NIST logo
*

Staff Directory

The ITL Applied and Computational Mathematics Division (ACMD)consists of full time permanent staff located at NIST laboratories in both Gaithersburg, MD and Boulder, CO. This is supplemented with a variety of faculty appointments, guest researchers, postdoctoral appointments, and student appointments.


 

Division

 

Ronald F. Boisvert, Chief

Catherine Graham, Division Secretary

Robert Bohn

Alfred S. Carasso

Roldan Pozo

Chris Schanzle 


 

Mathematical Analysis and Modeling Group

 

Timothy J. Burns, Leader

Ginger L. White, Secretary

Bradley K. Alpert (Boulder)

Andrew Dienstfrey (Boulder)

Jeffrey Fong

Fern Hunt

Raghu N. Kacker

Anthony Kearsley

Geoffrey B. McFadden, NIST Fellow

Bert W. Rust

 

Mirit Aladjem, Guest Researcher

Daniel Anderson, Faculty Appointee

Sean Colbert-Kelly, NRC Postdoctoral Associate

David Cotrell, Guest Researcher

Michael Cromer, NRC Postdoctoral Associate

John M. Gary, Guest Researcher (Boulder)

David E. Gilsinn, Guest Researcher

Tammy Kolda, Guest Researcher

Jeff (Yu) Lei, Guest Researcher

Aaron Lott, Guest Researcher

Michael Mascagni, Faculty Appointee

Itzel Dominguez Mendoza, Guest Researcher

Dianne M. O'Leary, Faculty Appointee

Florian Potra, Faculty Appointee

Christoph J. Witzgall, Scientist Emeritus

 

 

Mathematical Software Group

 

Michael Donahue, Leader

Ginger L. White, Secretary

Javier Bernal

Stephen Langer

Daniel Lozier

Marjorie A. McClain

Bruce Miller

William F. Mitchell

Donald G. Porter

Bonita V. Saunders

Barry I. Schneider

 

Howard Cohl, Postdoctoral Associate

Gunay Dogan, Guest Researcher

Leonard Maximon, Guest Researcher

G.W. (Pete) Stewart, Faculty Appointee

Qiming Wang, Guest Researcher

Abdou S. Youssef, Faculty Appointee

Computing and Communications Theory Group

 

Ronald F. Boisvert, Acting Leader

Catherine Graham, Secretary

Isabel Beichl, Project Leader

Brian Cloteaux

Scott Glancy (Boulder)

Barry Hershman

Stephen Jordan

E. (Manny) KnillNIST Fellow (Boulder)

Paulina Kuo

Yi-Kai Liu

Vladimir Marbukh

Kamran Sayrafian-Pour

Oliver Slattery

Xiao Tang, Project Leader

 

Martina Barbi, Guest Researcher

Bryan Eastin, Guest Researcher (Boulder)

Assane GueyePostdoctoral Associate

Adam Keith, NSF Graduate Fellow  (Boulder)

Yvonne Kemper, NRC Postdoctoral Associate

Richard La, Guest Researcher

James F. Lawrence, Faculty Appointee

Alan Mink, Guest Researcher

Michael MullanGuest Researcher(Boulder)

James Shook, Postdoctoral Associate

Amanda Streib, Guest Researcher

Noah Streib, Guest Researcher

Francis Sullivan, Guest Researcher

James Van Meter, Student (Boulder)

 

 

High Performance Computing and Visualization Group

 

Judith E. Terrill, Leader

Yolanda Parker

William George

Terence Griffin

Wesley Griffin

John Hagedorn

Sanford (Sandy) Ressler

Steven Satterfield

James Sims

 

Hamza Attak, Guest Researcher

Styvens Belloge, Guest Researcher

Thomas (Marc) Olano, Faculty Appointee