, Expert
 
Molecular Spectroscopy and Chromatography (E013) – D. Allen, and G. Fraser, Members
 
Nondestructive Testing (E007)
     > Emerging NDT Methods (SC.10)
          > Infrared Methods (WG.04) – B. Tsai, Member
          > Visual/Optical Methods (WG.03) – B. Tsai, Member
 
Petroleum Products and Lubricants (D02) – D. Cross, Member
 
Solar, Geothermal, and Other Alternative Energy Sources (E044)
     > Photovoltaic Electrical Power Conversion (SC.09) – G. Eppeldauer, Member
 
Space Simulation and Applications of Space Technology (E021)
     > Thermal Protection (SC.08) – C. Gibson, Member
     > Space Simulation Test Methods (SC.04) – L. Hanssen, Member
 
Temperature Measurement (E020) – D. Allen, B. Tsai, and H. Yoon, Members; D. Cross, Secretary
     > Digital Contact Thermometers (SC.09) – D. Cross, Member
     > Liquid-In-Glass Thermometers and Hydrometers (SC.05) – D. Cross, Co-Chair
     > Mercury Initiative (E20.90) – D. Cross, Chair
     > Radiation Thermometry (SC.02) – C. Gibson and B. Tsai, Members


International Commission on Illumination (CIE)

Board of Administration (C004) - Y. Ohno, Member
 
US National Committee/CIE (C002) - Y. Ohno and R. Datla, Members; C. Miller, Vice President
 
Measurement of Light and Radiation (DIV.02) - Y. Ohno, Director
     > CIE/ISO Standard on Retroreflection Measurements (TC 2.56) - C. Miller, Chair
     > Characterization and Calibration Methods of UV Radiometers (TC 2.47) - G. Eppeldauer and T. Larason, Members
     > Characterizing the Performance of Illuminance and Luminance Meters (TC 2.40) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Detector Linearity (TC 2.29) - T. Larason, Member; G. Eppeldauer, Chair
     > Determination of Measurement Uncertainties in Photometry (TC 2.43) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Effect of Instrumental Bandpass Function & Measurement Interval on Spectral Quantities (TC 2.60) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > LED Intensity Measurements (TC 2.46) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Measurement of LED Radiance and Luminance (TC 2.58) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Measurement of Optical Properties of LED Clusters and Arrays (TC 2.50) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Photometry of Flashing Light (TC 2.49) - Y. Ohno, Chair
     > Photometry Using Detectors as Transfer Standards (TC 2.37) - Y. Ohno, Chair
     > Vocabulary Matters (TC 2.44) - Y. Ohno, Member
 
Standardization of Broad-Band Ultraviolet Measurements - G. Eppeldauer, Reporter
 
Vision and Colour (DIV.01)
     > Standards in Colorimetry - Y. Ohno, Member


International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM)

Consultative Committee for Mass (CCM)
     > Working Group for Fluid Flow (WG-FF) - J. Wright, Chair
 
Consultative Committee for Photometry and Radiometry (CCPR)(C001) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Working Group on Key Comparison (WG-KC) - Y. Ohno, Chair
 
Consultative Committee for Thermometry (CCT)(C010)
     > MePK (WG.01) - H. Yoon, Representative
     > Primary Thermometry (WG.04) - M. Moldover, Member
     > Radiation Thermometry (WG.05) - H. Yoon, Representative
     > Secondary Contact Thermometers (WG.02) - D. Cross, Member
     > Thermophysical Properties (WG.09) - L. Hanssen, Representative
     > Task Group on the SI (TG-SI) - L. Hanssen, Representative


Council for Optical Radiation Measurements (CORM)

Optical Properties of Materials (C003)
     > Measurement Geometry (OP-2) - L. Hanssen, Member
     > Optical Properties of Materials (OP-5) - L. Hanssen and S. Kaplan, Members
 
CORM Radiometry (C002) - C. Miller, Member
     > Photometry (CR-3) - Y. Ohno, Member, and C. Miller, Chair
     > Electronic Displays (CR-5) - Y. Ohno, Member


International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)

Nanotechnology Standardization for Electrical and Electronic Products
      and Systems (TC 113) – T. Germer, Expert
 
Audio, Video and Multimedia Systems and Equipment (TC100)
     > Colour Measurement and Management (TA 2) – Y. Ohno, Member
 
Measurement and Control Devices (SC 65B)
     > Temperature Sensors and Instruments (WG 5) – H. Yoon, Member


Illuminating Engineering Society of North America (IESNA)

Light Sources (C008) – C. Miller, Member
 
Testing Procedures (C006) - C. Miller and Y. Ohno, Members
     > Solid State Lighting (S) - C. Miller, Chair, and Y. Ohno, Member


International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

Optics and Photonics (TC172)
     > Optical Materials and Components (SC.03)
          > Characterization of IR Materials (WG.03) – L. Hanssen, Expert
          > Coatings (WG.02) – L. Hanssen, Expert
 
Quantities, Units, Symbols, Conversion Factors (TC012) - Y. Ohno, Member


Quantitative Imaging Biomarker Alliance (QIBA)

COPD-Asthma Technical Committee – Z. Levine, Member


Range Commanders Council (RCC)

Signature Measurements Standards Group (SMSG) – L. Hanssen, Representative


Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) – Z. Levine, Member


Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International (SEMI)

Micropatterning (C020) – T. Germer, Member
     > Standards for Scatterometry (TF.01) – T. Germer, Chair
 
Silicon Wafer (C001) – T. Germer, Member
     > Advanced Surface Inspection (TF.01) – T. Germer, Member
*
Bookmark and Share

Graphic of logos of international standards organizations 

Contact

International standardization activities:
ssdweb@nist.gov
301-975-2316 Telephone
301-869-5700 Facsimile

100 Bureau Drive, M/S 8440
Gaithersburg, MD 20899-8440